Frontier Conference

Actions

Rocky's Markaela Francis Frontier player of year, Western's Lindsay Woolley COY

Posted: 4:43 PM, Mar 11, 2020
Updated: 2020-03-12 13:00:58-04
Markaela Francis.jpg

(Editor's note: Frontier Conference release)

WHITEFISH, Mont. — Commissioner Kent Paulson on Wednesday announced the Frontier Conference 2019-2020 Women’s All-Conference Basketball team, as well as individual award winners after balloting by league coaches.

Montana Western’s Lindsay Woolley was named Coach of the Year for the second straight season. Rocky Mountain College senior forward Markaela Francis was selected Player of the Year.

Tavia Rooney of Montana Tech is this season's Freshman of the Year while Bailey Cartwright of the University of Providence earned Newcomer of the Year honors.

Tiara Gilham MSU-Northern was selected the 6th Player of the Year and Montana Western senior guard Paige Holmes isDefensive Player of the Year.

First Team All-Conference
Name School Ht. Yr Pos. Hometown

Christine Denny# Carroll College 5-9 Jr. G Fairfield, Wash.
Dani Wagner# Carroll College 5-9 Jr. G Havre, Mont.
Kiara Burlage Lewis-Clark State 6-0 Jr. F Columbia Falls, Mont.
Markaela Francis# Rocky Mountain 6-0 Sr. F Great Falls, Mont.
Parker Esary* University of Providence 6-1 Jr. C Kalama, Wash.
Emilee Maldonado* University of Providence 5-5 Jr. G Sunnyside, Wash.

Second Team All-Conference
Name School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

Jamie Nielson Lewis-Clark State 5-10 Sr. G Smithfield, Utah
Mesa Williams# Montana Tech 5-10 Jr. G/F White Sulphur Springs, Mont.
Savanna Bignell Montana Western 5-6 Sr. G Avon, Mont.
Kloie Thatcher^ Rocky Mountain 5-7 So. G Butte, Mont.
Bailey Cartwright University of Providence 6-1 Gr. F Pasco, Wash.

Honorable Mention All-Conference
Name School Ht. Yr Pos. Hometown

Sienna Swannack Carroll College 5-9 So. G Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
Jansen Edmiston Lewis-Clark State 5-9 Jr. G Hermiston, Ore.
McKenzie Gunter MSU-Northern 5-5 Jr. G McCammon, Idaho
Hailey Nicholson MSU-Northern 6-0 Sr. F Malta, Mont.
Tavia Rooney Montana Tech 5-11 Fr. G/F Townsend, Mont.
Kaylee Zard Montana Tech 6-0 Sr. F Forsyth, Mont
Paige Holmes Montana Western 5-6 Jr. G Seeley Lake, Mont.
Gracey Meyer Montana Western 5-11 Fr. F Moscow, Idaho

Champions of Character
Name School Ht. Yr Pos. Hometown

Taylor Salonen Carroll College 6-1 Sr. F Kalispell, Mont.
Jamie Nielson Lewis-Clark State 5-10 Sr. G Smithfield, Utah
Petra Sellin MSU-Northern 5-9 Sr. G Angelholm, Sweden
Meg Delaney Montana Tech 5-5 Fr. G Frenchtown, Mont.
Paige Holmes Montana Western 5-6 Jr. G Seeley Lake, Mont.
Mackenzie Dethman Rocky Mountain 6-1 Fr. F Brockton, Mont.
Cameron Cady University of Providence 5-11 So. P Lewiston, Idaho

*2018-2019 First Team Selection
#2018-2019 Second Team Selection
^2018-2019 Honorable Mention