MALTA — Four Malta-Whitewater wrestlers won divisional titles Saturday, leading the Mustangs to the Northern B-C championship in the team standings.

Travis Epperson (182 pounds), Ceaton Mears (152), Trey Simanton (138) and Callan Mears (132) all took home individual titles on their home mats.

Epperson won via pinfall in 3:48 against Valier’s Brett Monroe, while Ceaton Mears pinned Landon Taylor of Fort Benton-Big Sandy at 2:45. Callan Mears won a hard-fought 11-9 decision against Choteau’s Pete Henderson, and Simanton’s pin at the 1:10 mark bested Fairfield’s Malaki Hvamstad.

Choteau edged Valier by two points for the second-place team trophy, 98-96. The Bulldogs won at the high weight classes, with James Slaughter defeating Malta’s Luke Lawless at 205 and Dakota Daley pinning Harlem’s Curtis Humphreys at 285.

Story continues below

Dylan Monroe was the lone champion for the Panthers.

Other medalists Saturday included Rebecca Stroh of Chinook at 103 pounds, Fairfield’s Dylan Riphenburg at 113 and Shelby’s Wyatt Brusven at 145 pounds.

Wrestlers will next compete in the state tournament next weekend in Billings. The wrestling begins Friday, Feb. 9 at Rimrock Auto Arena.

The championship results from the Northern B-C divisional can be found below.

Team results

Malta-Whitewater 195.5
Choteau 98
Valier 96
Fairfield 87
Chinook 86
Cut Bank 63.5
Fort Benton-Big Sandy 61
Simms 61
Harlem 50
Shelby 33
Conrad 12
Hays-Lodgepole 3

Individual results

103 Pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rebecca Stroh of Chinook
1st Place Match
Rebecca Stroh (Chinook) 9-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Riphenburg of Fairfield
2nd Place – Matt Connelly of Valier
3rd Place – Gavin Horn of Harlem
4th Place – Stephen Schulze of Simms
5th Place – Zach Jackson of Harlem
1st Place Match
Dylan Riphenburg (Fairfield) 15-8, Sr. over Matt Connelly (Valier) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 3:34)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Horn (Harlem) 31-10, Sr. over Stephen Schulze (Simms) 22-20, Fr. (Fall 3:23)
5th Place Match
Zach Jackson (Harlem) 0-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

120 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ken Todd of Harlem
2nd Place – Garrett Pruttis of Chinook
3rd Place – Jack Knight of Fairfield
4th Place – Jay Nicholson of Malta / Whitewater
5th Place – Colt French of Malta / Whitewater
6th Place – Dallas Biggers of Conrad
1st Place Match
Ken Todd (Harlem) 17-6, Jr. over Garrett Pruttis (Chinook) 23-26, Fr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Jack Knight (Fairfield) 9-20, Fr. over Jay Nicholson (Malta / Whitewater) 23-24, Fr. (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match
Colt French (Malta / Whitewater) 11-40, Fr. over Dallas Biggers (Conrad) 3-48, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

126 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Schnabel of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
2nd Place – Tanner VandenBos of Valier
3rd Place – Lucas Kinkaid of Simms
4th Place – Tabris Correa of Shelby
5th Place – Clay Paddock of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Connor Schnabel (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 32-10, Jr. over Tanner VandenBos (Valier) 18-16, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Kinkaid (Simms) 14-21, Fr. over Tabris Correa (Shelby) 16-18, Fr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
Clay Paddock (Fairfield) 5-21, So. over () , . (Bye)

132 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Callan Mears of Malta / Whitewater
2nd Place – Pete Henderson of Choteau
3rd Place – Andrew Andersen of Cut Bank
4th Place – Darwyn Johnson of Simms
5th Place – RC Skiff of Malta / Whitewater
6th Place – Colton Liddle of Chinook
1st Place Match
Callan Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 35-13, So. over Pete Henderson (Choteau) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 11-9)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) 33-17, So. over Darwyn Johnson (Simms) 27-18, Sr. (Fall 2:17)
5th Place Match
RC Skiff (Malta / Whitewater) 16-29, Fr. over Colton Liddle (Chinook) 12-23, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

138 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Simanton of Malta / Whitewater
2nd Place – Malaki Hvamstad of Fairfield
3rd Place – Colten Barsness of Cut Bank
4th Place – Ethan Mishler of Simms
5th Place – Brock Barcus of Valier
6th Place – Magnus Franzen of Malta / Whitewater
1st Place Match
Trey Simanton (Malta / Whitewater) 38-2, Sr. over Malaki Hvamstad (Fairfield) 17-8, Fr. (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match
Colten Barsness (Cut Bank) 24-21, So. over Ethan Mishler (Simms) 26-24, Sr. (Fall 2:35)
5th Place Match
Brock Barcus (Valier) 19-29, Fr. over Magnus Franzen (Malta / Whitewater) 16-33, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

145 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Brusven of Shelby
2nd Place – Kaden Moore of Malta / Whitewater
3rd Place – Ross Reed of Chinook
4th Place – James Estey of Cut Bank
5th Place – Cole Staigmiller of Fairfield
6th Place – Hunter Decker of Simms
1st Place Match
Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 30-7, Jr. over Kaden Moore (Malta / Whitewater) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Ross Reed (Chinook) 29-19, Jr. over James Estey (Cut Bank) 11-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Cole Staigmiller (Fairfield) 24-16, Sr. over Hunter Decker (Simms) 20-20, So. (Fall 3:20)

152 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ceaton Mears of Malta / Whitewater
2nd Place – Landon Taylor of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
3rd Place – JT Hauer of Chinook
4th Place – Calvin Maples of Choteau
5th Place – Cody Decker of Simms
6th Place – Ronnie Barnhill of Conrad
1st Place Match
Ceaton Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 40-8, Sr. over Landon Taylor (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
3rd Place Match
JT Hauer (Chinook) 28-18, So. over Calvin Maples (Choteau) 22-21, . (Fall 2:42)
5th Place Match
Cody Decker (Simms) 12-11, Sr. over Ronnie Barnhill (Conrad) 26-27, So. (Fall 2:30)

160 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – JR Seewald of Cut Bank
2nd Place – Dillon Anderson of Fairfield
3rd Place – Trever VandenBos of Valier
4th Place – Favion Couturior of Chinook
5th Place – Ethan Davis of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
6th Place – Moses Smith of Harlem
1st Place Match
JR Seewald (Cut Bank) 34-3, Jr. over Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 35-16, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Trever VandenBos (Valier) 14-6, Sr. over Favion Couturior (Chinook) 26-21, Fr. (Fall 1:48)
5th Place Match
Ethan Davis (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 21-18, Sr. over Moses Smith (Harlem) 6-30, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

170 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Monroe of Valier
2nd Place – Andres Lopez of Malta / Whitewater
3rd Place – Weston Allderdice of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
4th Place – Bryan Ballard of Choteau
5th Place – Ethan Cliver of Conrad
6th Place – Hayden Axtman of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
1st Place Match
Dylan Monroe (Valier) 24-7, Sr. over Andres Lopez (Malta / Whitewater) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 5:49)
3rd Place Match
Weston Allderdice (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 19-13, Sr. over Bryan Ballard (Choteau) 20-9, . (Fall 2:19)
5th Place Match
Ethan Cliver (Conrad) 19-21, Jr. over Hayden Axtman (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 26-16, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

182 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Travis Epperson of Malta / Whitewater
2nd Place – Brett Monroe of Valier
3rd Place – Kolter Bouma of Fairfield
4th Place – Tommy Ehman of Choteau
5th Place – Rielly Weigand of Chinook
6th Place – Kale Larson of Conrad
1st Place Match
Travis Epperson (Malta / Whitewater) 35-12, Sr. over Brett Monroe (Valier) 35-15, So. (Fall 3:48)
3rd Place Match
Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 17-26, Fr. over Tommy Ehman (Choteau) 16-18, . (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match
Rielly Weigand (Chinook) 7-12, So. over Kale Larson (Conrad) 25-24, Sr. (Fall 2:24)

205 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Slaughter of Choteau
2nd Place – Luke Lawless of Malta / Whitewater
3rd Place – Miles Bunk of Malta / Whitewater
4th Place – Reubin Swenson of Chinook
5th Place – Samuel Mishler of Simms
6th Place – Dylan Sullivan of Cut Bank
1st Place Match
James Slaughter (Choteau) 24-8, . over Luke Lawless (Malta / Whitewater) 25-17, So. (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match
Miles Bunk (Malta / Whitewater) 23-25, Jr. over Reubin Swenson (Chinook) 31-18, So. (Fall 2:44)
5th Place Match
Samuel Mishler (Simms) 16-18, Fr. over Dylan Sullivan (Cut Bank) 18-24, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

285 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakota Daley of Choteau
2nd Place – Curtis Humphreys of Harlem
3rd Place – Franky Werk of Malta / Whitewater
4th Place – Lane Hinderager of Simms
5th Place – Mikkel Main of Hays-Lodgepole
6th Place – Thomas Troy of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Dakota Daley (Choteau) 29-10, . over Curtis Humphreys (Harlem) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
Franky Werk (Malta / Whitewater) 16-16, So. over Lane Hinderager (Simms) 18-19, Fr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Place Match
Mikkel Main (Hays-Lodgepole) 9-21, So. over Thomas Troy (Fairfield) 7-38, So. (Fall 2:43)

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY