(Fort Worth Stock Show photo)

(Susan Kanode/Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo)

(FORT WORTH, Texas — Most rodeo fans are quick to talk about bucking bulls and horses when detailing the excitement of the competition.

Rodeo fans at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo on Friday were talking about team roping. All the teams get to rope twice here in preliminary competition hoping to move into the top 12 that qualify for the championship finals on Feb. 3. The first round for this set of teams was during the Friday matinee. They came back and roped their second steer Friday night.

On Friday afternoon, it was Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) qualifiers Cody Snow and Wesley Thorp that had fans applauding. They stopped the clock in 4.1 seconds to take the lead in the first round. When they roped their second steer Friday night, they got a time of 6.6.

Story continues below

This is the second year from Thorp and Snow to rope together. They qualified for the NFR with different partners in 2016, then paired up last year and made the trip to Las Vegas to compete at rodeo’s championships together.

Thorp lives less than 100 miles from the Will Rogers Coliseum at Throckmorton. Snow is from Los Olivos, California and is taking advantage of his partner’s hospitality. They have a total time of 10.7 and will have time to practice together before they return here for the championships.

The fast time Friday night went to Brandon Beers from Powell Butte, Ore., and Dan Braman IV, from Victoria, Texas. They moved into a tie for fourth in the second round with a 4.8. More importantly, combined with their first round time of 5.9, they have a total time of 10.7. These two teams are now part of a three-way tie for first place in the overall standings here. Tyler Wojciechowski, from Hico, Texas, and Ross Ashford, from Lott, Texas, roped in the first two performances and have been alone on the leaderboard with a total time of 10.7 until Friday.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues its 100th anniversary edition Saturday with rodeo performances at 10 a.m., 2 and 7:30 p.m. in the historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

FORT WORTH. — The following are unofficial results from Friday at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 26, 2018.

Eleventh Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, on Dakota Rodeo’s Watch This and Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo., on Dakota Rodeo’s Smoke Wagon, 76. 3, (tie) Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas; Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, and Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 72.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.3 seconds. 2, Miguel Garcia, Kaycee, Wyo., 7.1. 3, Brian Snell, Wheatland, Wyo., 15.0. 4, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 15.9.

Team Roping: 1, Ryan Reed, Modesto, Calif., and Dalton Pearce, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.2 seconds. 2, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Calif., 6.0. 3, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 10.0. 4, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 15.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Sean Prater, Muskogee, Okla., 81.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Snake Stomper. 2, Colton J. Miller, Lane Creek, Wyo., 78. 3, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 77.5. 4, RayTom Meiers, Mills, Wyo., 75.

Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Seth Cooke, Milsap, Texas, 12.9. 2, Giovanni Davis, College Station, Texas, 15.8. 3, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 20.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Melissa Thiessen, Stettler, Alberta, 16.82 seconds. 2, Tami Semas, Brock, Texas, 17.11. 3, Cranna Roberts, Lacombe, Alberta, 17.18. 4, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 17.35.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Yesterdays Wine. 2, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 82. 3, Trey Kimzey, Zwingle, Iowa, 78.5.

Twelfth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo., 86 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Risky Business. 2, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 82. 3, (tie) Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, and Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 75.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jace Melvin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 4.5 seconds. 2, Josh Clark, Warner, Okla., 4.7. 3, Shane Hadley, Stephenville, Texas, 5.0. 4, Ryan Lewis, Hineston, La., 10.5.

Team Roping: 1, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Daniel Braman IV, Victoria, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., 5.6. 3, Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark., 6.3. 4, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 6.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 79.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Drinking Again. 2, Travis Nelson, Broadus, Mont., 78. 3, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 75. 4, Sean Prater, Muskogee, Okla., 74.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Stetson Vest, Roosevelt, Utah, 10.0 seconds. 2, Pryce Harris, Canyon, Texas, 11.4. 3, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 12.8. 4, Matt Kenney, Midland, Texas, 14.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kassie Mowry, Dublin, Texas, 16.97. 2, Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb. 17.15. 3, Kortni McConnell, Hereford, Texas, 17.3. 4, Ivy Hurst, Springer, Okla., 17.40.

Bull Riding: (no qualified rides)

 

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Secret Agent Man. 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 85.5. 3, Owen Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 84. 4, Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo., 82. 5, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Tyler Waltz, Martin, Tenn., 81. (second round) 1, (tie) Breuer on Andrews Rodeo’s Rags to Riches and Clements on J Bar J Rodeo’s Live Bunny, 85 points. 3, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 82.5. 4, Kaycee Feild, 80. 5, (tie) Tanner Aus and Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 79. (third round) 1, Clements on United Pro Rodeo’s Jungle Cat, 89 points. 2, (tie) Hooper and Hardwick, 86. 4, Larsen, 82. 5, Breuer, 81. 6, Lamb, 79.5. (total on three) 1, Clements, 254. 2, Breuer, 241.5. 3, Hardwick, 244. 4, Larsen, 242. 5, Feild, 241. 6, Aus, 235.5.

Steer Wrestling: (second round leaders) 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.3 seconds. 2, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.4. 3, (tie) Ricky Riley, Sapulpa, Okla.; Damian Padilla, Rio Rico, Ariz., and Jace Melvin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 4.5. 6, Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 4.6. (total on two) 1, Pearson, 8.5. 2, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 9.0. 3, Mulligan, 9.4. 4, Josh Clark, Warner, Okla., 5, Wyatt Lindsay, Cuchillo, N.M., 10.2. 6, Erickson, 10.3.

 

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 4.1 seconds. 2, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 4.8 seconds. 3, J.B. James, Jr., Bennett Colo., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1. 4, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, and Aaron Macey, Post, Texas, and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Ca., 5.3. 6, Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 5.4. (second round) 1, Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, Calif., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 4.0 seconds. 2, Mitchell Barney, Logan, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.5. 3, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.6. 4, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Daniel Braman IV, Victoria, Texas, 4.8. 5, Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, and Cody Hogan, Benton, Ark., 4.9. 6, Tyler Wojciechowski, Hico, Texas, and Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas, 5.1. (total on two) 1, (tie) Wojciechowski and Ashford; Snow and Thorp and Beers and Braman, 10.7 seconds. 4, Macy and Cox, 11.3. 5, Proctor and Saebens, 14.0. 6, Driggers and Nogueira, 14.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 86.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Faded Charm. 2, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 86. 3, Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., 84. 4, Sean Prater, Muskogee, Okla., 81.5. 5, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 81. 6, (tie) Dylan Henson, Bloomfield, Minn., and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 80. (second round) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Orange Crush. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5. 3, Cress, 84. 4, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5. 5, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 82. 6, Cort Scheer, Douglas, Wyo. 80.5. (total on two) 1, Cress, 170.5. 2, Crawley, 163.5. 3, Gordon, 163. 4, Diaz, 161. 5, Scheer, 156.5. 6, Jesse Wright, 156.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round leaders) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 8.4. 3, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.8. 4, Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, 8.1. 5, (tie) Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 9.1. (total on two) 1, Kormos, 16.7 seconds. 2, Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas,18.1. 3, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 18.2. 4, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 19.1. 5, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.,19.5. 6, Braxton Laughlin, Sulphur, La., 19.7.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla.,16.61 seconds. 2, Jodi Colton, Spring Hill, Tenn., 16.62. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 16.76. 4, (tie) Kim Schultze, Larkspur, Colo., and Jody McKay, Red Oak, Okla., 16.78. 6, Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 16.79. 7, KL Spratt, Huntsville, Texas, 16.81 8, (tie) Melissa Thiessen, Stettler, Alberta, and Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 16.82.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburgh, Texas, 88.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo’s Sudden Debt. 2, Lane Nobles, Gatesville, Texas, 86.5. 3, Garrett Wickett, Battle Creek, Neb., 85.5. 4, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 81.5. 5, Colby Demo, Red Bluff, Calif., 81. 6, (tie) Jimy Marten, Donahue, Iowa; Laramie Mosley, Satanta, Kan., and Dave Mason, Burnet, Texas, 80. (second round) 1, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 87 points on Andrews Rodeo’s B A’s Unicorn. 2, Bingham, 85. 3, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5. 4, (tie) Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 84. 6, (tie) Ethan Lesiak, Clarks, Neb., and Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 82. (total on two) 1, Bingham, 166.5 points. 2, Demo, 161.5. 3, Mize, 156. 4, Marten, 148.5. 5, Jed Jones, Garden Valley, Idaho, 129. (on one) 6, Jacoby, 88.5.

LEAVE A REPLY