Glasgow's Matt Reyling soaks in the atmosphere of the state tournament. (RICHIE MELBY/MTN Sports)

BAKER — Colten Fast and Oden Hallock won individual titles, while 12 other Glasgow Scotties placed, leading the program to the team title at the Eastern B-C divisional wrestling championship on Saturday. The Scotties accumulated 180 points, holding off No. 1 Colstrip, which finished with 154.

Fast and Hallock won consecutive titles at 120 and 126 pounds. Fast was credited a win via injury over Colstrip’s Dawson Buckalew in the official score book, while Hallock earned the same over No. 1 Lincoln Stormer of Circle.

Matt Reyling captured a second-place finish for the Scotties, falling to Forsyth’s Nathan Weber at 132 pounds. Dylan Nieskens also finished in second place at 170.

Glasgow also saw Alex Ost (113), Keagan Thompson (120) Kaden Zimmerman (126) John Cremer (138) and Cooper Larson (205) take home third-place honors in the tournament.

Story continues below

All three of Colstrip’s No. 1 wrestlers earned divisional titles — Jackson Currier at 138 pounds, Nakoda Siegel at 170 pounds and Merlin Whitedirt in the heavyweight bracket. Colstrip’s second-ranked wrestler, Ty Bradley fell in a tight 9-7 decision against Huntley Project’s Matthew Middleton.

Cody Blaede and Trey Yates also added runner-up finishes for the Colts, who are expected to compete for the Class B state title next weekend in Billings. The state tournament begins Friday, Feb. 9 at Rimrock Auto Arena.

Huntley Project’s Clayton Donnally, the top-ranked 103-pound wrestler, won his weight class for the Red Devils, while Wyatt Selman added another title for Huntley Project at 182. Blaine Buchanan’s 205-pound championship gave the Red Devils four individual champions.

The championship results from the Eastern B-C divisional wrestling tournament can be found below.

Team results

Glasgow 180
Colstrip 154
Huntley Project 139
Shepherd 84
Forsyth 77
Poplar 72
Circle 65
Wolf Point 36
Baker 26
Broadus 12.5
Frazer 2

Individual results

103 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Donally of Huntley Project (Worden)
2nd Place – Camron Reilly of Forsyth
3rd Place – Krayle Stormer of Circle
4th Place – Kaholo Toves of Wolf Point
1st Place Match
Clayton Donally (Huntley Project (Worden)) 45-7, So. over Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 28-12, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Krayle Stormer (Circle) 21-11, Fr. over Kaholo Toves (Wolf Point) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 0:24)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

113 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Cook of Shepherd
2nd Place – Trisetan Kemp of Wolf Point
3rd Place – Alex Ost of Glasgow
1st Place Match
Tanner Cook (Shepherd) 46-1, So. over Trisetan Kemp (Wolf Point) 21-12, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Alex Ost (Glasgow ) 15-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

120 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
2nd Place – Dawson Buckalew of Colstrip
3rd Place – Keagan Thompson of Glasgow
4th Place – Dalton Amsden of Powder River Co. (Broadus)
5th Place – Jaxen Dean of Huntley Project (Worden)
6th Place – Kyler Afrank of Baker
1st Place Match
Colten Fast (Glasgow ) 38-8, Fr. over Dawson Buckalew (Colstrip) 26-13, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Keagan Thompson (Glasgow ) 22-13, So. over Dalton Amsden (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 12-6, Sr. (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Jaxen Dean (Huntley Project (Worden)) 35-19, So. over Kyler Afrank (Baker) 16-17, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

126 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Oden Hallock of Glasgow
2nd Place – Lincoln Stormer of Circle
3rd Place – Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
4th Place – Ashton Christman of Huntley Project (Worden)
5th Place – TeaJay Fulton of Forsyth
6th Place – Dalton Lecoe of Baker
1st Place Match
Oden Hallock (Glasgow ) 32-11, Jr. over Lincoln Stormer (Circle) 18-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow ) 23-8, So. over Ashton Christman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 36-18, Fr. (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match
TeaJay Fulton (Forsyth) 9-26, Fr. over Dalton Lecoe (Baker) 6-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

132 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Weber of Forsyth
2nd Place – Matt Reyling of Glasgow
3rd Place – Rylin Burns of Colstrip
4th Place – Cole Becker of Circle
5th Place – Sage Hutchinson of Wolf Point
6th Place – Adam Beyers of Baker
1st Place Match
Nathan Weber (Forsyth) 29-8, Sr. over Matt Reyling (Glasgow ) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 22-6, Fr. over Cole Becker (Circle) 22-12, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Sage Hutchinson (Wolf Point) 2-16, Fr. over Adam Beyers (Baker) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 2:09)

138 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Currier of Colstrip
2nd Place – Trey Taylor of Circle
3rd Place – John Cremer of Glasgow
4th Place – Kaelen Smith of Poplar
5th Place – Quentin Wheeler of Baker
1st Place Match
Jackson Currier (Colstrip) 43-2, Jr. over Trey Taylor (Circle) 28-14, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
John Cremer (Glasgow ) 21-23, So. over Kaelen Smith (Poplar) 14-18, Fr. (Fall 2:46)
5th Place Match
Quentin Wheeler (Baker) 17-19, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

145 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Weber of Forsyth
2nd Place – Quinn Whitmus of Wolf Point
3rd Place – Sam Schmidt of Huntley Project (Worden)
4th Place – Hunter Reum of Poplar
5th Place – Lakota Schindler of Colstrip
6th Place – Tyler Eggebrecht of Circle
1st Place Match
Michael Weber (Forsyth) 41-0, Jr. over Quinn Whitmus (Wolf Point) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match
Sam Schmidt (Huntley Project (Worden)) 40-14, Jr. over Hunter Reum (Poplar) 23-17, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Lakota Schindler (Colstrip) 5-10, So. over Tyler Eggebrecht (Circle) 4-19, So. (Fall 3:42)

152 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Middleton of Huntley Project (Worden)
2nd Place – Ty Bradley of Colstrip
3rd Place – Angel Boyd of Poplar
4th Place – Cale Swanson of Glasgow
5th Place – Levi Beeler of Shepherd
6th Place – Cade Buchanan of Huntley Project (Worden)
1st Place Match
Matthew Middleton (Huntley Project (Worden)) 42-11, Sr. over Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match
Angel Boyd (Poplar) 10-4, Sr. over Cale Swanson (Glasgow ) 18-23, So. (Fall 1:40)
5th Place Match
Levi Beeler (Shepherd) 22-30, So. over Cade Buchanan (Huntley Project (Worden)) 16-16, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)

160 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Herbst of Baker
2nd Place – Cody Blaede of Colstrip
3rd Place – Kameron Powell of Shepherd
4th Place – Nate Gorham of Shepherd
5th Place – Henry Koch of Huntley Project (Worden)
6th Place – Dylan Yerbich of Circle
1st Place Match
Dalton Herbst (Baker) 28-6, Sr. over Cody Blaede (Colstrip) 37-12, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Kameron Powell (Shepherd) 40-13, Jr. over Nate Gorham (Shepherd) 33-12, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Henry Koch (Huntley Project (Worden)) 33-20, Jr. over Dylan Yerbich (Circle) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

170 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip
2nd Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
3rd Place – Sonny Cochran of Shepherd
4th Place – Garrett Smith of Huntley Project (Worden)
5th Place – Tanner Geiss of Huntley Project (Worden)
6th Place – Trent Saunders of Shepherd
1st Place Match
Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 41-0, Jr. over Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow ) 32-17, Fr. (Fall 2:32)
3rd Place Match
Sonny Cochran (Shepherd) 31-9, Sr. over Garrett Smith (Huntley Project (Worden)) 26-7, Sr. (Fall 2:36)
5th Place Match
Tanner Geiss (Huntley Project (Worden)) 16-11, Jr. over Trent Saunders (Shepherd) 25-17, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

182 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Selman of Huntley Project (Worden)
2nd Place – Gustav Wenz of Shepherd
3rd Place – Tyson Sutherland of Poplar
4th Place – Tel Aune of Glasgow
5th Place – Kevin McDonald of Glasgow
6th Place – Justin Mueller of Shepherd
1st Place Match
Wyatt Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 30-6, Sr. over Gustav Wenz (Shepherd) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match
Tyson Sutherland (Poplar) 30-19, Jr. over Tel Aune (Glasgow ) 24-23, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match
Kevin McDonald (Glasgow ) 9-15, Sr. over Justin Mueller (Shepherd) 13-13, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

205 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blaine Buchanan of Huntley Project (Worden)
2nd Place – Trey Yates of Colstrip
3rd Place – Cooper Larson of Glasgow
4th Place – Darrin Wersal of Glasgow
5th Place – Cooper Lund of Baker
6th Place – Thai Eggebracht of Wolf Point
1st Place Match
Blaine Buchanan (Huntley Project (Worden)) 43-0, Sr. over Trey Yates (Colstrip) 29-15, So. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
Cooper Larson (Glasgow ) 24-19, Fr. over Darrin Wersal (Glasgow ) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 3:31)
5th Place Match
Cooper Lund (Baker) 10-23, Sr. over Thai Eggebracht (Wolf Point) 0-12, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

285 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Merlin Whitedirt of Colstrip
2nd Place – Trey Pribbernow of Poplar
3rd Place – Lex Heberle of Forsyth
4th Place – Kyle Schillinger of Circle
5th Place – Mayson Phipps of Glasgow
6th Place – Terry Spotted Wolf of Colstrip
1st Place Match
Merlin Whitedirt (Colstrip) 41-3, Sr. over Trey Pribbernow (Poplar) 28-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:38 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
Lex Heberle (Forsyth) 26-14, Sr. over Kyle Schillinger (Circle) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 0:31)
5th Place Match
Mayson Phipps (Glasgow ) 24-23, Fr. over Terry Spotted Wolf (Colstrip) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

LEAVE A REPLY