GREAT FALLS – The top-ranked Bozeman wrestling team sure looked the part Saturday in Great Falls, with four wrestlers, Jaiden James (113), Sterling Quinn (120), Leif Schroeder (126) and Chance Mclane (145), earning No. 1 seeds at next week’s state tournament.

The Hawks placed nine wrestlers in the championship round and will send 16 team members to state.

Billings Senior had three individual champs led by senior Charlie Klepps at 126, the state’s only three-time State AA champion. Alejandro Madrid (103) and Jarrett Leinwand (205) also earned titles.

Story continues below

Butte’s Jeff Queer (285) and Kameron Moreno (182), Great Falls High’s Jordan Komac (160), CMR’s Kai Steward (138), Billings West’s Jace Rhodes (152), and Billings Skyview’s Brock Bushfield (170) rounded out the list of East AA champs.

Great Falls High will send the most wrestlers to state with 20. The state wrestling tournament is Feb. 9-10 at Rimrock Auto Arena in Billings. Full results below.

STATE QUALIFIERS

1. GFH 20
2. Skyview 18
3. Bozeman 16
4. Butte 16
5. Senior 14
6. West 12
7. CMR 7

103
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior
2nd Place – Tayt Rogers of Bozeman
3rd Place – Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Wil Queer of Butte
5th Place – Keagan Gransbery of Butte
6th Place – Dre Coles of Great Falls
7th Place – Logan Scott of Billings West
8th Place – Wyatt Van Pelt of Billings West

1st Place Match
Alejandro Madrid (Billings Senior) 22-1, Jr. over Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) 22-8, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) 28-8, So. over Wil Queer (Butte) 17-9, Jr. (Dec 13-8)
5th Place Match
Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 12-7, Fr. over Dre Coles (Great Falls) 14-13, So. (Dec 8-3)
7th Place Match
Logan Scott (Billings West) 12-7, So. over Wyatt Van Pelt (Billings West) 6-3, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (20-4))

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaiden James of Bozeman
2nd Place – Easton Shupe of Great Falls
3rd Place – Cruz Riojas of Billings Senior
4th Place – Alex Kober of Billings Senior
5th Place – Glory Konecny of Billings West
6th Place – RJ Low Dog of Billings West
7th Place – Austin Phattavong of Great Falls
8th Place – Conor Ariztia of Billings Skyview

1st Place Match
Jaiden James (Bozeman) 17-6, So. over Easton Shupe (Great Falls) 15-9, So. (Fall 4:49)
3rd Place Match
Cruz Riojas (Billings Senior) 12-11, Fr. over Alex Kober (Billings Senior) 4-2, Fr. (MD 12-4)
5th Place Match
Glory Konecny (Billings West) 9-9, Sr. over RJ Low Dog (Billings West) 10-9, Fr. (For.)
7th Place Match
Austin Phattavong (Great Falls) 5-4, So. over Conor Ariztia (Billings Skyview) 7-8, Fr. (MD 16-7)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sterling Quinn of Bozeman
2nd Place – Bridger Lamb of Billings Skyview
3rd Place – Gabe Tierney of Butte
4th Place – Matthew Dewitt of Billings Senior
5th Place – Andrew Paradise of Great Falls CMR
6th Place – Justen Unrein of Billings Senior
7th Place – Roby Hrubes of Billings Skyview
8th Place – Hunter Renville of Great Falls

1st Place Match
Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 25-3, Jr. over Bridger Lamb (Billings Skyview) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 3:56)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Tierney (Butte) 24-7, Sr. over Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior) 14-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Andrew Paradise (Great Falls CMR) 11-8, Fr. over Justen Unrein (Billings Senior) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 1:50)
7th Place Match
Roby Hrubes (Billings Skyview) 8-7, So. over Hunter Renville (Great Falls) 4-16, So. (Fall 2:12)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Leif Schroeder of Bozeman
2nd Place – Carter Carroll of Great Falls CMR
3rd Place – Jayden Ramirez of Billings Senior
4th Place – Caleb Partridge of Billings Skyview
5th Place – Cache Hilliard of Great Falls
6th Place – Kolten Unrein of Billings Senior
7th Place – Cameron Savaria of Billings Skyview
8th Place – Scout Allen of Butte

1st Place Match
Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 26-1, So. over Carter Carroll (Great Falls CMR) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match
Jayden Ramirez (Billings Senior) 10-6, So. over Caleb Partridge (Billings Skyview) 22-17, . (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Cache Hilliard (Great Falls) 11-13, Fr. over Kolten Unrein (Billings Senior) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match
Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview) 20-17, Fr. over Scout Allen (Butte) 14-12, So. (Fall 1:21)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Charlie Klepps of Billings Senior
2nd Place – Lomas Braeden of Great Falls
3rd Place – Jose Rodriguez of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Zach Williamson of Great Falls CMR
5th Place – Taylor Wiers of Bozeman
6th Place – Dale Kent of Butte
7th Place – Tyler Skinner of Great Falls
8th Place – Anthony Liva of Butte

1st Place Match
Charlie Klepps (Billings Senior) 16-0, Sr. over Lomas Braeden (Great Falls) 15-6, Jr. (MD 16-5)
3rd Place Match
Jose Rodriguez (Billings Skyview) 17-23, . over Zach Williamson (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 10-8)
5th Place Match
Taylor Wiers (Bozeman) 8-10, So. over Dale Kent (Butte) 7-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match
Tyler Skinner (Great Falls) 3-2, Fr. over Anthony Liva (Butte) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 3:44)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kai Stewart of Great Falls CMR
2nd Place – Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
3rd Place – Russell Wienholz of Great Falls
4th Place – Hunter Braaton of Billings West
5th Place – Thomas Klepps of Billings Senior
6th Place – John Dresel of Great Falls
7th Place – Quinton Spring of Great Falls CMR
8th Place – Jerek Rosenleaf of Butte

1st Place Match
Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 15-7, Jr. over Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 23-5, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Russell Wienholz (Great Falls) 12-10, Sr. over Hunter Braaton (Billings West) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
5th Place Match
Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior) 4-2, Fr. over John Dresel (Great Falls) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 4:24)
7th Place Match
Quinton Spring (Great Falls CMR) 3-2, So. over Jerek Rosenleaf (Butte) 1-3, So. (Fall 3:21)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chance Mclane of Bozeman
2nd Place – Caden Hilliard of Great Falls
3rd Place – Austin Ketchem of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Seth Boyd of Billings West
5th Place – Kole McGrath of Butte
6th Place – Donovan Mahoney of Great Falls
7th Place – Austin Carothers of Billings Skyview
8th Place – Isaiah Murch of Billings Senior

1st Place Match
Chance Mclane (Bozeman) 24-0, Jr. over Caden Hilliard (Great Falls) 11-10, Jr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Place Match
Austin Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 20-14, Jr. over Seth Boyd (Billings West) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Kole McGrath (Butte) 13-11, Jr. over Donovan Mahoney (Great Falls) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match
Austin Carothers (Billings Skyview) 3-2, Sr. over Isaiah Murch (Billings Senior) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Rhodes of Billings West
2nd Place – Keegan Mulhill of Bozeman
3rd Place – Caden Benboe of Billings Senior
4th Place – Logan Tweddell of Billings Skyview
5th Place – Cade Kay of Billings Skyview
6th Place – Liam Swanson of Great Falls
7th Place – Tucker Crawford of Bozeman
8th Place – Quinn Sullivan of Butte

1st Place Match
Jace Rhodes (Billings West) 18-3, Jr. over Keegan Mulhill (Bozeman) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match
Caden Benboe (Billings Senior) 16-6, Sr. over Logan Tweddell (Billings Skyview) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:18)
5th Place Match
Cade Kay (Billings Skyview) 33-15, Sr. over Liam Swanson (Great Falls) 7-13, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
7th Place Match
Tucker Crawford (Bozeman) 4-7, Sr. over Quinn Sullivan (Butte) 16-11, So. (Fall 0:54)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Komac of Great Falls
2nd Place – Coy Cohenour of Bozeman
3rd Place – Connor Peterson of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Carl Anderson of Butte
5th Place – Trevor Dillon of Billings Skyview
6th Place – Tyson Krahe of Great Falls
7th Place – Everest Klein of Bozeman
8th Place – Daniel Cassady of Billings Senior

1st Place Match
Jordan Komac (Great Falls) 24-0, Sr. over Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) 15-7, Fr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Connor Peterson (Billings Skyview) 4-1, Sr. over Carl Anderson (Butte) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
5th Place Match
Trevor Dillon (Billings Skyview) 11-7, Sr. over Tyson Krahe (Great Falls) 7-6, So. (Fall 4:25)
7th Place Match
Everest Klein (Bozeman) 9-6, Jr. over Daniel Cassady (Billings Senior) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Bushfield of Billings Skyview
2nd Place – Jacob Fritzler of Billings Senior
3rd Place – Kobe Moreno of Butte
4th Place – Dakota Schott of Bozeman
5th Place – Noah Cannon of Great Falls
6th Place – Kaelan Patten of Bozeman
7th Place – Trent Helman of Billings Skyview
8th Place – Austin Endy of Butte

1st Place Match
Brock Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 35-6, Sr. over Jacob Fritzler (Billings Senior) 14-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Kobe Moreno (Butte) 24-6, So. over Dakota Schott (Bozeman) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Noah Cannon (Great Falls) 3-2, Jr. over Kaelan Patten (Bozeman) 3-7, So. (MD 12-2)
7th Place Match
Trent Helman (Billings Skyview) 10-4, Jr. over Austin Endy (Butte) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kameron Moreno of Butte
2nd Place – Brandon Cooper of Bozeman
3rd Place – Travis Tomei of Great Falls
4th Place – Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
5th Place – Kaiden Maciel of Billings Skyview
6th Place – Eryck Otto of Great Falls CMR
7th Place – Rylen Fisher of Great Falls
8th Place – Hunter Morse of Billings West

1st Place Match
Kameron Moreno (Butte) 21-8, So. over Brandon Cooper (Bozeman) 16-3, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Travis Tomei (Great Falls) 19-7, Sr. over Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 31-17, So. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Kaiden Maciel (Billings Skyview) 4-2, So. over Eryck Otto (Great Falls CMR) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
7th Place Match
Rylen Fisher (Great Falls) 3-2, So. over Hunter Morse (Billings West) 2-8, So. (Fall 0:52)

205
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarret Leinwand of Billings Senior
2nd Place – Alan LaRocque of Great Falls
3rd Place – Noah Thomas of Billings Skyview
4th Place – Jensen Poirier of Great Falls
5th Place – Kordell Miller of Billings West
6th Place – Tony Walter of Great Falls CMR
7th Place – Andrew Garcia of Billings West
8th Place – Greyson Mandic of Butte

1st Place Match
Jarret Leinwand (Billings Senior) 15-2, Sr. over Alan LaRocque (Great Falls) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Noah Thomas (Billings Skyview) 18-14, Sr. over Jensen Poirier (Great Falls) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 1:27)
5th Place Match
Kordell Miller (Billings West) 11-8, Sr. over Tony Walter (Great Falls CMR) 12-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Andrew Garcia (Billings West) 11-8, Sr. over Greyson Mandic (Butte) 13-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jeff Queer of Butte
2nd Place – Levi Malcolm of Billings West
3rd Place – KC Buday of Great Falls CMR
4th Place – Tom Walkup of Bozeman
5th Place – Nick Clawson of Billings West
6th Place – Kyle Harding of Butte
7th Place – Camren Spencer of Bozeman
8th Place – Ethan DeRoche of Great Falls

1st Place Match
Jeff Queer (Butte) 20-0, Sr. over Levi Malcolm (Billings West) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
KC Buday (Great Falls CMR) 22-6, Sr. over Tom Walkup (Bozeman) 15-14, So. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Nick Clawson (Billings West) 7-2, Sr. over Kyle Harding (Butte) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 1:25)
7th Place Match
Camren Spencer (Bozeman) 5-8, Fr. over Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls) 7-11, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

LEAVE A REPLY