LAUREL – A warm day made for plenty of good times and marks at the Southern B Divisional track and field meet Thursday at the Laurel Sports Complex.

New Class B-best marks were set in the boys pole vault, boys 110-meter hurdles, and girls 100-meter dash. Joliet’s Brett Robinson beat his own mark, clearing 14 feet to set a new pole vault PR.

Huntley Project’s Brad Graves ran the 110 hurdles in 14.82 seconds, bettering his season PR by a quarter of a second. The 14.82 is the second fastest time in Montana this year, behind only Billings Senior star Gabe Sulser.

Story continues below

Shepherd sprinter Maddisen Marema meanwhile blazed to a 12.64 win in the 100. That’s third in Montana behind only Billings West’s Maddie Brockel and Billings Skyview’s Breanne Fuller.

Columbus’ Amber LeBrun stunned the field in the 400-meter dash Thursday, running a 59.71, just 0.01 off the best Class B mark this season held by Glasgow’s Emily Kolstad.

Other close marks included Big Timber’s Casey Gunlikson in the boys 100, running a 10.91 which is just 0.03 off his top Class B mark; Forsyth’s Cade Johnstone running a 49.74 in the 400, 0.22 off his top time in the state; and twin brother Paul Johnstone’s 2:00.55 to the 800, which is half a second off his top Class B mark.

The State B meet is back in Laurel May 25-26.

Male Team:

1 Huntley Project HPHS 119
2 Forsyth FORS 96
3 Joliet JOLI 58
4 Sweet Grass County SGHS 57
5 Manhattan MANH 56 . 50
6 Broadwater BROA2 40
7 Shepherd SHS 18 . 50
8 Whitehall WHIT 15
8 Colstrip COLS 15
10 Red Lodge RELO 14
10 Jefferson JEFF 14
12 Roundup ROUN 9
13 Columbus COLU 4
13 Baker BAKE 4
15 Three Forks THFO 3
16 St Labre Catholic SLC 2
16 Lodge Grass LOGR 2
Total 527.00

Male Individual:

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class B Finals
1, Gunlikson, Casey, Sweet Grass Coun, 10.91. 2, Johnstone, Cade, Forsyth,
11.24. 3, Hernandez, Austin, Huntley Proj, 11.24. 4, Sumner, Lane, Huntley
Proj, 11.39. 5, Stone, Tracer, Manhattan, 11.54. 6, Brunett, Nate, Jefferson,
11.57.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class B
1, Gunlikson, Casey, Sweet Grass Coun, 22.02. 2, Johnstone, Cade, Forsyth,
22.51. 3, Hernandez, Austin, Huntley Proj, 22.74. 4, Sumner, Lane, Huntley
Proj, 23.09. 5, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 23.40. 6, Jumetilco, Justin,
Colstrip, 23.48.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class B
1, Johnstone, Cade, Forsyth, 49.71. 2, Rauser, Kameron, Broadwater, 51.06. 3,
Burns, Mitchell, Huntley Proj, 51.08. 4, Brunett, Nate, Jefferson, 51.98. 5,
Barney, Wyatt, Manhattan, 52.75. 6, Mosness, Junior, Sweet Grass Coun, 52.96.

Boys 800 Meter Run Class B
1, Johnstone, Paul, Forsyth, 2:00.55. 2, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd,
2:05.00. 3, Love, Bryce, Manhattan, 2:07.44. 4, May, Jakob, Joliet, 2:07.90.
5, Sholley, Hunter, Huntley Proj, 2:08.30. 6, Goddard, Connor, Columbus,
2:08.47.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class B
1, Meeker, Zak, Manhattan, 4:47.49. 2, Heimer, Austin, Red Lodge, 4:51.32. 3,
Schaff, Kyle, Huntley Proj, 4:51.79. 4, Dolan, Jack, Broadwater, 4:53.36. 5,
Pretty On Top, Hank, Lodge Grass, 4:54.40. 6, Ingalls, Louis, Broadwater,
4:58.19.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class B
1, Meeker, Zak, Manhattan, 10:07.16. 2, Love, Bryce, Manhattan, 10:22.23. 3,
Dolan, Jack, Broadwater, 10:37.35. 4, Heimer, Austin, Red Lodge, 10:38.11. 5,
Ingalls, Louis, Broadwater, 10:39.53. 6, Schaff, Kyle, Huntley Proj, 10:39.80.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class B Finals
1, Graves, Bradley, Huntley Proj, 14.82. 2, Hust, Chris, Huntley Proj, 15.49.
3, Knoche, Caleb, Forsyth, 15.93. 4, Racht, Tyson, Broadwater, 15.98. 5,
Feight, Max, Whitehall, 16.21. 6, Rauser, Kameron, Broadwater, 16.36.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class B
1, Hust, Chris, Huntley Proj, 40.95. 2, Graves, Bradley, Huntley Proj, 41.46.
3, Feight, Max, Whitehall, 42.05. 4, Racht, Tyson, Broadwater, 42.21. 5,
Knoche, Caleb, Forsyth, 42.43. 6, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 43.21.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Class B
1, Huntley Project (Sumner, Lane 12, Graves, Bradley 11, Croy, Asher 10,
Hernandez, Austin 11), 43.36. 2, Forsyth (Knoche, Caleb 12, Johnstone, Paul
12, Martens, Logan 12, Johnstone, Cade 12), 43.79. 3, Sweet Grass County
(Mosness, Junior 12, Carroccia, Orry 11, Mosness, Hayden 12, Gunlikson, Casey
11), 45.10. 4, Broadwater (Steele, Ty Henry 9, Rauser, Kameron 11, Geisser,
Aaron 9, Chatman, Alonzo 12), 45.33. 5, Joliet (Robinson, Brett 12, Rowlison,
Taylor 12, Olson, Ry 11, Smith, Parker 12), 45.84. 6, Jefferson (Canzona,
Richie 11, Brunett, Nate 12, Yanzick, Jaxson 10, Blake, Mead 11), 45.98.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Class B
1, Huntley Project (Budell, Christian 12, Graves, Bradley 11, Hust, Chris 11,
Burns, Mitchell 9), 3:29.51. 2, Forsyth (Weber, Nathan 12, Knoche, Caleb 12,
Johnstone, Paul 12, Johnstone, Cade 12), 3:29.59. 3, Broadwater (Steele, Ty
Henry 9, Newman, Zane 11, Chatman, Alonzo 12, Rauser, Kameron 11), 3:30.30. 4,
Sweet Grass County (Carroccia, Orry 11, Stosich, Braedon 10, Mosness, Junior
12, Gunlikson, Casey 11), 3:34.37. 5, Joliet (Robinson, Brett 12, Olson, Ry
11, Dimond, Bryant 10, Newton, Kendall 12), 3:38.08. 6, Roundup (McHenry,
Reice 12, Vescovi, Ian 10, Cota, Cash 12, Rae, Tanner 10), 3:39.35.

Boys High Jump Class B
1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-04. 2, Hust, Chris, Huntley Proj, 6-02. 3, Bigback,
Kobee, Colstrip, J6-02. 4, Stiles, Avery, Jefferson, 6-00. 5, Sutton, Dylan,
Columbus, 5-10. 6, Rosman, Taylor, Shepherd, 5-08. 6, Hotvedt, Kyle,
Manhattan, 5-08.

Boys Pole Vault Class B
1, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 14-00. 2, Stone, Tracer, Manhattan, 12-06. 3,
Kistler, Chris, Huntley Proj, 12-00. 4, Wandishin, Sam, Manhattan, 11-06. 5,
Olson, Bryce, Three Forks, J11-06. 6, Donally, Logan, Huntley Proj, J11-06. 6,
Ellis, Kordel, Huntley Proj, J11-06.

Boys Long Jump Class B
1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 22-01.75. 2, Johnstone, Paul, Forsyth, 21-06.25. 3,
Stone, Tracer, Manhattan, 20-09.50. 4, Robertus, Shay, Joliet, 20-08.50. 5,
Russell, Zach, Red Lodge, 20-07.50. 6, Hust, Chris, Huntley Proj, J20-07.50.

Boys Triple Jump Class B
1, Johnstone, Paul, Forsyth, 43-03.50. 2, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 42-07. 3, Smith,
Braden, Whitehall, 42-04. 4, Rowlison, Taylor, Joliet, 41-09.50. 5, Bailey,
Caleb, Joliet, 41-08. 6, Olson, Bryce, Three Forks, 41-05.

Boys Shot Put Class B
1, Baker, Nathan, Sweet Grass Coun, 47-05.50. 2, Harper, Curtis, Roundup,
45-08.75. 3, Copeland, Trey, Huntley Proj, 45-02. 4, Croy, Tylan, Huntley
Proj, 45-01.75. 5, Petersen, Beau, Colstrip, 44-11.75. 6, Harrell, Tanner,
Shepherd, 44-09.

Boys Discus Throw Class B
1, Baker, Nathan, Sweet Grass Coun, 142-01. 2, Harrell, Tanner, Shepherd,
137-11. 3, Petersen, Beau, Colstrip, 128-03. 4, Schake, Drake, Jefferson,
128-00. 5, Croy, Tylan, Huntley Proj, 125-04. 6, Wenz, Gustav, Shepherd,
124-11.

Boys Javelin Throw Class B
1, Knoche, Caleb, Forsyth, 166-01. 2, Bonomo, JW, Forsyth, 160-10. 3, Baker,
Nathan, Sweet Grass Coun, 158-10. 4, O’Donnell, Riley, Baker, 150-07. 5,
Medicine Bull, Tameron, St Labre Cat, 150-01. 6, Briggs, Cade, Whitehall,
145-04.

Female Team:

1 Huntley Project HPHS 93
2 Baker BAKE 60
3 Three Forks THFO 56
4 Columbus COLU 54
5 Colstrip COLS 51
6 Manhattan MANH 48 . 33
7 Red Lodge RELO 41
8 Roundup ROUN 35
9 Broadwater BROA2 17 . 33
10 Joliet JOLI 16 . 33
11 Whitehall WHIT 14
12 Shepherd SHS 13
13 Jefferson JEFF 12
14 Sweet Grass County SGHS 8
15 Forsyth FORS 7
16 Lame Deer LADE 1
Total 527.00

Female Individual:

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class B Finals
1, Marema, Maddisen, Shepherd, 12.64. 2, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 12.74. 3,
Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 13.17. 4, Graves, Alana, Huntley Proj, 13.32. 5,
Pankratz, Ashley, Jefferson, 13.55. 6, Stiles, Hailee, Jefferson, 13.62.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class B
1, LeBrun, Amber, Columbus, 27.01. 2, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 27.25. 3,
Graves, Alana, Huntley Proj, 27.34. 4, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 27.54. 5,
Chase, Chantel, Huntley Proj, 28.10. 6, Marema, Maddisen, Shepherd, 28.15.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class B
1, LeBrun, Amber, Columbus, 59.71. 2, Graves, Alana, Huntley Proj, 1:01.63. 3,
Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 1:01.71. 4, Severson, Madeline, Manhattan, 1:02.36.
5, Severson, Olleca, Manhattan, 1:02.70. 6, Kelly, Kylie, Red Lodge, 1:03.34.

Girls 800 Meter Run Class B
1, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 2:24.34. 2, McDonnell, Grace, Broadwater,
2:24.90. 3, Olson, Kyle, Three Forks, 2:29.95. 4, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge,
2:31.01. 5, Dudley, Abigail, Colstrip, 2:35.99. 6, Bos, Gabrielle, Manhattan,
2:36.32.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class B
1, Madsen, Hannah, Manhattan, 5:35.45. 2, Olson, Kyle, Three Forks, 5:37.49.
3, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 5:42.11. 4, McDonnell, Grace, Broadwater,
5:48.76. 5, Cameron, Jodi, Manhattan, 5:54.46. 6, Bos, Gabrielle, Manhattan,
5:56.14.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class B
1, Madsen, Hannah, Manhattan, 12:01.54. 2, Olson, Kyle, Three Forks, 12:17.21.
3, Boyd, Hannah, Manhattan, 12:47.57. 4, Steele, Jessa, Manhattan, 13:06.27.
5, Green, Rylee, Roundup, 13:11.52. 6, Huffman, Emma, Broadwater, 13:23.95.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class B Finals
1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 15.42. 2, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 15.95. 3,
Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 16.83. 4, Alexander, Grace, Jefferson, 16.93. 5,
Severson, Olleca, Manhattan, 17.32. 6, Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 17.45.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class B
1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 48.02. 2, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 48.15. 3,
Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 48.65. 4, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 48.73. 5,
Severson, Olleca, Manhattan, 49.32. 6, Alexander, Grace, Jefferson, 49.44.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Class B
1, Columbus (Lorash, Liz 10, Strommen, RaiLeigh 9, Rouane, Brenna 9, LeBrun,
Amber 11), 51.40. 2, Colstrip (Blanchard, Aryn 9, Lewandowski, Trinity 12,
Dudley, Abigail 11, Hanson, Whitney 11), 52.10. 3, Huntley Project (Taylor,
Maggie 11, Graves, Alana 10, Reynolds, Kamille 10, Chase, Chantel 9), 52.10.
4, Jefferson (Henschel, Haydin 10, Stiles, Hailee 9, Warfle, Callie 11,
Pankratz, Ashley 11), 52.15. 5, Shepherd (Dalke, Keyona 9, Murdock, Jaycee 11,
Murdock, Tenley 9, Marema, Maddisen 11), 52.55. 6, Red Lodge (Evenson, Emma 9,
Kelly, Kylie 12, Jacobsen, Katie 11, Poore, Riki 10), 53.25.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Class B
1, Columbus (Valdez, McKayla 10, Rouane, Brenna 9, Strommen, RaiLeigh 9,
LeBrun, Amber 11), 4:24.10. 2, Red Lodge (Evenson, Emma 9, Kelly, Kylie 12,
Jacobsen, Katie 11, Poore, Riki 10), 4:24.65. 3, Colstrip (Lewandowski,
Trinity 12, Blanchard, Aryn 9, Dudley, Abigail 11, Hanson, Whitney 11),
4:25.85. 4, Huntley Project (Chase, Chantel 9, Richard, Shaena 12, Reynolds,
Kamille 10, Graves, Alana 10), 4:26.53. 5, Manhattan (Duffin, Pralie 10,
Wiersema, Kit 9, Severson, Madeline 9, Severson, Olleca 9), 4:27.32. 6, Sweet
Grass County (Terland, Elle 12, Lodahl, Lily 9, Wood, Ashlyn 11, Wood, Jolie
10), 4:29.79.

Girls High Jump Class B
1, Allen, Morgan, Three Forks, 5-00. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 4-10. 3,
Schmidt, Abby, Huntley Proj, J4-10. 4, Cooper, Hannah, Huntley Proj, 4-08. 5,
Severson, Madeline, Manhattan, J4-08. 6, Donald, Bella, Sweet Grass Coun,
J4-08.

Girls Pole Vault Class B
1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 10-06. 2, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 9-00. 3,
Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 8-09. 4, Ault, Camryn, Columbus, 8-00. 4, Bell,
Alexis, Forsyth, 8-00. 6, Carrier, Ariah, Manhattan, 8-00. 6, Sweat, Jade,
Broadwater, 8-00. 6, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 8-00.

Girls Long Jump Class B
1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 16-06.25. 2, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Proj,
16-00. 3, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 15-09.75. 4, Oliver, Sinclair, Three Forks,
15-09.25. 5, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 15-08.25. 6, Blanchard, Aryn,
Colstrip, 15-06.

Girls Triple Jump Class B
1, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 34-00.50. 2, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Proj,
33-10. 3, Oliver, Sinclair, Three Forks, 33-06.75. 4, Reddick, Madison, Baker,
32-11. 5, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 32-07.50. 6, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 32-06.75.

Girls Shot Put Class B
1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Proj, 35-10.50. 2, Mercer, Alexis, Whitehall,
33-01.50. 3, Pederson, Brooklyn, Sweet Grass Coun, 32-10.25. 4, Petrie,
Hannah, Huntley Proj, 32-05.25. 5, Jordan, Jessi, Colstrip, 31-06. 6, Grant,
Aniyah, Lame Deer, 30-11.25.

Girls Discus Throw Class B
1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Proj, 128-09. 2, Rollins, Chasitie, Colstrip, 119-07.
3, Strong, Stephanie, Whitehall, 105-03. 4, Hill, Lainee, Broadwater, 104-06.
5, Dole, Kayree, Huntley Proj, 103-11. 6, Castro, Celsa, Roundup, 101-04.

Girls Javelin Throw Class B
1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Proj, 135-05. 2, Reddick, Madison, Baker, 119-03. 3,
Rollins, Chasitie, Colstrip, 116-02. 4, Cookman, Jordan, Forsyth, 115-11. 5,
Burdick, Halle, Baker, 114-05. 6, Schmidt, Abby, Huntley Proj, 102-05.

LEAVE A REPLY