(Courtesy: Jackie Jensen Photography)

(PRCA release)

FORT WORTH, Tex. – At most rodeos, four or five performances are near the end of the rodeo. Here at Fort Worth, Sunday saw the completion of the 16th and 17th performances and the rodeo passed the halfway point.

The Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association and Women’s Professional Rodeo Association sanctioned events started on January 19th and will end on February 3rd. There are a total of 29 performances in the Will Rogers Coliseum and, with two and three a day, it happens fast.

The bareback riders here all compete in three consecutive performances hoping to be back here for the championship finals. In the set that started on Sunday, Jan. 28 several contestants made the most of their opportunities so far.

Story continues below

Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) qualifier J.R. Vezain from Cowley, Wyoming, took the lead in the first round at the matinee performance with an 88.5-point ride on J Bar J Rodeo’s Painted Brush. Tyler Scales, from Buffalo, Wyoming was close behind with an 88 on All Pink, another horse owned by J Bar J. Justin Miller from Billings, Montana, who missed qualifying for his first NFR last year by one spot, was 85.

These men came back Sunday night and again were successful. Miller had the highest score at 82.5. Vezain was 82 and Scales was 74. Vezain and Miller both have the potential take the overall lead plus Scales could easily move into the top 12 in the standings and also be back here for the championship finals.

Saddle bronc rider Rusty Wright from Milford, Utah, has the potential to earn his first championship here. He rode on Saturday night, scoring 87 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Tiger Lily. On Sunday afternoon he had an 81 on J Bar J’s Tickled Pink and moved into second overall.

Oklahoma’s Kylie Weast moved to second in the barrel racing on Sunday night. Weast is the younger sister of former World Champion Janae Ward and her grandmother and mother are NFR qualifiers. She earned enough money at four rodeos, including the recent National Western Stock Show in Denver, to be sixth in the world standings right now. Riding her six-year-old horse “Reddy,” she stopped the clock in 16.39 seconds just four-hundredths of a second behind leader Amberleigh Moore of Keizer, Ore.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues its 100th anniversary edition Monday with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m., in the historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Sunday at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 28, 2018.

Sixteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 88.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Painted Brush. 2, Tyler Scales, Buffalo, Wyo., 88. 3, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 85. 4, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 82.

Steer Wrestling: (two times) 1, Rodney Brooks, Hydro, Okla., 5.6 seconds. 2, Tucker Michael Allen, Oak View, Calif., 7.8.

Team Roping: 1, Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Jake Clay, Sapulpa, Okla., 4.8 seconds. 2, Casey Gattis, Junction, Texas, and Seth Smithson, Ackerly, Texas, 6.1. 3, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 6.4. 4, Andrew Livingston, Llano, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 15.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Red Robin. 2, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 72. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 80.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Robert Mathis, Mart, Texas, 9.3 seconds. 2, Seth Emerson, Benton, La., 10.5. 3, Michael Otero, Krum, Texas, 12.0. 4, Joey Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 12.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Cambra Smith, Hico, Texas, 16.86 seconds. 2, Brianna Trepanier, Stephenville, Texas, 16.95. 3, Kelsey Hayden, Porterville, Calif., 17.12. 4, Torrie Edge, Durant, Okla., 17.14.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1, Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore., 88 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Cold Dice.

Seventeenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 82.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Cat Nap. 2, JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 82. 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 75.5. 4, Tyler Scales, Buffalo, Wyo., 74.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Rowdy Thames, Buda, Texas, 4.4 seconds. 2, Cade Staton, Bastrop, Texas, 4.6. 3, (tie) Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., and Shane Richardson, Terrell, Texas, 5.3.

Team Roping: 1, Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.7 seconds. 2, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.9. 3, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 5.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (two rides) Louie Brunson, 77

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Ryan Parnell, Cleburne, Texas, 10.1. 2, Justin Macha, Needville, Texas, 10.3. 3, Kirk Robinson, Innisfail, Alberta, 11.3. 4, Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo., 13.6.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 16.39. 2, Tracy Nowlin, Nowata, Okla., 16.60. 3, Jordan Moore, Mauston, Wis., 16.75. 4, Blythe Beshears, Gilbert, Ariz., 16.82.

Bull Riding: (no qualified rides)

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 88.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Painted Brush. 2, Tyler Scales, Buffalo, Wyo., 88. 3, Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86.5. 4, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 85.5. 5, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 85. 6, Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 84.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Breuer on Andrews Rodeo’s Rags to Riches and Clements on J Bar J Rodeo’s Live Bunny, 85 points. 3, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Miller, 82.5. 5, Vezain, 82. 6, Paden Hurst, Cypress, Texas, 80.5. (third round) 1, Clements on United Pro Rodeo’s Jungle Cat, 89 points. 2, (tie) Hooper and Hardwick, 86. 4, Hurst, 82.5. 5, Larsen, 82. 6, Hibler, 81.5 (total on three) 1, Clements, 254. 2, Breuer, 241.5. 3, Hibler, 245. 4, Hardwick, 244. 5, Larsen, 242. 6, Feild, 241.

Steer Wrestling: (second round leaders) 1, Shayde Etherton, Borden, Ind., 4.1 seconds. 2, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.3. 3, (tie) Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., and Rowdy Thames, Buda, Texas, 4.4. 5, (tie) Ricky Riley, Sapulpa, Okla.; Damian Padilla, Rio Rico, Ariz., and Jace Melvin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 4.5 (total on two) 1, Pearson, 8.5. 2, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 9.0. 3, (tie) Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., and Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 9.4. 5, Josh Clark, Warner, Okla., 6. Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 9.8.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 4.1 seconds. 2, Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.7. 3, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 4.8. 4, (tie) Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., and Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.9. 6, J.B. James, Jr., Bennett Colo., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1. (second round) 1, Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, Calif., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 4.0 seconds. 2, Mitchell Barney, Logan, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.5. 3, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., and Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas, 4.6. 5, (tie) Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Daniel Braman IV, Victoria, Texas, and Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Jake Clay, Sapulpa, Okla., 4.8. (total on two) 1, (tie) Tyler Wojciechowski, Hico, Texas, and Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas; Snow and Thorp and Beers and Braman, 10.7 seconds. 4, (tie) Aaron Macey, Post, Texas, and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Ca., and Cooper and Medlin, 11.3. 6, Hall and Tryan, 11.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Tiger Lily. 2, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 86.5. 3, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 86. 4, Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., 84. 5, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 83.5. 6, (tie) Sean Prater, Muskogee, Okla., and Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 81.5. (second round) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Orange Crush. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5. 3, Cress, 84. 4, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5. 5, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5. 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 82. (total on two) 1, Cress, 170.5. 2, Rusty Wright, 168. 3, Dawson Jandreau, 164. 4, (tie) Crawley and Braden, 163.5. 6, Gordon, 163.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round leaders) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 8.4. 3, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.7. 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.8. 5, (tie) Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, and J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 8.9. (total on two) 1, Kormos, 16.7 seconds. 2, Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas,18.1. 3, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 18.2. 4, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 19.1. 5, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.,19.5. 6, (tie) Braxton Laughlin, Sulphur, La., and Robert Mathis, Mart, Texas, 19.7.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 16.35 seconds. 2, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 16.39. 3, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 16.57. 4, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 16.58. 5, Tracy Nowlin, Nowata, Okla., 16.60. 6, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla.,16.61 seconds. 7, Jodi Colton, Spring Hill, Tenn., 16.62. 8, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 16.64.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburgh, Texas, 88.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo’s Sudden Debt. 2, Lane Nobles, Gatesville, Texas, 86.5. 3, Garrett Wickett, Battle Creek, Neb., 85.5. 4, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 81.5. 5, Colby Demo, Red Bluff, Calif., 81. 6, (tie) Jimy Marten, Donahue, Iowa; Laramie Mosley, Satanta, Kan., and Dave Mason, Burnet, Texas, 80. (second round) 1, Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore., 88 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Cold Dice. 2, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas. 3, Bingham, 85. 4, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5. 5, (tie) Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 84. (total on two) 1, Bingham, 166.5 points. 2, Demo, 161.5. 3, Mize, 156. 4, Colby Hill, Del Rio, Texas, 150. 5, Marten, 148.5. 6, Jed Jones, Garden Valley, Idaho, 129.

LEAVE A REPLY