Frontier Conference

Actions

Three Providence Argos win Cascade Collegiate Conference wrestling titles

MSU-Northern’s Isaac Bartel wins gold
Posted: 8:32 AM, Feb 23, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-23 11:40:21-05
Shonn Roberts
Jordan Komac
Justin Harbison
Isaac Bartel

ATHERTON, Calif. -- Three University of Providence wrestlers — Shonn Roberts, Jordan Komnac and Justin Harbison — won Cascade Collegiate Conference wrestling titles over the weekend, securing bids to the NAIA Championships in March.

Providence finished third in the team standings, while the Lights were seventh. Host Menlo won the conference title, while Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) finished second.

Roberts went 4-0 for the weekend and won the 149-pound title to again advance to nationals. His 14-4 major decision over Menlo's Devin Everk set the tone for three teammates in the finals.

"Shonn just looks fantastic right now," Providence coach Steve Komac said in a release. "It's the best wrestling I've seen from Shonn Roberts since I started watching Shonn Roberts."

Komac took the 165-pound medalist honor with an 8-3 decision over Embry-Riddle's Taylor Owens, while Harbison captured the heavyweight title via fall, pinning Antonio Dacosta of Life Pacific at the 4-minute, 29-second mark.

"Jordan had a great day. He had a tough semifinals match (against MSU-Northern's Nakoda Siegel) and won a tough overtime duel," said Komac. "He was clutch during some very tough moments."

Argo John Hensley dropped a tough 3-2 decision to MSU-Northern's Isaac Bartel in what's become an impressive rivalry between the two.

Providence also qualified TJ Baun (141 pounds) and Hayden Schrull (184) after third-place and fifth-place finishes, respectively.

Northern guaranteed three wrestlers advance to the NAIA Championships -- Bartel, Nick Kunz and Chase Short. Kunz placed third at 125 pounds pounds, while Short was sixth at 174 to qualify for his second trip to nationals. It's the third trip to the final weekend for Kunz.

The Lights placed three other athletes in the top six -- Landon Bailey (fifth at 133), Rob Pair (sixth at 125) and Nakoda Siegel (sixth at 165) -- but those weight classes weren't guaranteed national qualifiers. The Cascade was given five qualifiers at 125 pounds, three qualifiers at 133 pounds and five at 165, meaning the selection committee would have to include them in their at-large selections, which will be unveiled on Tuesday.

Bozeman native Keegan Mulhill also qualified for nationals, earning a third-place finish at 174 pounds for the Eastern Oregon wrestling program.

Montana will also be represented at the championships courtesy of Dickinson State's wrestling program and the Heart of America Athletic Conference. Sidney native Gresh Jones finished runner-up at 133 pounds. Former Corvallis wrestler Dante Venema was fourth at 125 pounds, but the league only received three automatic bids, leaving his fate in the committee's hands.

The NAIA Championships will be held at Hartman Arena in Park City, Kansas March 6-7. Seeding and preliminary brackets will be announced on Friday, Feb. 28.

Results from the Cascade Collegiate Conference tournament can be found below.

Team Scores
1Menlo (Calif.)138.5
2Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)119.5
3Providence (Mont.)106.5
4Eastern Oregon University (OR)96.0
5Southern Oregon80.0
6Life Pacific76.5
7Montana State-Northern75.0
8Simpson (Calif.)48.0
9Corban University44.0
10Arizona Christian University42.5
11Warner Pacific26.0
12Vanguard University20.0

Individual results

125 pounds

  • 1st Place - Alexander Nunez of Life Pacific
  • 2nd Place - Riley Siason of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 3rd Place - Nick Kunz of Montana State-Northern
  • 4th Place - Joshua Nira of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place - Jacob Mendoza of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 6th Place - Rob Pair of Montana State-Northern

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Nunez (Life Pacific) 7-1, RS Jr. over Riley Siason (Menlo (Calif.)) 16-8, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Kunz (Montana State-Northern) 21-11, Jr. over Joshua Nira (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 24-12, So. (Fall 4:42)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Mendoza (Menlo (Calif.)) 16-12, So. over Rob Pair (Montana State-Northern) 23-14, RS Sr. (TB-1 5-3)

133 pounds

  • 1st Place - Blaysen Terukina of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 2nd Place - Austin Wallace-lister of Warner Pacific
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Vargas of Life Pacific
  • 4th Place - Justin Coon of Southern Oregon
  • 5th Place - Landon Bailey of Montana State-Northern
  • 6th Place - Collin Anderson of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

1st Place Match

  • Blaysen Terukina (Menlo (Calif.)) 24-9, Sr. over Austin Wallace-lister (Warner Pacific) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Vargas (Life Pacific) 15-6, RS Sr. over Justin Coon (Southern Oregon) 18-10, So. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Bailey (Montana State-Northern) 18-11, Sr. over Collin Anderson (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 27-19, RS Sr. (Dec 6-4)

141 pounds

  • 1st Place - Armand Molina of Simpson (Calif.)
  • 2nd Place - Justin Acuff of Southern Oregon
  • 3rd Place - Tj Baun of Providence (Mont.)
  • 4th Place - Eric Reyes of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 5th Place - Blake Mcnall of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 6th Place - Gabriel Cortez of Vanguard University
  • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place - Clayton Currier of Montana State-Northern
  • 8th Place - Jayce Cunha of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

1st Place Match

  • Armand Molina (Simpson (Calif.)) 14-6, Sr. over Justin Acuff (Southern Oregon) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Justin Acuff (Southern Oregon) 9-7, Sr. over Tj Baun (Providence (Mont.)) 8-3, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tj Baun (Providence (Mont.)) 8-3, So. over Eric Reyes (Menlo (Calif.)) 21-7, RS Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Mcnall (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 29-12, RS Sr. over Gabriel Cortez (Vanguard University) 9-8, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

7th Place Match

  • Clayton Currier (Montana State-Northern) 17-9, RS So. over Jayce Cunha (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 17-20, So. (DFF)

149 pounds

  • 1st Place - Shonn Roberts of Providence (Mont.)
  • 2nd Place - Devin Everk of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 3rd Place - Joseph Dominguez of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 4th Place - Layn Pannkuk of Southern Oregon
  • 5th Place - Anthony Loera of Life Pacific
  • 6th Place - Zachery Sias of Warner Pacific

1st Place Match

  • Shonn Roberts (Providence (Mont.)) 29-3, Sr. over Devin Everk (Menlo (Calif.)) 25-9, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Dominguez (Menlo (Calif.)) 19-7, RS Sr. over Layn Pannkuk (Southern Oregon) 15-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Loera (Life Pacific) 17-9, So. over Zachery Sias (Warner Pacific) 22-12, Jr. (For.)

157 pounds

  • 1st Place - Cooper Mccullough of Corban University
  • 2nd Place - Jeremy Talavera of Southern Oregon
  • 3rd Place - Cole Drescher of Arizona Christian University
  • 4th Place - Beau Blackham of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place - Sheldon Cole of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 6th Place - John Bittinger of Eastern Oregon University (OR)

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Mccullough (Corban University) 28-12, Jr. over Jeremy Talavera (Southern Oregon) 24-8, RS So. (Fall 6:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Drescher (Arizona Christian University) 16-7, RS So. over Beau Blackham (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 21-10, RS So. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Match

  • Beau Blackham (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 21-10, RS So. over Sheldon Cole (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 22-15, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Sheldon Cole (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 22-15, Fr. over John Bittinger (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 24-13, Fr. (Fall 6:15)

165 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jordan Komac of Providence (Mont.)
  • 2nd Place - Taylor Owens of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 3rd Place - Alejandro Garcia of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 4th Place - Josh Pine of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 5th Place - Noah Talavera of Southern Oregon
  • 6th Place - Nakoda Siegel of Montana State-Northern

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Komac (Providence (Mont.)) 27-10, So. over Taylor Owens (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 15-11, RS Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandro Garcia (Menlo (Calif.)) 19-8, Jr. over Josh Pine (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 34-11, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Talavera (Southern Oregon) 19-13, Fr. over Nakoda Siegel (Montana State-Northern) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

174 pounds

  • 1st Place - Daniel Butler of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 2nd Place - Levi Perry of Corban University
  • 3rd Place - Keegan Mulhill of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place - Armon Fayyazi of Vanguard University
  • 5th Place - Gerardo Hernandez of Life Pacific
  • 6th Place - Chase Short of Montana State-Northern
  • 7th Place - Jordan Bernal of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 8th Place - Tanner Sallee of Southern Oregon

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Butler (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 25-5, RS So. over Levi Perry (Corban University) 35-3, Jr. (Fall 8:30)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Levi Perry (Corban University) 35-3, Jr. over Keegan Mulhill (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 38-5, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Mulhill (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 38-5, So. over Armon Fayyazi (Vanguard University) 22-5, RS Jr. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Gerardo Hernandez (Life Pacific) 4-2, So. over Chase Short (Montana State-Northern) 35-14, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Bernal (Menlo (Calif.)) 17-16, Jr. over Tanner Sallee (Southern Oregon) 28-15, So. (Dec 3-2)

184 pounds

  • 1st Place - Anthony Orozco of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 2nd Place - Bryce Decamargo of Simpson (Calif.)
  • 3rd Place - Marco Retano of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place - Oliver Myers of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place - Hayden Schrull of Providence (Mont.)
  • 6th Place - Tyler Hall of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 7th Place - Jeremiah Smith of Life Pacific
  • 8th Place - Joshua Walker of Arizona Christian University

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Orozco (Menlo (Calif.)) 31-4, Sr. over Bryce Decamargo (Simpson (Calif.)) 13-4, RS Sr. (Dec 11-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Bryce Decamargo (Simpson (Calif.)) 13-4, RS Sr. over Marco Retano (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 34-7, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Marco Retano (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 34-7, Jr. over Oliver Myers (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Schrull (Providence (Mont.)) 35-13, RS Fr. over Tyler Hall (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 29-9, RS Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Smith (Life Pacific) 3-4, So. over Joshua Walker (Arizona Christian University) 18-10, Fr. (Fall 5:35)

197 pounds

  • 1st Place - Isaac Bartel of Montana State-Northern
  • 2nd Place - John Hensley of Providence (Mont.)
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Redford of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place - Jacob Gonsalves of Simpson (Calif.)
  • 5th Place - Afton Silvis of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 6th Place - Falemalama Weggen of Corban University

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Bartel (Montana State-Northern) 29-2, Jr. over John Hensley (Providence (Mont.)) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Redford (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 22-6, So. over Jacob Gonsalves (Simpson (Calif.)) 20-12, So. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Gonsalves (Simpson (Calif.)) 20-12, So. over Afton Silvis (Menlo (Calif.)) 33-16, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Afton Silvis (Menlo (Calif.)) 33-16, Fr. over Falemalama Weggen (Corban University) 25-19, Fr. (Fall 6:59)

285 pounds

  • 1st Place - Justin Harbison of Providence (Mont.)
  • 2nd Place - Antonio Dacosta of Life Pacific
  • 3rd Place - Noel Orozco of Eastern Oregon University (OR)
  • 4th Place - Garrette Branson of Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
  • 5th Place - Elias Kenneryd of Menlo (Calif.)
  • 6th Place - Austin Roman of Arizona Christian University

1st Place Match

  • Justin Harbison (Providence (Mont.)) 13-5, RS Sr. over Antonio Dacosta (Life Pacific) 12-6, So. (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Noel Orozco (Eastern Oregon University (OR)) 14-5, RS So. over Garrette Branson (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 24-21, So. (Fall 5:28)

4th Place Match

  • Garrette Branson (Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)) 24-21, So. over Elias Kenneryd (Menlo (Calif.)) 23-15, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Elias Kenneryd (Menlo (Calif.)) 23-15, Fr. over Austin Roman (Arizona Christian University) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 0:32)