Frontier Conference

Actions

Seven MSU-Northern wrestlers win titles at Tyler Plummer Open

Posted at 10:26 PM, Jan 12, 2019
and last updated 2019-01-13 00:26:31-05

DICKINSON, N.D. — Seven Montana State University-Northern wrestlers captured individual titles at the 2019 Tyler Plummer Open on Saturday, winning all but three of the weight classes in the tournament.

Nick Kunz captured the 125-pound championship by way of a 7-0 decision over Northwestern’s (IA) Austin Boles. Fellow Lights Ryan Stewart and Rob Pair placed fifth and sixth, respectively in the weight class. Landon Bailey added another championship one weight class up, defeating University of Providence’s Aarron Gelvin by pinfall at 2:53. Northern’s Kieton Keller placed third, while former Circle standout Lincoln Stormer, now wrestling for Minot State, won a 12-7 decision over Northern’s Carl Cronin for fifth place.

Brandon Weber led the charge for three consecutive titles won, cruising to a 15-1 major decision against Northern State’s Tanner Weise in the 157-pound championship. Andrew Bartel and Chase Short followed suit with titles at 165 and 174 pounds, respectively.

Isaac Bartel and Jase Stokes rounded out the medalist honors for the Lights with titles at 197 and 285 pounds, respectively.

Jordan Komac collected a runner-up finish and TJ Baun placed third for the University of Providence. Komac, the former Great Falls High state champion, dropped a 4-2 decision to Andrew Bartel in the 165-pound championship. Alex Quick and Randy Keesler also placed third for the Argos.

The complete results of guaranteed placers can be found below, while full brackets are available at TrackWrestling.com by clicking here.

2019 Tyler Plummer Open

Wt Class – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Kunz of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – Austin Boles of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Mary
  • 4th Place – Conner Ledoux of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Ryan Stewart of MT State Northern
  • 6th Place – Rob Pair of MT State Northern

1st Place Match

  • Nick Kunz (MT State Northern ) won by decision over Austin Boles (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Karsen Mosbrucker (Mary) won by decision over Conner Ledoux (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Stewart (MT State Northern ) won by forfeit over Rob Pair (MT State Northern ) (FF)

Wt Class – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Bailey of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – Aarron Gelvin of Providence (Mont.)
  • 3rd Place – Kieton Keller of MT State Northern
  • 4th Place – Robert Coyle of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Stormer of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Carl Cronin of MT State Northern

1st Place Match

  • Landon Bailey (MT State Northern ) won by fall over Aarron Gelvin (Providence (Mont.)) (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Kieton Keller (MT State Northern ) won by fall over Robert Coyle (Northern State) (Fall 3:38)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Carl Cronin (MT State Northern ) (Dec 12-7)

Wt Class – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Fauver of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Josh Weisbrod of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Tj Baun of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place – Jaime Mullins of Dickinson State
  • 5th Place – Cole Mills of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Jesus Murillo of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Fauver (Mary) won by decision over Josh Weisbrod (Mary) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tj Baun (Providence (Mont.)) won by decision over Jaime Mullins (Dickinson State) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Mills (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Jesus Murillo (Jamestown) (MFF)

Wt Class – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam DeBoer of Northern State
  • 2nd Place – Dante Preciado of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Garret Thompson of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Caleb Haskell of Chadron State
  • 6th Place – Matt Carlso of Dickinson State

1st Place Match

  • Adam DeBoer (Northern State) won by fall over Dante Preciado (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Aragon (Jamestown) won by fall over Garret Thompson (Northern State) (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Haskell (Chadron State) won by major decision over Matt Carlso (Dickinson State) (Maj 11-2)

Wt Class – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Weber of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Wiese of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Taner Stone of Dickinson State
  • 4th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Mary
  • 5th Place – Hudson Pearman of Northern State
  • 6th Place – Konrich Speelmon of Dickinson State

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Weber (MT State Northern ) won by major decision over Tanner Wiese (Northern State) (Maj 15-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Taner Stone (Dickinson State) won by fall over Anthony Velazquez (Mary) (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Hudson Pearman (Northern State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Konrich Speelmon (Dickinson State) (SV-1 7-5)

Wt Class – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Bartel of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Komac of Providence (Mont.)
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Null of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 4th Place – Joseph Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Carter Behler of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Caden Haugen of Dickinson State

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Bartel (MT State Northern ) won by decision over Jordan Komac (Providence (Mont.)) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Null (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by decision over Joseph Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 13-10)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Behler (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by tech fall over Caden Haugen (Dickinson State) (TF 20-2)

Wt Class – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Short of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – Parker Wahl of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Alex Quick of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place – Tyler Zeimen of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 5th Place – Tavian Del Rosario of Dickinson State
  • 6th Place – Thomas Ingraham of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Chase Short (MT State Northern ) won by decision over Parker Wahl (Mary) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Quick (Providence (Mont.)) won by major decision over Tyler Zeimen (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Maj 17-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tavian Del Rosario (Dickinson State) won by fall over Thomas Ingraham (Jamestown) (Fall 4:13)

Wt Class – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Hernandez of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Riley Lura of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Randy Keesler of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place – Steeler French of MT State Northern
  • 5th Place – Terry Winstead of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Bennett Sikkink of Northwestern (Iowa)

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Hernandez (Jamestown) won by decision over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Randy Keesler (Providence (Mont.)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Steeler French (MT State Northern ) (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Terry Winstead (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Bennett Sikkink (Northwestern (Iowa)) (MFF)

Wt Class – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Bartel of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Anderson of Dickinson State
  • 4th Place – Payson Dirk of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Rylan Moldenhauer of MT State Northern
  • 6th Place – Travis Tomei of Providence (Mont.)

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Bartel (MT State Northern ) won by major decision over D`rell Gist (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Maj 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Anderson (Dickinson State) won by forfeit over Payson Dirk (Unattached) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Rylan Moldenhauer (MT State Northern ) won by decision over Travis Tomei (Providence (Mont.)) (Dec 9-3)

Wt Class – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jase Stokes of MT State Northern
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Lefferdrink of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Emmitt Brooks of Mary
  • 4th Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
  • 6th Place – Casey Jones of Dickinson State
  • 6th Place – Ethan Goss-Dickie of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Jase Stokes (MT State Northern ) won by decision over Caleb Lefferdrink (Northern State) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Tudor (Mary) and Emmitt Brooks (Mary) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Jones (Dickinson State) and Ethan Goss-Dickie (Unattached) (DFF)