Frontier Conference

Actions

MSU-Northern, Providence wrestlers shine in Cascade Conference Wrestling Championships

Posted at 11:32 PM, Feb 16, 2019
and last updated 2019-02-18 19:32:33-05

GREAT FALLS – The Cascade Conference Wrestling Championships concluded at the McLaughlin Center at the University of Providence on Saturday.

Providence’s Adrian Lyons-Lopez (165 pounds) and Mathew Hopkins (285) and MSU-Northern’s Brandon Weber (157) and Isaac Bartel (197) each claimed individual titles to advance to the NAIA national tournament.

Embry-Riddle won the team title with 136 points. Menlo was second, followed by Providence and MSU-Northern in third and fourth.

In addition to the champions, Providence advanced TJ Baun (fifth, 141), Shonn Roberts (third, 149), Casey Dobson (fourth, 157) and John Hensley (third, 197). Northern also advanced Andrew Bartel (third place, 165 pounds), Chase Short (second, 174) and Jase Stokes (second, 285).

The CCC also possesses three ‘Wild Card’ selections, which allows the conference to send a trio of additional competitors to the national tournament who didn’t qualify via an automatic berth. The NAIA national tournament is March 1-2 in Des Moines, Iowa.

The results from the final day are below:

Team Results

Embry-Riddle – 136 points
Menlo – 131.5 points
Providence – 128 points
MSU-Northern – 104.5 points
Southern Oregon – 101.5 points
Eastern Oregon – 74.5 points
Life Pacific – 57.5 points
Simpson (Calif.) – 27 points
Warner Pacific – 20 points

125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Nunez of Life Pacific
  • 2nd Place – Riley Siason of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 3rd Place – Mhar Caballa of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place – Ian Morken of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 5th Place – Joshua Nira of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 6th Place – Francisco Barerra of Southern Oregon
  • 7th Place – Nick Kunz of Montana State-Northern
  • 8th Place – Alex Ursua of Warner Pacific

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Nunez (Life Pacific) 4-0, So. over Riley Siason (Menlo (Calif.)) 18-8, Fr. (MD 16-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Mhar Caballa (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 33-3, Sr. over Ian Morken (Menlo (Calif.)) 14-13, RS Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Nira (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 21-11, Fr. over Francisco Barerra (Southern Oregon) 14-9, RS Jr. (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Kunz (Montana State-Northern) 27-12, So. over Alex Ursua (Warner Pacific) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 6:16)

133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blaysen Terukina of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 2nd Place – Justin Coon of Southern Oregon
  • 3rd Place – Blake McNall of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place – Collin Anderson of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place – Anthony Vargas of Life Pacific
  • 6th Place – Eli Walston of Providence (Mont.)

1st Place Match

  • Blaysen Terukina (Menlo (Calif.)) 22-7, Jr. over Justin Coon (Southern Oregon) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake McNall (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 17-11, RS Jr. over Collin Anderson (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 12-13, RS Jr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Vargas (Life Pacific) 6-7, . over Eli Walston (Providence (Mont.)) 21-16, RS So. (Fall 2:05)

141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Poppen of Southern Oregon
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Dominguez of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 3rd Place – David Salazar of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 4th Place – Armand Molina of Simpson (Calif.)
  • 5th Place – TJ Baun of Providence (Mont.)
  • 6th Place – Matt Weber of Montana State-Northern

1st Place Match

  • Devin Poppen (Southern Oregon) 24-5, RS Sr. over Joseph Dominguez (Menlo (Calif.)) 20-15, RS Jr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • David Salazar (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 23-5, So. over Armand Molina (Simpson (Calif.)) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 6:13)

5th Place Match

  • TJ Baun (Providence (Mont.)) 35-12, Fr. over Matt Weber (Montana State-Northern) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Michael of Southern Oregon
  • 2nd Place – Terrill Sidner of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 3rd Place – Shonn Roberts of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place – Aaron Mora of Life Pacific
  • 5th Place – Berit Sturgeon of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 6th Place – Brent Evans of Montana State-Northern

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Michael (Southern Oregon) 18-5, Sr. over Terrill Sidner (Menlo (Calif.)) 22-1, RS Fr. (Fall 5:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Shonn Roberts (Providence (Mont.)) 33-4, Jr. over Aaron Mora (Life Pacific) 12-10, . (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Berit Sturgeon (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 22-10, Fr. over Brent Evans (Montana State-Northern) 15-14, RS Jr. (Fall 4:46)

157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Weber of Montana State-Northern
  • 2nd Place – James Williams of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 3rd Place – Kevin James of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 4th Place – Casey Dobson of Providence (Mont.)
  • 5th Place – Taylor Owens of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 6th Place – Hunter Hodges of Southern Oregon

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Weber (Montana State-Northern) 25-5, RS Sr. over James Williams (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 29-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin James (Menlo (Calif.)) 21-7, RS Sr. over Casey Dobson (Providence (Mont.)) 23-7, RS Jr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Taylor Owens (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 20-9, RS Jr. over Hunter Hodges (Southern Oregon) 1-10, RS Sr. (Dec 11-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Lyons-Lopez of Providence (Mont.)
  • 2nd Place – Drake Randall of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Bartel of Montana State-Northern
  • 4th Place – Carlos Apodaca of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place – Alejandro Garcia of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 6th Place – Josh Beckler of Providence (Mont.)

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Lyons-Lopez (Providence (Mont.)) 32-3, Sr. over Drake Randall (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 29-6, Sr. (SV-2 (Fall) 8:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Bartel (Montana State-Northern) 36-9, RS Sr. over Carlos Apodaca (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 18-11, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Alejandro Garcia (Menlo (Calif.)) 18-10, So. over Josh Beckler (Providence (Mont.)) 11-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gerardo Hernandez of Life Pacific
  • 2nd Place – Chase Short of Montana State-Northern
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Butler of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 4th Place – Kody Davis of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place – Young An of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 6th Place – Rodney Kincaid of Simpson (Calif.)

1st Place Match

  • Gerardo Hernandez (Life Pacific) 14-7, Fr. over Chase Short (Montana State-Northern) 25-13, So. (Dec 16-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Butler (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 20-5, RS Fr. over Kody Davis (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Young An (Menlo (Calif.)) 17-17, Sr. over Rodney Kincaid (Simpson (Calif.)) 19-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:55 (20-1))

184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Orozco of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Hall of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Redford of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place – Randy Keesler of Providence (Mont.)
  • 5th Place – Steeler French of Montana State-Northern
  • 6th Place – Calvin McKinnis of Southern Oregon

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Orozco (Menlo (Calif.)) 33-2, Jr. over Tyler Hall (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 21-8, RS So. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Redford (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 8-6, Fr. over Randy Keesler (Providence (Mont.)) 9-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Steeler French (Montana State-Northern) 21-13, Jr. over Calvin McKinnis (Southern Oregon) 13-14, Sr. (MD 15-4)

197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Bartel of Montana State-Northern
  • 2nd Place – Elias Mason of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 3rd Place – John Hensley of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place – Tanner Fischer of Southern Oregon
  • 5th Place – Harley Dilulo of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 6th Place – Bruce Valdez of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 7th Place – Jeremiah Smith of Life Pacific
  • 8th Place – Alvaro Venegas of Warner Pacific

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Bartel (Montana State-Northern) 41-3, So. over Elias Mason (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 23-6, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Hensley (Providence (Mont.)) 31-7, Jr. over Tanner Fischer (Southern Oregon) 23-9, RS Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Harley Dilulo (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 8-4, Sr. over Bruce Valdez (Menlo (Calif.)) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Smith (Life Pacific) 7-10, Fr. over Alvaro Venegas (Warner Pacific) 8-10, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mathew Hopkins of Providence (Mont.)
  • 2nd Place – Jase Stokes of Montana State-Northern
  • 3rd Place – Justin Harbison of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place – Cortez Rodelo of Warner Pacific
  • 5th Place – Max Hane of Southern Oregon
  • 6th Place – Noel Orozco of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 8th Place – Tony DaCosta of Life Pacific
  • 8th Place – Chris Borba of Simpson (Calif.)

1st Place Match

  • Mathew Hopkins (Providence (Mont.)) 34-3, Sr. over Jase Stokes (Montana State-Northern) 26-13, RS Fr. (Fall 2:17)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jase Stokes (Montana State-Northern) 26-13, RS Fr. over Justin Harbison (Providence (Mont.)) 11-3, RS Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Harbison (Providence (Mont.)) 11-3, RS Jr. over Cortez Rodelo (Warner Pacific) 29-10, So. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Max Hane (Southern Oregon) 16-8, RS Sr. over Noel Orozco (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 5-7, So. (Fall 5:26)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.