LAUREL – Alex Kosel continued his strong senior season Thursday with a pair of wins at the Southern C divisional track and field meet at the Laurel Sports Complex.

Kosel set a new Southern C meet record in the long jump with a leap of 22 feet, 3 inches. That beat his PR by 0.75″ and increased his Class C lead to a full foot heading into the State C meet next week. The old record was 22-01 1/2 set by Greg Stene of Columbus in 1977. Kosel trails only Forsyth’s Paul Johnstone and Billings West’s Teddy Krogh in Montana this season.

Kosel also won the high jump Thursday, clearing 6-02. The defending state champion leads Class C this season as the only athlete to clear 6-04. Kosel is second in the Class C triple jump rankings with a 43-02 mark, behind only Melstone’s Brody Grebe (44-02).

Story continues below

Kosel finished second in the State C long jump in 2017, and third in the State C triple jump.

Plenty Coups freshman Lena Standoverbull was also a multiple winner Thursday, taking the 400 and 800 meter titles.

The State C meet is May 25-26 in Great Falls.

Female Team:

1 Bridger BRID 69 . 50
2 Roberts ROBE 63 . 50
3 Reed Point/Rapelje REPO 60
4 Plenty Coups PLCO 54
5 Harlowton HARL 52
6 Wibaux County WIB 37
7 Park City PACI 35
8 Broadview-Lavina BROA 27
9 Powder River Co PRC 26
10 Ryegate RYEG 22
11 Custer-Hysham C-H 20
12 Belfry BELF 18
13 Absarokee ABSA 11
14 Plevna PLEV 10
15 Carter County CACO 9
16 Northern Cheyenne NCTS 4
17 Garfield County GACO 1
Total 519.00

Female Individual:

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class C Finals
1, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 13.37. 2, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 13.55. 3,
Cambell, Krista, Bridger, 13.60. 4, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 13.76. 5,
Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 13.96. 6, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 14.08.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class C
1, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 28.50. 2, Cambell, Krista, Bridger, 28.82. 3,
Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 29.23. 4, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 29.59. 5,
DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 29.68. 6, Stanton, Faye, Garfield Cou, 29.75.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class C
1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 1:04.88. 2, Schieffer, Marni, Wibaux
Count, 1:06.25. 3, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 1:08.59. 4, Dravetsky, Maddie,
Bridger, 1:09.49. 5, DeHaven, Shandee, Roberts, 1:10.04. 6, Verke, Blakely,
Park City, 1:11.06.

Girls 800 Meter Run Class C
1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 2:37.46. 2, Battles, Denise, Ryegate,
2:42.31. 3, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 2:46.96. 4, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts,
2:47.45. 5, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 2:48.19. 6, Bakken, Madison, Wibaux
Count, 2:48.64.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class C
1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 5:49.38. 2, Covers Up, Sephra, Plenty
Coups, 6:05.13. 3, Battles, Denise, Ryegate, 6:06.95. 4, Jensen, Kennah,
Broadview-La, 6:33.32. 5, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 6:41.72. 6, Varnum, Julia,
Wibaux Count, 6:59.88.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class C
1, Standoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 12:19.09. 2, Battles, Denise, Ryegate,
13:33.52. 3, Covers Up, Sephra, Plenty Coups, 13:56.98. 4, Curley, Tessa,
Northern Che, 14:02.70. 5, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 14:17.76. 6, Albers,
Justice, Reed Point/R, 14:51.53.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Goldy, Alexis, Park City, 18.82. 2, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 19.21. 3,
Wootten, Ariel, Roberts, 19.24. 4, Dreese, Hannah, Broadview-La, 20.07. 5,
Buerkle, Dacy, Plevna, 20.13. 6, Bonsell, Kyleigh, Carter Count, 20.92.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 53.26. 2, Bonsell, Kyleigh, Carter Count, 54.95.
3, Goldy, Alexis, Park City, 55.89. 4, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry, 56.21. 5,
Buerkle, Dacy, Plevna, 1:00.82. 6, Kallevig, Jenna, Bridger, 1:01.17.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Class C
1, Bridger (Cambell, Krista 9, Dravetsky, Maddie 10, Fusco, Sammi 10, Kroll,
Kyra 9), 55.02. 2, Reed Point/Rapelje (Hoff, Mercedes 11, Bryant, Nynah 12,
Blodgett, Carlee 10, Ott, Jocelyn 11), 55.17. 3, Roberts (DeVries, Emma 9,
DeHaven, Shandee 9, Pitts, McKenzie 9, Wootten, Ariel 11), 55.70. 4, Harlowton
(Hagl, Alexis 9, Lea, Prusek 12, Martin, Emmy 9, McKay, Lainie 12), 56.27. 5,
Wibaux County (Linwood, Odessia 11, Schieffer, Layni 10, Varnum, Aubrey 9,
Schieffer, Marni 10), 56.79.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Class C
1, Bridger (Dravetsky, Maddie 10, Adkins, Emily 9, Kallevig, Jenna 9, Kroll,
Kyra 9), 4:46.34. 2, Wibaux County (Varnum, Aubrey 9, Bakken, Madison 10,
Schieffer, Layni 10, Schieffer, Marni 10), 4:50.81. 3, Reed Point/Rapelje
(Bryant, Nynah 12, Albers, Justice 9, Ott, Jocelyn 11, Blodgett, Carlee 10),
4:53.49. 4, Roberts (Allen, Maddie 11, Hess, Skyler 9, Pitts, McKenzie 9,
DeHaven, Shandee 9), 4:58.65. 5, Harlowton (Bornong, Taylee 11, Hagl, Alexis
9, Martin, Emmy 9, McKay, Lainie 12), 5:00.76. 6, Broadview-Lavina
(Soennichsen, Lexsi 10, Jensen, Kennah 9, Hanser, Chloe 12, Monsen, Alita 11),
5:09.55.

Girls High Jump Class C
1, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha, 4-08. 2, Kallevig, Jenna, Bridger, 4-06.
3, Verke, Blakely, Park City, J4-06. 4, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, J4-06. 5,
Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 4-04. 6, Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 4-02. 6,
Dravetsky, Maddie, Bridger, 4-02.

Girls Pole Vault Class C
1, Dreese, Hannah, Broadview-La, 6-00. 2, Walton, MaKenzie, Absarokee, 5-06.
3, DeHaven, Shandee, Roberts, 5-00.

Girls Long Jump Class C
1, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 16-00.75. 2, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R,
15-11.50. 3, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 15-11. 4, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger,
15-04.50. 5, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 14-08. 6, Wootten, Ariel, Roberts,
14-01.50.

Girls Triple Jump Class C
1, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 33-06. 2, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 32-10.
3, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 31-03.25. 4, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha,
31-00.50. 5, Hoff, Mercedes, Reed Point/R, 31-00. 6, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton,
30-04.

Girls Shot Put Class C
1, Lea, Prusek, Harlowton, 32-11.25. 2, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 32-07.75. 3,
Bertelsen, Shantel, Wibaux Count, 30-10. 4, Paul, Jessica, Plevna, 30-04. 5,
Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 29-05.25. 6, Schieffer, Toni, Wibaux Count, 28-06.50.

Girls Discus Throw Class C
1, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 105-07. 2, Hanser, Chloe, Broadview-La, 105-05.
3, Lea, Prusek, Harlowton, 102-06. 4, Frank, Brittany, Park City, 100-02. 5,
Paul, Jessica, Plevna, 94-08. 6, Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 88-03.

Girls Javelin Throw Class C
1, Schieffer, Toni, Wibaux Count, 130-08. 2, Frank, Brittany, Park City,
119-11. 3, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha, 113-06. 4, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder
River, 104-06. 5, Lea, Prusek, Harlowton, 100-05. 6, Bryant, Nynah, Reed
Point/R, 99-07.

Male Team:

1 Roberts ROBE 103
2 Melstone MELS 73
3 Park City PACI 66
4 Garfield County GACO 49
5 Bridger BRID 44 . 50
6 Reed Point/Rapelje REPO 43
7 Terry TERR 38
8 Wibaux County WIB 23 . 50
9 Powder River Co PRC 20
9 Broadview-Lavina BROA 20
11 Harlowton HARL 19
12 Absarokee ABSA 14
13 Plenty Coups PLCO 6
14 Carter County CACO 4
15 Custer-Hysham C-H 2
15 Ryegate RYEG 2
Total 527.00

Male Individual:

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class C
1, Murnion, Kevin, Garfield Cou, 11.74. 2, McRae, Ben, Garfield Cou, 11.83. 3,
Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 11.88. 4, Hoch, Gabe, Terry, 11.97. 5, Murnion,
Keenan, Garfield Cou, 11.99. 6, Eoff, Gunnar, Harlowton, 12.01.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class C
1, Murnion, Kevin, Garfield Cou, 23.70. 2, Hoch, Gabe, Terry, 23.95. 3, Eoff,
Gunnar, Harlowton, 24.22. 4, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 24.30. 5, McRae,
Ben, Garfield Cou, 24.46. 6, DeVries, Ryan, Roberts, 24.69.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class C
1, Kallevig, Jake, Bridger, 54.44. 2, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 54.96. 3,
Herzog, Luke, Powder River, 55.23. 4, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 55.24. 5,
VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 55.39. 6, Murnion, Keenan, Garfield Cou, 55.45.

Boys 800 Meter Run Class C
1, Dines, Gus, Roberts, 2:05.36. 2, Herzog, Luke, Powder River, 2:06.06. 3,
Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 2:07.77. 4, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton,
2:08.43. 5, Popp, niko, Terry, 2:08.84. 6, Steinfeldt, Willem, Reed Point/R,
2:09.14.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class C
1, Dines, Gus, Roberts, 4:43.69. 2, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 4:52.74. 3,
Steinfeldt, Willem, Reed Point/R, 4:52.90. 4, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed
Point/R, 4:52.95. 5, Goes Ahead, Marlan, Plenty Coups, 4:56.84. 6, Kombol,
Tyler, Melstone, 4:57.89.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class C
1, Dines, Gus, Roberts, 10:18.22. 2, Kombol, Tyler, Melstone, 10:36.39. 3,
Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 10:40.06. 4, Goes Ahead, Marlan, Plenty Coups,
10:53.80. 5, Steinfeldt, Willem, Reed Point/R, 11:05.19. 6, Duggins, Chris,
Broadview-La, 11:57.17.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Bouchard, Noah, Melstone, 15.93. 2, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 16.28. 3,
Zentner, Russell, Bridger, 17.28. 4, Kittelmann, Wyatt, Carter Count, 18.31.
5, Adler, Shay, Custer-Hysha, 18.96. 6, Brown, Colter, Broadview-La, 19.22.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 43.99. 2, VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 44.79. 3,
McNeil, Connor, Park City, 45.10. 4, Zentner, Russell, Bridger, 45.58. 5,
Young, DeAndre, Ryegate, 45.85. 6, Hoch, Gabe, Terry, 45.98.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Class C
1, Garfield County (McRae, Ben 10, Murnion, Keenan 10, Reis, Derek 9, Murnion,
Kevin 12), 46.18. 2, Park City (Gauthier, Rylan 12, McMillen, Garrett 10,
Shakley, Devyn 12, Zimdars, Garrett 9), 46.73. 3, Terry (Koliandr, Michael 12,
Hoch, Gabe 11, Vasquez, Alex 11, Popp, niko 11), 47.77. 4, Wibaux County
(Larson, Chance 11, Lunde, Tel 10, Begger, Cobe 11, Lopez, Cory 10), 48.00. 5,
Reed Point/Rapelje (Schladweiler, John 12, Blodgett, Dylan 12, Gieser, Tristan
11, Herzog, Trevor 12), 48.24. 6, Absarokee (Planichek, Tyler 12, Gurie,
Dayton 9, Hayes, Wyatt 9, Williams, Jonas 12), 48.72.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Class C
1, Roberts (DeVries, Ryan 11, Dines, Gus 12, VanOrnum, Andy 12, Kosel,
Allexander 12), 3:40.16. 2, Harlowton (Eoff, Gunnar 11, Eoff, Simon 11,
Todhunter, Jason 9, Fenley, Ryan 9), 3:47.37. 3, Powder River Co (Minow, Kyle
9, Stanley, Kye 11, Herzog, Luke 10, Hand, Kole 12), 3:48.74. 4, Wibaux County
(Lunde, Tel 10, Larson, Chance 11, Begger, Cobe 11, Lopez, Cory 10), 3:50.38.
5, Absarokee (Planichek, Tyler 12, Wemhoff, Colton 10, Williams, Jonas 12,
Kirby, Kyle 12), 3:51.04. 6, Terry (Koliandr, Michael 12, Hoch, Gabe 11,
Vasquez, Alex 11, Popp, niko 11), 3:53.92.

Boys High Jump Class C
1, Kosel, Allexander, Roberts, 6-02. 2, Popp, Seth, Park City, J6-02. 3,
Jankovits, Beni, Melstone, 6-00. 4, Bouchard, Noah, Melstone, 5-10. 5,
Gauthier, Rylan, Park City, J5-10. 6, Zentner, Russell, Bridger, J5-10. 6,
Begger, Cobe, Wibaux Count, J5-10.

Boys Pole Vault Class C
1, VanOrnum, Andy, Roberts, 11-00. 2, Williams, Jonas, Absarokee, 10-09. 3,
Payne, Aiden, Broadview-La, J10-09. 4, Glennie, Andrew, Broadview-La, 10-00.
5, Vasquez, Alex, Terry, 9-06. 6, Planichek, Tyler, Absarokee, 9-00.

Boys Long Jump Class C
1, Kosel, Allexander, Roberts, 22-03*. 2, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 21-02.75. 3,
Murnion, Kevin, Garfield Cou, 20-03.25. 4, Bouchard, Noah, Melstone, 19-09.75.
5, Webster, Dylan, Bridger, 19-08.25. 6, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City,
19-04.25.

Boys Triple Jump Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 42-03.75. 2, Kosel, Allexander, Roberts, 42-03.25.
3, Webster, Dylan, Bridger, 40-10.25. 4, Chaska, Kobe, Terry, 39-11.75. 5,
Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 39-02.25. 6, Gauthier, Rylan, Park City,
39-01.75.

Boys Shot Put Class C
1, Eaton, Boe, Terry, 44-08.25. 2, Roberts, Carson, Bridger, 43-06.50. 3,
Jankovits, Beni, Melstone, 41-10.50. 4, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 41-04.25. 5,
Arno, Sol, Reed Point/R, 38-04.25. 6, Larson, Chance, Wibaux Count, 38-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw Class C
1, Arno, Sol, Reed Point/R, 135-09. 2, Roberts, Carson, Bridger, 125-11. 3,
McNeil, Connor, Park City, 125-03. 4, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, 124-07. 5,
Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R, 115-04. 6, Jankovits, Beni, Melstone, 114-07.

Boys Javelin Throw Class C
1, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 157-04. 2, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 155-09. 3,
Herzog, Trevor, Reed Point/R, 155-00. 4, Harmon, Morgan, Broadview-La, 151-02.
5, Hanson, Simon, Absarokee, 148-02. 6, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 146-00.

LEAVE A REPLY