Frontier Conference

Actions

University of Providence women lead Frontier Conference academic all-conference teams

Nine Argos honored
Posted: 4:26 PM, Mar 20, 2020
Updated: 2020-03-20 18:26:13-04
2018 Frontier Conference logo

WHITEFISH -- Forty-one women's basketball players and 35 men's hoopers were named to the Frontier Conference academic all-conference teams, the league announced on Friday. Commissioner Kent Paulson released the academic all-conference teams, where the University of Providence women led the way with nine selections. Lewis-Clark State led the men's team with eight selections.

To be eligible for the academic all-conference team, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in standing, maintain a 3.0 GPA and be enrolled for the previous two semesters.

Twenty-two Montana athletes qualified for the women's team, while 18 Treasure State men were honored.

The complete list of academic all-conference teams can be found below.

Frontier Conference
2019-20 academic all-conference basketball teams

Women

Carroll College

NameSchoolYearMajor
Christine DennyFairfield, Wash.Sr.Business Administration
Madeline GeritzBoise, IdahoSo.Elementary Education
Molly McDermottSpokane, Wash.Jr.Psychology
Taylor SalonenKalispell, Mont.Sr.Elementary Education
Sienna SwannackNine Mile Falls, Wash.So.General Studies
Dani WagnerHavre, Mont.Sr.Business Administration

Lewis-Clark State

NameSchoolYearMajor
Kiara BurlageColumbia Falls, Mont.Jr.Nursing
Jansen EdmistonHermiston, Ore.Sr.Business Administration & Psychology
Abby FarmerBrookings Harbor, Ore.Jr.Business
Abbie JohnsonCashmere, Wash.Jr.Education
Jamie NielsonSmithfield, UtahSr.Kinesiology
Peyton SouvenirCathlamet, Wash.SSr.English

MSU-Northern

NameSchoolYearMajor
Allix GoldhahnFairfield, Mont.So.Health Promotion
Peyton KehrColumbia Falls, Mont.Jr.Elementary Education
Morgan MasonFroid, Mont.So.Physical Education
Petra SellinAngelhom, SwedenSr.Business

Montana Tech

NameSchoolYearMajor
Jaden ComingsPhillipsburg, Mont.So.Environmental Engineering
Hailey CrawfordHelena, Mont.Jr.Business & Information Technology
Megan DelaneyFrenchtown, Mont.So.Mathematical Sciences
Celestina FaletoiWest Valley City, UtahSo.Associate of Science
Mollie PeoplesButte, Mont.Jr.Nursing
Dani UrickBelt, Mont.So.Radiologic Technology
Mesa WilliamsWhite Sulphur Springs, Mont.Jr.Applied Health & Safety Sciences
Kaylee ZardForsyth, Mont.Sr.Applied Health & Safety Sciences

Montana Western

NameSchoolYearMajor
Savannah BignellAvon, Mont.Sr.Health & Physical Education (K-12)
Paige HolmesSeely Lake, Mont.Sr.Secondary Edcation-Broadfield General Science
Mesa KingBig Timber, Mont.Jr.Health & Human Performance (K-12)
Gracey MeyerMoscow, Mont.So.Health & Human Performance
Shannon WorsterMissoula, Mont.Jr.Biology

Rocky Mountain College

NameSchoolYearMajor
Markaela FrancisGreat Falls, Mont.Sr.Biology
Olivia JamesLayton, UtahSr.Mathematics
Kloie ThatcherButte, Mont.So.Health & Human Performance

University of Providence

NameSchoolYearMajor
Kenedy CartwrightPasco, Wash.Sr.Business Administration
Parker EsaryKalama, Wash.Sr.Business Administration
Reed HazardPortland, Ore.So.Psychology
Emilee MaldonadoSunnyside, Wash.Sr.Biology
Kerstyn PimpertonBelt, Mont.Jr.Biology
Jenna RandichOlympia, Wash.Sr.Business Administration
Molly SchmitzGreat Falls, Mont.Jr.Psychology
Elly TeskeYakima, Wash.Sr.Biology
Brittany WhiteKirkland, Wash.Jr.Biology

Men

Carroll College

NameHometownYearMajor
Thomas AustefjordRocklin, Calif.Sr.Business Management & Marketing
Shamrock CampbellSpokane, Wash.So.Undeclared
Jaedon LiebergHelena, Mont.So.Chemistry
Jovan SljivancaninBelgrade, SerbiaSo.Business Administration
Eetu VillaHelsinki, FinlandSo.General Studies
Dane WarpHavre, Mont.Sr.Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Lewis-Clark State

NameHometownYearMajor
Hodges BaileyCentralia, Wash.Jr.Business Administration
Trystan BradleyLewiston, IdahoJr.Biology
Conner MoffatSpokane, Wash.Sr.Kinesiology
Damek MitchellBellingham, Wash.Jr.Sports Administration
Khalil StevensonWhittier, Calif.Jr.Kinesiology
Josiah WestbrookBellingham, Wash.Sr.Communication
Braeden WilsonLewiston, IdahoSo.Sports Administration
Travis YenorMeridian, IdahoJr.Business Administration

Montana State-Northern

NameHometownYearMajor
Devan BrayMissoula, Mont.Sr.Business Administration/Accounting
Eddie HarmonTurner, Mont.So.Diesel Technology/Technology
Adam HuseBozeman, Mont.Sr.Business Administration/Accounting/Psychology
Mascio McCadneyDetroit, Mich.Jr.Health & Physical Education
T.J. ReynoldsShelby, Mont.So.Elementary Education

Montana Tech

NameHometownYearMajor
Drew HuseBozeman, Mont.So.Business & Information Technology
Christian JonesLaurel, Mont.Jr.Mechanical Engineering
Connor KieckbuschBillings, Mont.So.Business & Information Technology
Dylan PannabeckerChoteau, Mont.Sr.Civil Engineering

Montana Western

NameHometownYearMajor
Connor BurkhartFirth, IdahoSr.Business Administration
Derrek DurocherChoteau, Mont.Sr.Health & Human Performance
Tanner HaverfieldDillon, Mont.Jr.Ecology
Carter KearnsHamilton, Mont.So.Business Administration

Rocky Mountain College

NameHometownYearMajor
Joshua EckmanBoulder, Mont.So.Business Management
Kelson EiseleinRoundup, Mont.So.Business Management
Samuel ViningGreat Falls, Mont.So.Education - Broadfield Social Studies
Grant WallaceKooskia, IdahoSr.Exercise Science

University of Providence

NameHometownYearMajor
Dawson FowlerBelgrade, Mont.So.Exercise Science
Jean Fredeick Daho-MondzoMontreal, QuebecSo.Exercise Science
Kevin NgKaneohe, HawaiiSr.Forensic Science/Psychology
Jacob WetzelGreat Falls, Mont.Sr.Addictions Counseling/Psychology