Eureka's Garrett Graves (top) defeated Glasgow's Tony Kaiser in the 182-pound championship at the 2017 state tournament. (RICHIE MELBY/MTN Sports)

SUPERIOR — The defending champion will enter the state tournament with momentum.

Eureka, the 2017 Class B state wrestling champion, won the Western B-C divisional on Saturday, defeating runner-up Thompson Falls by 65 points.

The Lions captured individual titles in five different weight classes. No. 1 Garrett Graves, a defending champion, remained undefeated in the 182-pound class, defeating Florence-Carlton’s Spencer Jones via pinfall at 3:52.

Sam Johnson won the heavyweight title for Eureka, while Hank Dunn pinned Plains-Hot Spring’s Josiah Vanderwall in the 132-pound championship. Gunnar Smith (113 pounds) and Nathan Schmidt (120) also earned medalist honors.

Florence-Carlton sophomore Kyler Alm poses with the 160-pound bracket after winning the Western B-C divisional. (Photo courtesy: Darin Alm)
Story continues below

The Lions did suffer an upset in the 160-pound championship, when top-ranked Jonathan Schmidt dropped a 3-2 decision against Florence-Carlton’s Kyler Alm. Alm was ranked No. 6 in the weight class entering the postseason.

Roman Sparks, Peyton Irvine, Jase Sorenson and Dakota Irvine all earned first-place finishes for Thompson Falls. Florence-Carlton finished third in the team race, with Alm, Jethro Thorne and Avery Meinzen all winning their weight classes.

Wrestlers will next compete in the state tournament next weekend in Billings. The wrestling begins Friday, Feb. 9 at Rimrock Auto Arena.

The championship results of the Western B-C divisional tournament can be found below.

Team results

Eureka 209
Thompson Falls 144
Florence-Carlton 135
St. Ingatius-Charlo 134
Superior-Alberton 105
Plains-Hot Springs 97.5
Arlee 59
Bigfork 7

Individual results

103 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls
2nd Place – Jace Samsel of Arlee
3rd Place – Oliver Post of Florence-Carlton
1st Place Match
Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) 23-8, Fr. over Jace Samsel (Arlee) 14-6, N/A. (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match
Oliver Post (Florence-Carlton) 12-14, . over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

113 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gunnar Smith of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
2nd Place – Walker Murphy of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
3rd Place – Garrett Jones of Thompson Falls
4th Place – Peter Carey of Plains / Hot Springs
5th Place – Austin Warren of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
1st Place Match
Gunnar Smith (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 34-6, Fr. over Walker Murphy (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Jones (Thompson Falls) 18-7, Jr. over Peter Carey (Plains / Hot Springs) 21-19, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match
Austin Warren (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 9-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

120 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Schmidt of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
2nd Place – Kaleb Frank of Thompson Falls
3rd Place – Conrad Vanderwall of Plains / Hot Springs
4th Place – Kyle Durden of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
5th Place – Aaron Edens of Florence-Carlton
1st Place Match
Nathan Schmidt (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 36-5, So. over Kaleb Frank (Thompson Falls) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Conrad Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) 28-10, Sr. over Kyle Durden (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Aaron Edens (Florence-Carlton) 11-26, . over () , . (Bye)

126 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Uli of Plains / Hot Springs
2nd Place – Bailey Weible of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
3rd Place – Mike Parkin of Superior / Alberton
4th Place – Wesley Buchanan of Superior / Alberton
5th Place – Nathan Ostwald of Thompson Falls
6th Place – Robert Dempsey of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
1st Place Match
Daniel Uli (Plains / Hot Springs) 39-1, Sr. over Bailey Weible (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Mike Parkin (Superior / Alberton) 19-12, So. over Wesley Buchanan (Superior / Alberton) 10-14, So. (Fall 0:59)
5th Place Match
Nathan Ostwald (Thompson Falls) 17-19, Fr. over Robert Dempsey (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 13-20, So. (Fall 3:52)

132 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hank Dunn of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
2nd Place – Josiah Vanderwall of Plains / Hot Springs
3rd Place – Cole Gilleard of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
4th Place – Hunter Haskins of Superior / Alberton
5th Place – Colt Crawford of Arlee
6th Place – Jonny Chamberlin of Florence-Carlton
1st Place Match
Hank Dunn (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 21-5, So. over Josiah Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) 39-2, Jr. (Fall 3:42)
3rd Place Match
Cole Gilleard (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 31-14, Jr. over Hunter Haskins (Superior / Alberton) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 3:50)
5th Place Match
Colt Crawford (Arlee) 27-18, N/A. over Jonny Chamberlin (Florence-Carlton) 17-17, . (Inj. 0:00)

138 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Avery Meinzen of Florence-Carlton
2nd Place – Darwin Adams of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
3rd Place – Isaiah Kovalsky of Superior / Alberton
4th Place – Chance Muller of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
5th Place – Kanoa Palazzolo of Arlee
6th Place – Elyse Pendlay of Bigfork
1st Place Match
Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 32-5, . over Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 33-13, So. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Kovalsky (Superior / Alberton) 23-13, So. over Chance Muller (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 27-18, So. (Fall 2:45)
5th Place Match
Kanoa Palazzolo (Arlee) 5-22, N/A. over Elyse Pendlay (Bigfork) 1-3, . (Fall 0:57)

145 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jethro Thorne of Florence-Carlton
2nd Place – Isaac Petz of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
3rd Place – Austin Stafford of Plains / Hot Springs
4th Place – Anthony Dulac of Florence-Carlton
5th Place – Noah Kinslow of Bigfork
6th Place – Archie Brevik of Bigfork
1st Place Match
Jethro Thorne (Florence-Carlton) 24-6, . over Isaac Petz (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
Austin Stafford (Plains / Hot Springs) 34-11, Sr. over Anthony Dulac (Florence-Carlton) 7-12, . (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
Noah Kinslow (Bigfork) 3-2, . over Archie Brevik (Bigfork) 2-3, . (Fall 2:58)

152 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Peyton Irvine of Thompson Falls
2nd Place – James Fehr of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
3rd Place – Skyler Titsworth of Arlee
4th Place – Nathan Cargill of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
5th Place – Ryan Cahalin of Superior / Alberton
6th Place – Dane Chojnachy of Thompson Falls
1st Place Match
Peyton Irvine (Thompson Falls) 10-2, Sr. over James Fehr (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Skyler Titsworth (Arlee) 19-12, N/A. over Nathan Cargill (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 1:25)
5th Place Match
Ryan Cahalin (Superior / Alberton) 10-14, Sr. over Dane Chojnachy (Thompson Falls) 3-18, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

160 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Alm of Florence-Carlton
2nd Place – Jonathan Schmidt of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
3rd Place – Isaiah Alik of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
4th Place – Luke Lile of Plains / Hot Springs
5th Place – Jesse Shaske of Superior / Alberton
6th Place – Sam Ostwald of Thompson Falls
1st Place Match
Kyler Alm (Florence-Carlton) 24-3, . over Jonathan Schmidt (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 32-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Alik (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 22-10, So. over Luke Lile (Plains / Hot Springs) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Jesse Shaske (Superior / Alberton) 9-13, Jr. over Sam Ostwald (Thompson Falls) 22-18, Sr. (For.)

170 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jase Sorenson of Thompson Falls
2nd Place – Trey Green of Superior / Alberton
3rd Place – Dax Miller of Florence-Carlton
4th Place – Miles Anderson of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
5th Place – Zach Blomquist of Florence-Carlton
6th Place – Kyle Cumming of Bigfork
1st Place Match
Jase Sorenson (Thompson Falls) 24-1, Sr. over Trey Green (Superior / Alberton) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:56)
3rd Place Match
Dax Miller (Florence-Carlton) 19-6, . over Miles Anderson (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 25-12, So. (Fall 4:21)
5th Place Match
Zach Blomquist (Florence-Carlton) 8-14, . over Kyle Cumming (Bigfork) 0-3, . (For.)

182 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Graves of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
2nd Place – Spencer Jones of Florence-Carlton
3rd Place – George Shick of Arlee
4th Place – Gus Bosley of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
5th Place – Laurenz Ehlers of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
1st Place Match
Garrett Graves (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 31-0, Sr. over Spencer Jones (Florence-Carlton) 26-6, . (Fall 3:52)
3rd Place Match
George Shick (Arlee) 20-8, N/A. over Gus Bosley (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 15-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Laurenz Ehlers (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 1-12, So. over () , . (Bye)

205 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakota Irvine of Thompson Falls
2nd Place – Austin Cooper of Thompson Falls
3rd Place – Lucas Wohltmann of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
1st Place Match
Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls) 11-6, So. over Austin Cooper (Thompson Falls) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Wohltmann (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 7-17, So. over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

285 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Johnson of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
2nd Place – Chris Anderson of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
3rd Place – Evan Hall of Superior / Alberton
4th Place – O`Maste Foster of Florence-Carlton
5th Place – Steven Yother of Plains / Hot Springs
1st Place Match
Sam Johnson (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 22-11, Sr. over Chris Anderson (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 4:10)
3rd Place Match
Evan Hall (Superior / Alberton) 6-16, Sr. over O`Maste Foster (Florence-Carlton) 2-20, . (Fall 3:53)
5th Place Match
Steven Yother (Plains / Hot Springs) 2-30, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

LEAVE A REPLY