Frontier Conference

Actions

Andrew Rolin, MSU-Northern football unveil 2018 recruiting class

Posted at 9:18 AM, May 21, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-06 09:37:35-04

HAVRE — The hype continues to rise around the MSU-Northern football program.

New Lights’ coach Andrew Rolin has stressed “continuous effort, continuous improvement” since taking over the program, and players have bought in to the mantra. Senior quarterback Tommy Wilson told MTN Sports the Lights have a “new energy” during their spring drills.

The energy and hype took another step forward when Rolin announce the 2018 recruiting class, which consists of 16 Montanans and 38 athletes in total. All-state players like Keagan Stroop o Belt, James Gilham of Browning, Trevor Yuhas of Great Falls Central, BJ Hatcher of Laurel, Eric Reyna of Kalispell Flathead and Dax Miller of Florence Carlton will join the Lights this fall.

 

Great Falls CMR sprints standout Damien Nelson, who chases the all-class record in the 100- and 200-meter dashes at the State AA track and field meet this weekend, is another key addition for the Lights.

The complete 2018 recruiting class can be found below.

NAME POSITION HIGH SCHOOL/PREVIOUS COLLEGE HEIGHT WEIGHT HOMETOWN
Dakota Bridwell QB Columbia Falls HS 5-10 210 Columbia Falls, Mont.
Brenden Medina QB Analy HS 6-1 200 Sebastapol, Calif.
Sam Braboy RB Auburn Riverside HS 6-1 190 Auburn, Wash.
Andrez Trahan RB Juanita HS 5-10 185 Kirkland, Wash.
Codi Small RB Hardin HS 5-8 160 Hardin, Mont.
Brandon Powell FB Sacramento City College 5-11 235 Sacramento, Calif.
Barjea Butler FB Edison HS 5-9 240 Fresno, Calif.
Da’Jon Thomas WR Lincoln HS 5-7 150 San Diego, Calif.
Malik Toure WR Hardin HS 6-5 185 Hardin, Mont.
Keagan Stroop WR Belt HS 5-9 145 Belt, Mont.
James Gilham WR Browning HS 5-8 165 Browning, Mont.
Charles Storey WR Hardin HS 6-2 200 Hardin, Mont.
Tim Robinson WR Sacramento City College 6-3 200 Jacksonville, Fla.
Jared Eisenbarth TE Woodinville HS 6-1 195 Woodinville, Wash.
Joseph Mikkelson TE Brockton HS 6-4 190 Brockton, Mont.
Cisco Herrera OL Mid America/Merced College Madera, Calif.
Joshua Hutchins OL Rogers HS 6-1 280 Puyallup, Wash.
Tevita Leetham OL West Jordan HS 6-4 230 West Jordan, Utah
Spencer Kolody OL Bert Fox HS 6-4 270 Fort Qu’Appelle, SK, CAN
Trevor Yuhas OL Great Falls Central HS 6-2 275 Great Falls, Mont.
Josh Smith OL Kodiak HS 5-10 240 Kodiak, Alaska
TJ Mauigoa OL Rainer Beach HS 6-2 355 Seattle, Wash.
BJ Hatcher DE Laurel HS 6-3 195 Laurel, Mont.
Jonathyn A. Jordan DE Garfield HS 6-3 210 Seattle, Wash.
David Evans DE Hardin HS 6-2 215 Hardin, Mont.
Trevor Barkley DE Esperanza HS 6-2 205 Anaheim, Calif.
TJ TiaTia DT Sacramento City College/Mid America Nazarene University 6-1 330 Stockton, Calif.
Jay Vance DT Edison HS 6-0 230 Fresno, Calif.
Trendae Umi-Tuato’o DT Auburn Riverside HS 5-11 285 Auburn, Wash.
Colter Syzmoniak DT Lincoln County HS 6-0 245 Eureka, Mont.
Dax Miller LB Florence-Carlton HS 6-1 175 Florence, Mont.
De’Quon Noble LB North Central HS 6-0 215 Spokane, Wash.
Caleb Knoche SAM Forsyth HS 6-0 185 Forsyth, Mont.
Damien Nelson CB CMR HS 5-10 155 Great Falls, Mont.
Gary Carter CB Menlo-Atherton HS 6-0 170 Epa, Calif.
Eric Reyna CB Flathead HS 5-9 160 Kalispell, Mont.
Jeff Tinae SAF Kennedy Catholic HS 6-0 175 Seattle, Wash.
Landon Taylor SAF Fort Benton HS 5-10 165 Fort Benton, Mont.