Frenchtown's Riley Gurr (top) defeated Lewistown's Caleb Birdwell in the 132-pound championship at the 2017 state tournament. (RICHIE MELBY/MTN Sports)

COLUMBIA FALLS — Eli Warner, Jake Bibler and Riley Gurr each won individual championships as Frenchtown cruised to the team title at the Western A wrestling divisional tournament on Saturday. The Broncs defeated runner-up Columbia Falls by 32.5 points. Frenchtown tallied 246.5 in the tournament.

Warner won the 103-pound championship, defeating Ronan’s Trapper McAllister 9-5. Two weight classes later, Bibler added a 12-0 major decision against Dillon Yeadon of Libby-Troy.

Gurr, a two-time champion who won his first title in Washington, added a 14-2 major decision over Hunter Peterson of Ronan at 138 pounds.

Columbia Falls leapt Polson, who entered the day in second place, to capture the No. 2 trophy from the divisional. The Wildcats won three of the final four matches to help clinch the runner-up honor.

Story continues below

Taylor Gladeau won the heavyweight title, besting teammate Kyler Koski in a 3-0 decision. Colton McPhee won the 182-pound title, while Ben Windauer was victorious at 170.

Other divisional champions included Dillon’s two-time champion Brent Tezak at 160 pounds, while Polson crowned titlists in Cameron Brown and Parker Adler at 145 and 152, respectively. Bridger Wenzel added a championship for the Pirates in the 132-pound weight class.

Wrestlers will next compete in the state tournament next weekend in Billings. The wrestling begins Friday, Feb. 9 at Rimrock Auto Arena.

The complete results from the two-day Western A divisional wrestling tournament can be found below.

Team results

Frenchtown 246.5
Columbia Falls 214
Polson 211.5
Ronan 187
Libby-Troy 145.5
Browning 107
Hamilton-Darby 105.5
Corvallis 81
Dillon 76
Whitefish 61
Stevensville 49
Butte Central 37.5

Individual results

103 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Warner of Frenchtown
2nd Place – Trapper Mcallister of Ronan
3rd Place – Maysn Cowell of Polson
4th Place – Roy Russell of Butte Central
5th Place – Landen Stewart of Frenchtown
6th Place – Nathan Sproul of Whitefish
7th Place – Ashton Flamand of Browning
8th Place – Trevor Bartel of Ronan
1st Place Match
Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 36-9, Fr. over Trapper Mcallister (Ronan) 19-7, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Maysn Cowell (Polson) 16-9, Fr. over Roy Russell (Butte Central) 17-16, Sr. (Fall 4:41)
5th Place Match
Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 15-6, Fr. over Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 3:59)
7th Place Match
Ashton Flamand (Browning) 24-10, Fr. over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

113 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Buddy Doolin of Libby / Troy
2nd Place – Walker Dyer of Frenchtown
3rd Place – Mateo Quinones of Polson
4th Place – Rene Pierre of Polson
5th Place – Kellen Robbins of Stevensville / Victor
6th Place – Dean Kellogg of Whitefish
7th Place – Nicolilai Blanchard of Frenchtown
8th Place – Forest Wagoner of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
1st Place Match
Buddy Doolin (Libby / Troy) 33-4, Jr. over Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 35-8, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Mateo Quinones (Polson) 17-7, Sr. over Rene Pierre (Polson) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match
Kellen Robbins (Stevensville / Victor) 26-10, Jr. over Dean Kellogg (Whitefish) 26-17, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
7th Place Match
Nicolilai Blanchard (Frenchtown) 17-7, Fr. over Forest Wagoner (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 2:12)

120 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Bibler of Frenchtown
2nd Place – Dillon Yeadon of Libby / Troy
3rd Place – Spencer Stagg of Ronan
4th Place – Zack Morrison of Libby / Troy
5th Place – Zane Walchuk of Ronan
6th Place – Austin Nelson of Columbia Falls
7th Place – Kedrick Baker of Polson
8th Place – James Wissenbach of Corvallis
1st Place Match
Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 44-2, Fr. over Dillon Yeadon (Libby / Troy) 14-7, So. (MD 12-0)
3rd Place Match
Spencer Stagg (Ronan) 21-5, Sr. over Zack Morrison (Libby / Troy) 26-13, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Zane Walchuk (Ronan) 13-6, Jr. over Austin Nelson (Columbia Falls) 24-19, Sr. (For.)
7th Place Match
Kedrick Baker (Polson) 12-10, Jr. over James Wissenbach (Corvallis) 22-16, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

126 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Golden of Hamilton / Darby
2nd Place – Clay Fisher of Butte Central
3rd Place – Owen Brown of Ronan
4th Place – Dante Venema of Corvallis
5th Place – Brody Marcure of Frenchtown
6th Place – Mason Sams of Libby / Troy
7th Place – Xander Spady of Libby / Troy
8th Place – John Warner of Frenchtown
1st Place Match
Michael Golden (Hamilton / Darby) 31-7, Jr. over Clay Fisher (Butte Central) 17-6, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Owen Brown (Ronan) 17-3, So. over Dante Venema (Corvallis) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
Brody Marcure (Frenchtown) 24-14, Fr. over Mason Sams (Libby / Troy) 15-16, Sr. (Fall 3:55)
7th Place Match
Xander Spady (Libby / Troy) 19-10, Fr. over John Warner (Frenchtown) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

132 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bridger Wenzel of Polson
2nd Place – Brandon Thomas of Columbia Falls
3rd Place – Trey Thompson of Libby / Troy
4th Place – Ayden Role of Columbia Falls
5th Place – Triston Davis of Corvallis
6th Place – Owen Indreland of Frenchtown
7th Place – Benji Opat of Corvallis
8th Place – Tommy Cambell of Browning
1st Place Match
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 21-4, Jr. over Brandon Thomas (Columbia Falls) 21-14, Sr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Trey Thompson (Libby / Troy) 37-10, So. over Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) 23-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Triston Davis (Corvallis) 27-17, So. over Owen Indreland (Frenchtown) 31-17, Sr. (Fall 3:24)
7th Place Match
Benji Opat (Corvallis) 20-14, Jr. over Tommy Cambell (Browning) 11-16, So. (Dec 7-6)

138 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Gurr of Frenchtown
2nd Place – Hunter Peterson of Ronan
3rd Place – Bridger Williams of Hamilton / Darby
4th Place – Dakota Flannery of Whitefish
5th Place – Jarod Farrier of Polson
6th Place – Easton Sempf of Columbia Falls
7th Place – Jeffery Offenbecher of Libby / Troy
8th Place – Randon Weidow of Corvallis
1st Place Match
Riley Gurr (Frenchtown) 37-1, Sr. over Hunter Peterson (Ronan) 17-3, Sr. (MD 14-2)
3rd Place Match
Bridger Williams (Hamilton / Darby) 28-11, So. over Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 22-7, So. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Jarod Farrier (Polson) 16-10, Jr. over Easton Sempf (Columbia Falls) 16-21, . (Fall 4:35)
7th Place Match
Jeffery Offenbecher (Libby / Troy) 33-21, So. over Randon Weidow (Corvallis) 21-23, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:27 (17-1))

145 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Brown of Polson
2nd Place – Kyler Pancake of Stevensville / Victor
3rd Place – Nathan Hader of Columbia Falls
4th Place – Aaron Christensen of Corvallis
5th Place – Jack Eisenbarth of Whitefish
6th Place – Pete Gibson of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
7th Place – Daylon Moore of Hamilton / Darby
8th Place – Kaleb Unger of Polson
1st Place Match
Cameron Brown (Polson) 20-1, Sr. over Kyler Pancake (Stevensville / Victor) 30-6, Jr. (MD 12-3)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Hader (Columbia Falls) 27-17, Sr. over Aaron Christensen (Corvallis) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match
Jack Eisenbarth (Whitefish) 34-13, Jr. over Pete Gibson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 10-15, So. (Fall 2:44)
7th Place Match
Daylon Moore (Hamilton / Darby) 21-22, Sr. over Kaleb Unger (Polson) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:58)

152 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Parker Adler of Polson
2nd Place – Cooper Hoffman of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
3rd Place – Drew Schmitt of Corvallis
4th Place – Seth Cheff of Ronan
5th Place – Dustin Copeland of Hamilton / Darby
6th Place – Robert Bertelsen of Whitefish
7th Place – Dawson Young of Libby / Troy
8th Place – Christian Wyant of Frenchtown
1st Place Match
Parker Adler (Polson) 21-0, Sr. over Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 15-7, So. (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match
Drew Schmitt (Corvallis) 30-8, Sr. over Seth Cheff (Ronan) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
5th Place Match
Dustin Copeland (Hamilton / Darby) 22-16, Sr. over Robert Bertelsen (Whitefish) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
7th Place Match
Dawson Young (Libby / Troy) 35-18, Fr. over Christian Wyant (Frenchtown) 15-16, So. (MD 12-3)

160 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brent Tezak of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
2nd Place – Michael Edwards of Frenchtown
3rd Place – Dan Cheff iii of Ronan
4th Place – Braydon Stone of Columbia Falls
5th Place – Hyme Anderson of Hamilton / Darby
6th Place – Tim Carvey of Libby / Troy
7th Place – Daniel Collins bishop of Ronan
8th Place – Joseph Anderson of Browning
1st Place Match
Brent Tezak (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 18-0, Sr. over Michael Edwards (Frenchtown) 23-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Dan Cheff iii (Ronan) 10-4, Sr. over Braydon Stone (Columbia Falls) 20-18, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Hyme Anderson (Hamilton / Darby) 24-24, Sr. over Tim Carvey (Libby / Troy) 29-17, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
7th Place Match
Daniel Collins bishop (Ronan) 7-18, Fr. over Joseph Anderson (Browning) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

170 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Windauer of Columbia Falls
2nd Place – Hunter Fritsch of Polson
3rd Place – Emmit Augare of Browning
4th Place – Charlie Bullcalf of Browning
5th Place – Canyon Shope of Frenchtown
6th Place – Tanner Wood of Libby / Troy
7th Place – Ash Norris of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
8th Place – Hunter Riley of Stevensville / Victor
1st Place Match
Ben Windauer (Columbia Falls) 40-8, Sr. over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
Emmit Augare (Browning) 30-6, Sr. over Charlie Bullcalf (Browning) 10-13, So. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) 23-19, Fr. over Tanner Wood (Libby / Troy) 23-29, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)
7th Place Match
Ash Norris (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 5-12, So. over Hunter Riley (Stevensville / Victor) 8-14, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colten Mcphee of Columbia Falls
2nd Place – Justin Mays of Ronan
3rd Place – Ryan Longtime sleeping of Browning
4th Place – Tate Jones of Frenchtown
5th Place – Noah Humphrey of Polson
6th Place – Fisher Billsborough of Columbia Falls
7th Place – Ethan Borden of Libby / Troy
8th Place – Hunter Probst of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
1st Place Match
Colten Mcphee (Columbia Falls) 38-9, Jr. over Justin Mays (Ronan) 22-6, Jr. (MD 15-4)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Longtime sleeping (Browning) 20-7, Sr. over Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 29-16, So. (Fall 4:38)
5th Place Match
Noah Humphrey (Polson) 11-7, Sr. over Fisher Billsborough (Columbia Falls) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 4:15)
7th Place Match
Ethan Borden (Libby / Troy) 13-24, Jr. over Hunter Probst (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

205 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Anderson of Hamilton / Darby
2nd Place – Jakob Freeman of Columbia Falls
3rd Place – Levi Downard of Frenchtown
4th Place – Wesley Pablo of Ronan
5th Place – Cody Miller of Frenchtown
6th Place – Joe Schildt of Browning
7th Place – Jasper Drake of Polson
8th Place – Jacob Woods of Stevensville / Victor
1st Place Match
Kyle Anderson (Hamilton / Darby) 37-9, Sr. over Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 21-12, Jr. over Wesley Pablo (Ronan) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 14-11, Jr. over Joe Schildt (Browning) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:46)
7th Place Match
Jasper Drake (Polson) 2-2, Jr. over Jacob Woods (Stevensville / Victor) 3-12, So. (Fall 1:41)

285 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Talylor Gladeau of Columbia Falls
2nd Place – Kyler Koski of Columbia Falls
3rd Place – Wacey Zuback of Browning
4th Place – Jesse Mecham of Frenchtown
5th Place – Sam Mocabee of Ronan
6th Place – Tyler Woods of Stevensville / Victor
7th Place – Cyrus Sweedman of Libby / Troy
8th Place – Tucker Ewalt of Corvallis
1st Place Match
Talylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 29-5, So. over Kyler Koski (Columbia Falls) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Wacey Zuback (Browning) 8-2, Jr. over Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 35-13, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match
Sam Mocabee (Ronan) 13-9, Sr. over Tyler Woods (Stevensville / Victor) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 1:34)
7th Place Match
Cyrus Sweedman (Libby / Troy) 32-17, So. over Tucker Ewalt (Corvallis) 5-11, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

LEAVE A REPLY