FAIRMONT — Manhattan Christian freshman Caidin Hill fired an opening-round 79 to grab the lead of the State C boys golf tournament at Fairmont Hot Springs Resort on Tuesday afternoon.

Hill opened up with a front-nine 40, but bogeyed the first three holes on the back nine. From there, Hill rallied to shoot 39 on the back, leaving him as the only golfer to post a round below 80. Hill isn’t the only freshman atop the boys leaderboard, though, as Park City’s Tucker Johnstone was consistent all day. Johnstone tallied 42 on the front and 42 on the back for an 84, good enough for second place behind Hill.

While the freshmen shined, some of the upperclassmen struggled. Park City’s Talon Johnstone and White Sulphur Springs’ Will Syverson came in as two of the top eight qualifiers, but both sit well off the pace after they each carded opening-round 98s.

Story continues below

Manhattan Christian has the leader on the girls side, too. Jillian Frye, who finished third last year, grabbed the lead after Day 1 by shooting an opening-round 91. Frye holds a two-shot lead on Ennis’ Landri Paladichuk, Lone Peak’s Delaney Pruiett and Harlowton’s Madison Wasson, who all shot 93s. Chinook’s Carrie Hofer and Belt’s Hannah Schweitzer shot 97 and 98, respectively, to keep themselves in the hunt. Schweitzer, Wasson and Hofer finished fourth, fifth and sixth last year.

The final round begins Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. with the leaders expected to tee off around 10:30 a.m.

Below are the results from Day 1 of the State C golf tournament.

Boys team scores

Manhattan Christian – 251
Park City – 267
Westby-Grenora – 267
Gardiner – 269
Fairview – 275
Great Falls Central – 291
Fort Benton – 300
Absarokee – 301
Lone Peak – 304
Plentywood – 307
Broadus – 314
Bainville – 318
Chinook – 322

Boys individual scores

Caidin Hill, Manhattan Christian – 79
Tucker Johnstone, Park City – 84
Cullen Visser, Manhattan Christian – 84
Nick Scott, Great Falls Central – 84
Sean Rehmer, Gardiner – 85
Alex Schriver, Fairview – 85
Jeremiah Paine, Westby-Grenora – 86
Kale Peterson, Westby-Grenora – 86
Troy Amsden, Broadus – 86
Tristen Johnstone, Park City – 88
Jacob Perius, Gardiner – 88
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian – 88
Ryan Scott, Fort Benton – 90
Mikol Degele, Absarokee – 90
Brandon Travis, Centerville – 91
Teigan Isaacson, Centerville – 92
Nick Iskenderian, Lone Peak – 93
Jack Solberg, Westby-Grenora – 95
Austin Popp, Park City – 95
David Aamot, Manhattan Christian – 95
Adam Elletson, Fairview – 95
Gerit Johnson, Fairview – 95
Derek Bowker, Bainville – 96
Chance Parsons, Froid-Medicine Lake – 97
Oscar Dalling, Gardiner – 97
Tucker Mclees, Superior – 97
Parker Tofte, Savage – 97
Zacc Degele, Absarokee – 97
Talon Johnstone, Park City – 98
Will Syverson, White Sulphur Springs – 98
Lak Kloker, Fairview – 98
Alex Wiens, Plentywood – 98
Cody Hanson, Sunburst – 98
Tamer Jamieson, Chinook – 98
Billy Ullery, Fort Benton – 99
Sam Johnson, Lone Peak – 99
Logan Warren, Great Falls Central – 100
Dalton Amsden, Broadus – 100
Ryley Conner, Darby – 101
Lane Lerum, Sunburst – 101
Cade Dschaak, Wibaux – 101
Nate Harris, Plentywood – 102
Anthony Aimsback, Heart Butte – 103
Payton Hauge, Culbertson – 105
Hunter Bowker, Bainville – 106
Tel Lunde, Wibaux – 106
Randy Heppner, Plentywood – 107
Kyle Lee, Denton – 107
Jackson Malsam, Great Falls Central – 107
Ethan Romo, Bainville – 108
Brandon Paulsen, Chinook – 108
John Fortier, Ennis – 108
Jon Ruud, Great Falls Central – 108
Aaron Waddle, Superior – 109
Aiden Killick, Richey-Lambert – 109
Andy Giles, Fort Benton – 111
Evan Iskenderian, Lone Peak – 112
Harry Schreiner, Lone Peak – 113
Simon Hanson, Absarokee – 114
Jacob Huckabee, Chinook – 116
Austin Collins, White Sulphur Springs – 116
Lane McAlpine, Valier – 116
Jayden Goosen, Richey-Lambert – 116
Jace Pimperton, Fort Benton – 117
Davey Winn, Bainville – 119
Clay LaPlant, Broadus – 128
Tate Harmon, Broadus – 130

Girls team scores

Manhattan Christian – 307
Harlowton – 317
Lone Peak – 327
Chinook – 329
Great Falls Central – 335
Scobey – 336
Belt – 353
Fairview – 355
Richey-Lambert – 361

Girls individual scores

Jillian Frye, Manhattan Christian – 91
Delaney Pruiett, Lone Peak – 93
Landri Paladichuk, Ennis – 93
Madison Wasson, Harlowton – 93
Carrie Hofer, Chinook – 97
Hannah Schweitzer, Belt – 98
Callie Williams, Broadus – 100
Leotie Whitehead, Richey-Lambert – 101
Hallie Wangerin, Plentywood – 102
ShaAnn Danelson, Scobey – 103
Hana Kelly, Absarokee – 105
Maddie Liudahl, Manhattan Christian – 106
Sarah Maynard, Lone Peak – 107
Sage King, Harlowton – 107
Ashley MacLeod, Chinook – 108
Jada Sudbrack, Saco – 108
Jaelyn Vielleux, Fort Benton – 109
McKenna Malsam, Great Falls Central – 109
Emily Pahut, Great Falls Central – 109
Alexa VanDyken, Manhattan Christian – 110
Maggie Howes, Absarokee – 112
Jonna Warnken, Superior – 112
Sahara Scott, Fort Benton – 114
Ally Young, Fairview – 114
Georgia Mortag, Cascade – 115
Erin Hagan, Scobey – 115
Logan Crowley, Ennis – 116
Kendall Haverlandt, Great Falls Central – 117
Teagan Oliva, Harlowton – 117
Kaycee Layne, Broadus – 117
Sage Kilgore, Scobey – 118
Korryn Freeman, Plentywood – 120
Bailey Seader, Fairview – 120
Jade Schlothauer, Fairview – 121
Tyler Lien, Savage – 122
Ana Ghinet, Richey-Lambert – 123
Hailey Bell, Chinook – 124
Kinlee Salois, Valier – 125
Karlee Permann, Belt – 126
Alyssa Gruszie, Chinook – 126
Summer Romo, Culbertson – 126
Lyli McCarthy, Lone Peak – 127
Natalie Larsen, Belt – 129
Keeley Chrest, Harlowton – 131
Sarah Helmuth, Richey-Lambert – 137
Julia Grubb, Denton – 137
Aybuke Tombul, Richey-Lambert – 142

LEAVE A REPLY