High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

2021 Class B basketball all-conference, all-state selections

Basketball.jpg
Posted at 9:05 AM, Mar 25, 2021

The 2021 high school basketball season is in the books. The Lodge Grass boys won their second consecutive State B title with a 64-47 win over Manhattan, while Big Timber's girls won their first state title in 40 years with a 46-26 win over Columbus.

With the conclusion of the high school basketball season, coaches and athletic directors have announced all-conference and all-state selections around the state. The honors teams are listed below.

Class B

District 1B

Boys

First team

Logan Leck*, sr., Shelby; Rhett Reynolds*, jr., Shelby; Kaelob Flores*, jr., Fairfield; Joe Demontiney, jr., Rocky Boy; Ben Crebbs, jr., Rocky Boy; Daniel Faith, jr., Fairfield.

Second team

Connor Murray, sr., Fairfield;' Kade Harwood, sr., Conrad; Gavin Mills, sr., Fairfield; Brady Bokma, jr., Conrad; Ethan Wittmier, sr., Conrad; Trenton Emerson, so., Shelby.

Girls

First team

Maddison Underdal*, sr., Shelby; Christine Funk*, sr., Choteau; Brae Eneboe*, jr., Conrad; Madison Rosenbaum, sr., Fairfield; Cheyenne Maddox, sr., Fairfield; Emma Gunderson, jr., Choteau.

Second team

Ada Bieler, so., Choteau; Aliyah Cruz, so., Cut Bank; Mari Anderson, so., Great Falls Central; Kirsten LaMere, sr., Rocky Boy; Sareya Hicks, Great Falls Central; Sadie Pepion, sr., Cut Bank.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 2B

Boys

First team

Tyler Cichosz, jr., Harlem; Antone Manning, sr., Wolf Point; Kooper Oxarart*, sr., Malta; RJ Ramone*, jr., Harlem; Keigan Skolrud*, sr., Glasgow; Rex Williamson, jr., Malta.

Second team

Zander Ackerman, sr., Wolf Point; Trevor Klind, sr., Glasgow; Wilfred Lambert, sr., Poplar; Daniel Lawrence, jr., Harlem; Pierce Mortenson, sr., Malta; Connor Tuss, jr., Malta.

Girls

First team

Je'lle Garfield, jr., Wolf Point; Allison Kunze*, so., Malta; Justine Lamb, jr., Malta; Abrianna Nielsen, jr., Glasgow; Taya Trottier*, jr., Harlem; Maddie Williamson*, so., Malta.

Second team

Addy Anderson, so., Malta; Daley Aune, so., Glasgow; Macey Dionne, sr., Poplar; Alaynee Hawley, sr., Harlem; Keandra Martell, sr., Poplar; Erica Smith, sr., Malta.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 3B

Boys

First team

Damon Gros Ventre*, jr., Lodge Grass; Malachi Little Nest*, sr., Lodge Grass; Journey Emerson*, jr., Lame Deer; D.C. Stewart*, jr., Lodge Grass; Jadence Archita, jr., Lodge Grass; Caleb Cole, so., Colstrip.

Second team

Konner Flint, sr., Baker; Logan Graham, sr., Baker; Jaren KnowsHisGun, so., Colstrip; Joe Lackman, sr., Forsyth; Kayden Littlesun, sr., Lame Deer; Ty Moccasin, jr., Lodge Grass.

Girls

First team

Lindsey Hein*, sr., Forsyth; Bailey Egan*, jr., Colstrip; Addison Casterline*, sr., Colstrip; Shantell Pretty On Top, jr., Lodge Grass; Anika Ploeger, jr., Baker; Daley Pinkerton, so., Forsyth.

Second team

Madison BigBack, jr., Colstrip; Madison Doney, sr., Lame Deer; Canzas HisBadHorse, jr., Colstrip; Jaeleigh Hlad, so., Forsyth; Jordan Jefferson, jr., Lodge Grass; Emily Shumaker, jr., Baker.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 4B

Boys

First team

Noah Bouchard*, sr., Huntley Project; Colby Martinez*, jr., Columbus; Tim Rose*, sr., Huntley Project; Jake Fox*, sr., Huntley Project; Trey Allen, sr., Red Lodge; Cale Chamberlin, jr., Columbus.

Second team

Jay Jetmore, sr., Red Lodge; Corby Mann, sr., Red Lodge; Caden Meier, jr., Columbus; Kaide Griffith, sr., Roundup; Seth Bailey, so., Joliet; Malachi Warneke, sr., Shepherd.

Girls

First team

Blythe Sealey*, sr., Roundup; Payton West*, sr., Columbus; Skyler Wright*, sr., Joliet; Meghan Eiselein*, sr., Roundup; Tia Stahl*, sr., Roundup; Sawyer Wiggs, sr., Columbus.

Second team

Aubrey Allison, so., Shepherd; Emma Evenson, sr., Red Lodge; Alice Fouts, jr., Red Lodge; Brayli Reimer, so., Red Lodge; Merrin Schwend, sr., Joliet; Brooklyn Wyllie, sr., Columbus.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 5B

Boys

First team

Tate Bowler*, sr., Manhattan; Gavin Vandenacre*, jr., Townsend; Owen Long*, jr., Three Forks; Caden Holgate*, sr., Manhattan; Trent McMaster, jr., Jefferson; Brendan Wagner, jr., Whitehall.

Second team

Austin Allen, jr., Three Forks; Joey Visser, jr., Jefferson; Trey Hoveland, so., Townsend; Finn Tesoro, jr., Manhattan; Tristin Mastzik, sr., Big Timber; Ryan Racht, so., Townsend.

Girls

First team

Bailey Finn*, so., Big Timber; Rachel Van Blaricom*, jr., Jefferson; Emily Cooley*, jr., Big Timber; Brynna Wolfe*, jr., Whitehall; Jada Clarkson, so., Whitehall; Hailee Brandon, sr., Big Timber.

Second team

Dakota Edmisten, jr., Jefferson; Alyssa Boshart, jr., Big Timber; Jaden Woodland, jr., Three Forks; Cia Stuber, jr., Jefferson; Charlotte Watson, sr., Townsend; Meagan Johnson, sr., Whitehall.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 6B

Boys

First team

Beau Neal*, Florence; Eli Pederson*, Florence; Ozzie King*, Deer Lodge; Logan Nicholson, Deer Lodge; Eli Saltenberger, Anaconda; Will Burns, Missoula Loyola.

Second team

Raef Konzen, Missoula Loyola; J.P. Briney, Florence; Aidan Thompson, Deer Lodge; Braedon Sawyer, Anaconda; Levi Fullerton, Arlee; Levi Posey, Florence; Finn Richardson, Missoula Loyola; Brodey Freeman, Deer Lodge; Landon Hurley, Anaconda.

Coach of the year: Jordan Wittmier, Florence.

Girls

First team

Lani Walker*, Missoula Loyola; Natalie Clevenger*, Missoula Loyola; Mia Sullivan-Sanders*, Anaconda; Kasidy Yeoman, Florence; Makena Patrick, Anaconda; Kelsey Esh, Missoula Loyola.

Second team

Kolbi Wood, Florence; Makenzi Meagher, Deer Lodge; Megan Reich, Anaconda; Taryn Lamb, Deer Lodge; Kylie Kovatch, Florence; Sami Johnson, Anaconda.

Coach of the year: Andy Saltenberger, Anaconda.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 7B

Boys

First team

Zoran LaFrombois*, so., St. Ignatius; Kade Pardee*, sr., Thompson Falls; Isak Epperly*, so., Bigfork; Dante Micheli, sr., Thompson Falls; Gavin Bates, jr., Eureka; Cormac Benn, sr., Bigfork.

Second team

T.J. Carr, sr., Eureka; Bryce Gilliard, so., Bigfork; Ross McPherson, jr., St. Ignatius; Cody Burk, sr., Thompson Falls; Walker Fisher, sr., Bigfork; Nathan Schraeder, jr., Thompson Falls.

Girls

First team

Kyla Bohne*, sr., Eureka; Megan Baxter*, sr., Thompson Falls; Katie Schmidt*, sr., Eureka; Ellie Baxter, so., Thompson Falls; Emma Berreth, jr., Bigfork; Jody Detlaff, sr., Thompson Falls.

Second team

Sydeny Brander, sr., St. Ignatius; Madyson Currie, jr., St. Ignatius; Michael Shea, sr., Eureka; Madison Chappius, so., Bigfork; Rhianna Hawkins, sr., Eureka; Kooper Page, so., St. Ignatius.

*Indicates all-state selection