College

Actions

Five from Montana State, four from Montana named STATS Perform FCS All-Americans

Junior Bergen
Posted at 7:49 PM, Dec 19, 2023

BILLINGS — Five from Montana State and four others from national championship-bound Montana were named FCS All-Americans by STATS Perform on Tuesday.

Led by consensus All-America offensive lineman Marcus Wehr’s selection on the first team, five Bobcats earned All-America honors from STATS.

In addition to Wehr, who earned first-team honors for a third time this postseason, defensive end Brody Grebe landed on the second team and punter Brendan Hall and QB Sean Chambers, as an all-purpose player, were named to the third team.

Conner Moore, MSU’s starting left tackle throughout the season, was named Freshman All-America.

Big Sky defensive MVP Alex Gubner, Buchanan Award finalist Braxton Hill and all-conference punt returner Junior Bergen each landed on the second-team All-America list for the Grizzlies.

Additionally, Jerry Rice Award winner for FCS freshman of the year Eli Gillman earned Freshman All-America honors.

The Grizzlies are preparing to face South Dakota State in the FCS championship game on Jan. 7 in Frisco, Texas.

2023 STATS Perform FCS All-America Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Max Brosmer, New Hampshire, Jr., 6-2, 221

QB – Mark Gronowski, South Dakota State, Jr., 6-3, 225

RB – Isaiah Davis, South Dakota State, Sr., 6-1, 220

RB – Jaden Shirden, Monmouth, Jr., 5-9, 185

WR – Jalen Coker, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-3, 207

WR – Ty James, Mercer, R-Sr., 6-2, 200

WR – Dymere Miller, Monmouth, Sr., 6-0, 180

TE – Cam Grandy, Illinois State, Sr., 6-3, 260

OL – Noah Atagi, Weber State, Sr., 6-6, 325

OL – Garret Greenfield, South Dakota State, R-Sr., 6-7, 320

OL – Jacob Johanning, Furman, R-Sr., 6-3, 276

OL – Jake Kubas, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-4, 308

OL – Mason McCormick, South Dakota State, R-Sr., 6-5, 315

OL – Marcus Wehr, Montana State, Jr., 6-4, 292

Defense

DL – Terrell Allen, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-0, 275

DL – Ty French, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 6-3, 230

DL – Anton Juncaj, UAlbany, Sr., 6-3, 273

DL – Jay Person, Chattanooga, Sr., 6-3, 233

DL – David Walker, Central Arkansas, Jr., 6-3, 260

LB – Jacob Dobbs, Holy Cross, 5th Year, 6-0, 237

LB – Dylan Kelly, UAlbany, Sr., 6-2, 224

LB – Brock Mogensen, South Dakota, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB – Billy Shaeffer, Lafayette, Sr., 6-3, 232

LB – Winston Reid, Weber State, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB – Myles Harden, South Dakota, Jr., 6-0, 200

DB – Marcus Harris, Idaho, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB – PJ Jules, Southern Illinois, Sr., 6-1, 209

DB – Lance Wise Jr., Mercer, Sr., 5-9, 195

DB – Cole Wisniewski, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-4, 217

Special Teams

PK – Kyle Ramsey, Abilene Christian, So., 6-2, 190

P – Aidan Laros, UT Martin, R-So., 6-2, 210

LS – AJ Covan, Gardner-Webb, Gr., 6-0, 220

KR – Donovan Wadley, Merrimack, So., 5-9, 180

PR – Kam Thomas, Austin Peay, R-So., 5-7, 174

AP – Dylan Laube, New Hampshire, Sr., 5-10, 208

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Cam Miller, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-1, 213

QB – Matthew Sluka, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-3, 216

RB – Jamar Curtis, Lafayette, So., 5-8, 164

RB – Sam Franklin, UT Martin, R-So., 5-10, 200

WR – Hayden Hatten, Idaho, R-Jr., 6-2, 205

WR – Chedon James, Idaho State, So., 5-8, 173

WR – Brandon Porter, UIW, Grad, 5-11, 190

TE – Carter Runyon, Towson, R-Jr., 6-6, 235

OL – Mark Barthelemy, Nicholls, Sr., 6-4, 310

OL – Mike Edwards, Campbell, Grad, 6-7, 355

OL – Josiah Ezirim, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 6-6, 320

OL – Charles Grant, William & Mary, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL – Luke Newman, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-4, 310

OL – Gavin Olson, UT Martin, Sr., 6-4, 305

Defense

DL – Daylan Dotson, UT Martin, Jr., 6-3, 255

DL – Brody Grebe, Montana State, Jr., 6-2, 248

DL – Alex Gubner, Montana, R-Sr., 6-3, 284

DL – Nate Lynn, William & Mary, Sr., 6-3, 255

DL – Eric O’Neill, LIU, So., 6-3, 250

LB – Micah Davey, McNeese, R-So., 6-2, 239

LB – Braxton Hill, Montana, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB – Jalyx Hunt, Houston Christian, Sr., 6-4, 248

LB – Isaiah Major, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB – Tristan Wheeler, Richmond, R-Sr., 6-2, 228

DB – Maxwell Anderson, Weber State, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB – Sheldon Arnold II, ETSU, Jr., 6-1, 186

DB – Travis Blackshear, Furman, Grad, 5-11, 185

DB – Caleb Curtain, Elon, R-So., 6-1, 191

DB – Kenny Gallop Jr., Howard, Sr., 6-1, 214

Special Teams

PK – Matthew Cook, Northern Iowa, Sr., 5-11, 199

P – Aaron Trusler, Richmond, Sr., 5-8, 168

LS – Hunter Brozio, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-1, 233

KR – Taymon Cooke, North Carolina A&T, R-Sr., 6-0, 185

PR – Junior Bergen, Montana, Jr., 5-11, 180

AP – Devron Harper, Mercer, Sr., 5-9, 170

AP – LaDarius Owens, Texas Southern, Sr., 5-9, 180

THIRD TEAM

Offense

QB – Mike DiLiello, Austin Peay, Grad, 6-1, 215

QB – Reese Poffenbarger, UAlbany, R-So., 6-0, 208

QB – Davius Richard, North Carolina Central, Sr., 6-3, 220

RB – Jevon Jackson, Austin Peay, R-So., 5-8, 200

RB – Lan Larison, UC Davis, Jr., 6-0, 195

RB – Jyran Mitchell, Butler, Grad, 6-0, 205

WR – Efton Chism III, Eastern Washington, Jr., 5-11, 200

WR – Raylen Sharpe, Missouri State, Jr., 5-9, 172

TE – Owen Glascoe, LIU, R-Sr., 6-4, 258

OL – Kiran Amegadjie, Yale, Sr., 6-5, 326

OL – Michael Corbi, Villanova, Grad, 6-3, 355

OL – C.J. Hanson, Holy Cross, 5th Year, 6-6, 305

OL – Jared Penning, Northern Iowa, R-Jr., 6-6, 338

OL – Torricelli Simpkins III, North Carolina Central, Jr., 6-5, 320

OL – Jalen Sundell, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-5, 300

Defense

DL – Kristian Boyd, Northern Iowa, R-Sr., 6-4, 317

DL – Finn Claypool, Drake, R-So., 6-1, 232

DL – Thor Griffith, Harvard, Sr., 6-2, 320

DL – Steven Parker, UIW, Jr., 6-4, 265

DL – A.J. Simon, UAlbany, Sr., 6-1, 267

DL – Syrus Webster, Utah Tech, Jr., 6-4, 255

LB – Amir Abdullah, Illinois State, Jr., 6-3, 215

LB – Armon Bailey, Sacramento State, Sr., 6-1, 231

LB – Logan Blake, Eastern Kentucky, Grad, 6-2, 240

LB – Jason Freeman, South Dakota State, Sr., 5-9, 215

LB – Ozzie Nicholas, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB – John Pius, William & Mary, Sr., 6-2, 235

DB – Cameron Broussard, Sacramento State, Jr., 6-3, 200

DB – Kameron Brown, Chattanooga, Sr., 5-8, 178

DB – Aamir Hall, UAlbany, Jr., 6-1, 201

DB – Tyler Morton, Nicholls, Jr., 5-10, 165

DB Blake Ruffin, Eastern Illinois, R-So., 6-4, 205

Special Teams

PK – Richard McCollum, Western Carolina, R-Sr., 5-9, 175

P – Brendan Hall, Montana State, Jr., 6-9, 232

LS – Steele Judy, The Citadel, Sr., 5-9, 215

KR – Abraham Williams, Weber State, Jr., 6-1, 180

PR – Brandon Codrington, North Carolina Central, Sr., 5-9, 185

AP Sean Chambers, Montana State, Sr., 6-3, 221

FRESHMEN

Offense

QB – Jaylen King, Gardner-Webb, 6-4, 200

RB – MJ Flowers, Eastern Illinois, 6-1, 195

RB – Eli Gillman, Montana, 6-0, 206

RB – Jawarn Howell, South Carolina State, 6-1, 215

WR – Anthony Johnson, Stony Brook, 5-11, 190

WR – Beau Sparks, Utah Tech, 5-11, 180

TE – Jaxson Davis, Mississippi Valley State, 6-5, 210

OL – KJ Brooks, Towson, 6-3, 290

OL – Hayes Creel, McNeese, 6-7, 315

OL – Quaveon Davis, Jackson State, 6-7, 350

OL – Samuel Eskridge, Norfolk State, 6-3, 295

OL – Desmeal Leigh, Youngstown State, 6-7, 310

OL – Conner Moore, Montana State, 6-5, 306

Defense

DL – Eriq George, Tennessee State, 6-2, 280

DL – Keyshawn Johnson, Grambling State, 6-3, 250

DL – Jaylon Joseph, Lafayette, 6-2, 240

DL – Rasheed Lovelace, Nicholls, 6-3, 310

DL – Charles Perkins, UT Martin, 6-3, 285

LB – Xe’ree Alexander, Idaho, 6-2, 215

LB – Carter Glassmyer, Saint Francis, 6-1, 210

LB – Michael Montgomery, Portland State, 6-3, 230

LB – Tye Niekamp, Illinois State, 6-3, 230

LB – Marco Patierno, Elon, 6-0, 225

DB – Osize Danivan, Yale, 6-2, 195

DB – Syeed Gibbs, Rhode Island, 6-0, 180

DB – Alex McLaughlin, Northern Arizona, 6-2, 190

DB – Aaron Sears, Stephen F. Austin, 5-10, 190

Special Teams

PK – Owen Zalc, Dartmouth, 5-10, 160

P – Hunter Green, Northern Colorado, 6-3, 200

LS – Ryan Kean, Utah Tech, 6-2, 205

Return – VJ Wilkins, Campbell, 5-10, 160

AP – Malachi Hosley, Penn, 5-10, 185

AP – Griffin Woodell, UAlbany, 5-10, 194