BELGRADE — No. 1 Sidney tallied a whopping 328 points to run away with the Eastern A divisional wrestling tournament on Saturday. The Eagles blew past Havre High and Lewistown, who finished with 244.5 and 231 points, respectively.

Guy Melby’s Sidney squad overtook the Blue Ponies in the Class A polls earlier this season, and the team didn’t disappoint. Three Eagles won first-place matches — Ryan Horner, Jace Winter and Kaiden Cline.

Cline took the 103-pound title by defeating Havre’s Mick Chagnon with a fall at 5:38. Cline and Chagnon were the top two wrestlers in Class A entering the divisional tournament and could meet again next weekend at the state tournament in Billings. That begins Friday, Feb. 9 at MetraPark.

Winter, the No. 1 138-pound wrestler in the class, didn’t let his championship match against Treyvn Nave of Lewistown get past the first period. Winter pinned Nave in 1:59 to earn the title. Horner also won by pinfall, defeating Glendive’s Keegan Mires in 4:33.

Story continues below

Havre saw its top-ranked wrestlers win titles — Tyler Schaub at 205 pounds and Martin Wilkie at 145. Chagnon, Cameron Pleninger, Lane Paulson, Ryan Stewart, Connor Harris and Mason Dionne all earned runner-up honors for coach Scott Filius and the Blue Ponies.

Lewistown crowned a trio of champions in Alex Wickens (170 pounds), Caleb Birdwell (126) and Cooper Birdwell (113).

Belgrade’s John Mears, Miles City’s Damian Leidholt and Hardin’s Bryce roan were among the other champions crowned on Saturday.

Below are the complete championship results from the Eastern A divisional tournament.

Team results

Sidney 328
Havre 244.5
Lewistown 231
Hardin 155
Glendive 142
Belgrade 100
Miles City 88.5
Laurel 67.5
Billings Central 65
Livingston 40

Individual results

103 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney / Fairview
2nd Place – mick chagnon of Havre
3rd Place – Wyatt Mager of Fergus (Lewistown)
4th Place – Matt Foley of Belgrade
5th Place – Kolby Hutzenbiler of Sidney / Fairview
6th Place – Levi Nunberg of Laurel
7th Place – Colton Picco of Fergus (Lewistown)
8th Place – Beau Black Eagle of Hardin
1st Place Match
Kaiden Cline (Sidney / Fairview) 40-10, So. over mick chagnon (Havre) 35-8, Fr. (Fall 5:38)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Mager (Fergus (Lewistown)) 11-3, Fr. over Matt Foley (Belgrade) 14-14, Fr. (Fall 0:35)
5th Place Match
Kolby Hutzenbiler (Sidney / Fairview) 26-10, Fr. over Levi Nunberg (Laurel) 25-27, Fr. (Fall 2:07)
7th Place Match
Colton Picco (Fergus (Lewistown)) 10-22, Fr. over Beau Black Eagle (Hardin) 4-34, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

113 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cooper Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
2nd Place – cameron pleninger of Havre
3rd Place – Jordan Darby of Sidney / Fairview
4th Place – Braxton Scheeler of Custer Co. (Miles City)
5th Place – Keith Pretty Weasel of Hardin
6th Place – dylan young of Havre
7th Place – Cael Nearhoof of Fergus (Lewistown)
8th Place – Nate Rowe of Belgrade
1st Place Match
Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 30-0, Fr. over cameron pleninger (Havre) 39-9, So. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Darby (Sidney / Fairview) 33-17, Fr. over Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 33-15, So. (Fall 4:54)
5th Place Match
Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) 16-29, So. over dylan young (Havre) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
Cael Nearhoof (Fergus (Lewistown)) 10-18, Fr. over Nate Rowe (Belgrade) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 3:33)

120 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Damian Leidholt of Custer Co. (Miles City)
2nd Place – ryan stewart of Havre
3rd Place – Kade Graves of Sidney / Fairview
4th Place – quin reno of Havre
5th Place – Tanner Mannin of Fergus (Lewistown)
6th Place – Aden Rogge of Park (Livingston)
7th Place – Alex Derbyshire of Billings Central
8th Place – Bryce Hirsch of Custer Co. (Miles City)
1st Place Match
Damian Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 45-4, Fr. over ryan stewart (Havre) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Kade Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 48-5, Fr. over quin reno (Havre) 26-11, So. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Tanner Mannin (Fergus (Lewistown)) 24-19, Sr. over Aden Rogge (Park (Livingston)) 13-10, So. (MD 14-3)
7th Place Match
Alex Derbyshire (Billings Central) 28-24, So. over Bryce Hirsch (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 8-25, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

126 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
2nd Place – Christian Dean of Sidney / Fairview
3rd Place – Keagan Campbell of Laurel
4th Place – Jared Rockwell of Belgrade
5th Place – Everett Jensen of Sidney / Fairview
6th Place – marc ramirez of Havre
7th Place – Brenan Hager of Custer Co. (Miles City)
8th Place – Gullian Comstock of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
1st Place Match
Caleb Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 15-0, Sr. over Christian Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Keagan Campbell (Laurel) 20-5, So. over Jared Rockwell (Belgrade) 25-17, Sr. (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Everett Jensen (Sidney / Fairview) 39-16, So. over marc ramirez (Havre) 24-8, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Brenan Hager (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 24-19, Fr. over Gullian Comstock (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 6-29, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-0))

132 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Mears of Belgrade
2nd Place – lane paulson of Havre
3rd Place – Ethan Boyce of Billings Central
4th Place – Waylon VanBuren of Sidney / Fairview
5th Place – Kolton Reid of Sidney / Fairview
6th Place – Hunter Popesaitke of Hardin
7th Place – Jackson Dalton of Custer Co. (Miles City)
8th Place – Jestin Molnar of Laurel
1st Place Match
John Mears (Belgrade) 32-3, So. over lane paulson (Havre) 35-8, Jr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Boyce (Billings Central) 28-10, Jr. over Waylon VanBuren (Sidney / Fairview) 32-17, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Kolton Reid (Sidney / Fairview) 33-16, Fr. over Hunter Popesaitke (Hardin) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 3:17)
7th Place Match
Jackson Dalton (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 13-30, Fr. over Jestin Molnar (Laurel) 27-19, So. (Dec 9-2)

138 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Winter of Sidney / Fairview
2nd Place – Treyvn Nave of Fergus (Lewistown)
3rd Place – Keaton Potter of Fergus (Lewistown)
4th Place – Jacob Morgan of Billings Central
5th Place – Gage Meyer of Belgrade
6th Place – Kaid Campbell of Custer Co. (Miles City)
7th Place – Ronald Anderson of Hardin
8th Place – Colten Reidel of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
1st Place Match
Jace Winter (Sidney / Fairview) 41-11, Jr. over Treyvn Nave (Fergus (Lewistown)) 8-6, So. (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match
Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 31-23, Fr. over Jacob Morgan (Billings Central) 36-16, Jr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Place Match
Gage Meyer (Belgrade) 11-9, So. over Kaid Campbell (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:31)
7th Place Match
Ronald Anderson (Hardin) 16-33, Jr. over Colten Reidel (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 22-29, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

145 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – martin wilkie of Havre
2nd Place – Ben Stortz of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
3rd Place – Jace Johnson of Sidney / Fairview
4th Place – Duane Otto II of Fergus (Lewistown)
5th Place – Victor Howieson of Park (Livingston)
6th Place – Kayne Johnson of Laurel
7th Place – Tyler Emineth of Laurel
8th Place – Uriel May of Billings Central
1st Place Match
martin wilkie (Havre) 41-1, Jr. over Ben Stortz (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 33-7, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Jace Johnson (Sidney / Fairview) 36-17, Sr. over Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 33-21, So. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
Victor Howieson (Park (Livingston)) 18-8, Sr. over Kayne Johnson (Laurel) 24-16, So. (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match
Tyler Emineth (Laurel) 26-20, Fr. over Uriel May (Billings Central) 16-23, Fr. (MD 14-3)

152 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Roan of Hardin
2nd Place – connor harris of Havre
3rd Place – Riley Waters of Sidney / Fairview
4th Place – Branden Held of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
5th Place – Chase Farrar of Fergus (Lewistown)
6th Place – Mason Fend of Laurel
7th Place – Kon Speelmon of Custer Co. (Miles City)
8th Place – Junior Cady of Fergus (Lewistown)
1st Place Match
Bryce Roan (Hardin) 47-2, Sr. over connor harris (Havre) 37-7, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Riley Waters (Sidney / Fairview) 43-11, Fr. over Branden Held (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 30-14, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
5th Place Match
Chase Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 25-7, Sr. over Mason Fend (Laurel) 40-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match
Kon Speelmon (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 34-21, Sr. over Junior Cady (Fergus (Lewistown)) 11-16, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

160 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Clapp of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
2nd Place – Jett Jones of Sidney / Fairview
3rd Place – Avery Gurney of Sidney / Fairview
4th Place – Conner Schwend of Hardin
5th Place – Rob Gunderson of Billings Central
6th Place – Landon Farrar of Fergus (Lewistown)
7th Place – Sam Despain of Belgrade
8th Place – taylor gopher of Havre
1st Place Match
Tyler Clapp (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 41-5, Sr. over Jett Jones (Sidney / Fairview) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Avery Gurney (Sidney / Fairview) 31-15, Sr. over Conner Schwend (Hardin) 30-14, So. (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
Rob Gunderson (Billings Central) 29-26, Jr. over Landon Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 23-20, Fr. (MD 8-0)
7th Place Match
Sam Despain (Belgrade) 8-7, So. over taylor gopher (Havre) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

170 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Wickens of Fergus (Lewistown)
2nd Place – mason dione of Havre
3rd Place – Brenden Roan of Hardin
4th Place – Trevor Dean of Sidney / Fairview
5th Place – Cade Dockter of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
6th Place – jazz schroeder of Havre
7th Place – Kevin Aiken of Belgrade
8th Place – Colton Derenberger of Custer Co. (Miles City)
1st Place Match
Alex Wickens (Fergus (Lewistown)) 32-4, Sr. over mason dione (Havre) 33-12, So. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Brenden Roan (Hardin) 40-7, Sr. over Trevor Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Cade Dockter (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 14-15, Sr. over jazz schroeder (Havre) 15-10, Sr. (MD 10-0)
7th Place Match
Kevin Aiken (Belgrade) 15-12, Jr. over Colton Derenberger (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 18-20, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

182 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Zier of Hardin
2nd Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
3rd Place – Wyatt Blythe of Fergus (Lewistown)
4th Place – Shane Gibson of Park (Livingston)
5th Place – Gidion Herbel of Hardin
6th Place – Ryan Wyman of Sidney / Fairview
7th Place – Thomas Cooper of Billings Central
8th Place – Gavin Kewish of Belgrade
1st Place Match
Justin Zier (Hardin) 35-3, Sr. over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 38-9, So. (Fall 4:44)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Blythe (Fergus (Lewistown)) 27-6, Sr. over Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Gidion Herbel (Hardin) 18-6, Sr. over Ryan Wyman (Sidney / Fairview) 24-30, Jr. (Fall 3:35)
7th Place Match
Thomas Cooper (Billings Central) 25-25, Jr. over Gavin Kewish (Belgrade) 5-10, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

205 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – tyler schaub of Havre
2nd Place – Sawyor Thogerson of Sidney / Fairview
3rd Place – Brady Boyce of Fergus (Lewistown)
4th Place – Will Caprata of Hardin
5th Place – BJ Hatcher of Laurel
6th Place – Tyler Harms of Custer Co. (Miles City)
7th Place – Bo Hakert of Billings Central
8th Place – Brayan Amaya of Belgrade
1st Place Match
tyler schaub (Havre) 39-4, Sr. over Sawyor Thogerson (Sidney / Fairview) 34-15, Sr. (MD 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Brady Boyce (Fergus (Lewistown)) 31-12, Sr. over Will Caprata (Hardin) 37-15, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th Place Match
BJ Hatcher (Laurel) 20-23, Sr. over Tyler Harms (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 33-18, So. (Fall 4:45)
7th Place Match
Bo Hakert (Billings Central) 19-16, So. over Brayan Amaya (Belgrade) 5-13, So. (Fall 3:26)

285 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Horner of Sidney / Fairview
2nd Place – Keegan Mires of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
3rd Place – austin ratliff of Havre
4th Place – Matt Fulton of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
5th Place – Archie Swift of Custer Co. (Miles City)
6th Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin
7th Place – Preston Bad Bear of Hardin
8th Place – Enrique Ruiz of Belgrade
1st Place Match
Ryan Horner (Sidney / Fairview) 40-12, Sr. over Keegan Mires (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 4:33)
3rd Place Match
austin ratliff (Havre) 30-9, . over Matt Fulton (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 25-21, Sr. (Fall 1:47)
5th Place Match
Archie Swift (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 21-20, So. over Jesse Murdock (Hardin) 25-22, Jr. (Fall 0:25)
7th Place Match
Preston Bad Bear (Hardin) 21-26, Jr. over Enrique Ruiz (Belgrade) 10-18, So. (Fall 1:53)

LEAVE A REPLY