(Courtesy: Jackie Jensen Photography)

(Johna Cravens/Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo)

FORT WORTH, Texas — Ty Erickson of Helena, Montana, drew cheers from the purple-clad crowd Thursday night in Will Rogers Coliseum. As the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo celebrated TCU night, Erickson’s 4.3-second run took the lead in the second round of steer wrestling.

He also moved into fourth place overall with a chance to return here February 3 for the championship finals. Last year at the Fort Worth rodeo, Erickson finished fourth overall which helped propel him to the number one spot in the world championship standings at the end of the regular season.

“When you get to Fort Worth and walk into hospitality, the first thing you see is these big posters of the event winners from last year,” Erickson said. “Every year I think how cool it would be to have one of those pictures. That rodeo has been pretty good to me, but I’m still hoping for one of those buckles and a picture.”

Story continues below

The Fort Worth rodeo is celebrating its 100th anniversary this year and is full of tradition, including the iconic square trophy buckles awarded to each event winner. Erickson is still looking for his first world title in 2018 after entering the past two National Finals Rodeos (NFR) ranked first in steer wrestling.

If he could win the second round here, he’d take home about $5,700 for his time of 4.3 and would likely have a good chance to win twice that much in the final round and in overall finish.

In the women’s barrel racing Cayla Small of Burneyville, Oklahoma, still holds the lead that she set on January 19. Small was the second barrel racer to compete at this year’s rodeo last Friday and her time of 16.61 seconds has stayed at the top of the leaderboard through the first 70 contestants.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues its 100th anniversary edition Friday with rodeo performances at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. in historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

 

FORT WORTH. — The following are unofficial results from Wednesday at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 26, 2018.

Tenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 84 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Minnie Pearl. 2, Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo., 82. 3, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 58.5. 4, Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 57.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.3 seconds. 2, Miguel Garcia, Kaycee, Wyo., 7.1. 3, Brian Snell, Wheatland, Wyo., 15.0. 4, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 15.9.

Team Roping: 1, Ryan Reed, Modesto, Calif., and Dalton Pearce, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.2 seconds. 2, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Calif., 6.0. 3, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 10.0. 4, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 15.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 77 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Push Play. 2, Treyson Antonick, Overton, Texas, 75.5. 3, Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., 72. 4, Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 70.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Seth Cooke, Milsap, Texas, 12.9. 2, Giovanni Davis, College Station, Texas, 15.8. 3, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 20.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Melissa Thiessen, Stettler, Alberta, 16.82 seconds. 2, Tami Semas, Brock, Texas, 17.11. 3, Cranna Roberts, Lacombe, Alberta, 17.18. 4, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 17.35.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Yesterdays Wine. 2, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 82. 3, Trey Kimzey, Zwingle, Iowa, 78.5.

 

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Secret Agent Man. 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 85.5. 3, Owen Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 84. 4, Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo., 82. 5, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Tyler Waltz, Martin, Tenn., 81. (second round) 1, (tie) Breuer on Andrews Rodeo’s Rags to Riches and Clements on J Bar J Rodeo’s Live Bunny, 85 points. 3, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 82.5. 4, Kaycee Feild, 80. 5, (tie) Tanner Aus and Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 79. (third round) 1, Clements on United Pro Rodeo’s Jungle Cat, 89 points. 2, Hooper, 86. 3, Breuer, 81. 4, Lamb, 79.5. 5, (tie) Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., and Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 76. (total on three) 1, Clements, 254. 2, Breuer, 241.5. 3, Feild, 241. 4, Aus, 235.5. 5, Lamb, 233.5. 6, O’Connell, 227.5.

Steer Wrestling: (second round leaders) 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Ricky Riley, Sapulpa, Okla., and Damian Padilla, Rio Rico, Ariz., 4.5. 4, Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 4.6. 5, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 4.7. 6, (tie) Monty Eakin, Pecos, Texas; Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., and Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., 4.8. (total on two) 1, Brunner, 9.0. 2, Mulligan, 9.4. 3, Wyatt Lindsay, Cuchillo, N.M., 10.2. 4, Erickson, 10.3. 5, Edge, 10.8. 6, Trevor Knowles, Mt. Vernon, Ore., 12.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 4.8 seconds. 2, J.B. James, Jr., Bennett Colo., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1. 3, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, and Aaron Macey, Post, Texas, and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Ca., 5.3. 5, Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 5.4. 6, Tyler Wojciechowski, Hico, Texas and Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas, 5.6. (second round) 1, Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, Calif., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 4.0 seconds. 2, Mitchell Barney, Logan, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.5. 3, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.6. 4, Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, and Cody Hogan, Benton, Ark., 4.9. 5, Tyler Wojciechowski and Ross Ashford, 5.1. 6, Ryan Reed, Modesto, Calif., and Dalton Pearce, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.2. (total on two) 1, Wojciechowski and Ashford, 10.7 seconds. 2, Macy and Cox, 11.3. 3, Proctor and Saebens, 14.0. 4, Driggers and Nogueira, 14.9. 5, Green and Hogan, 16.0. 6, Brazile and Smith, 20.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 86.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Faded Charm. 2, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 86. 3, Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., 84. 4, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 81. 5, (tie) Dylan Henson, Bloomfield, Minn., and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 80. (second round) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Orange Crush. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5. 3, Cress, 84. 4, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5. 5, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 82. 6, Cort Scheer, Douglas, Wyo. 80.5. (total on two) 1, Cress, 170.5. 2, Crawley, 163.5. 3, Gordon, 163. 4, Diaz, 161. 5, Scheer, 156.5. 6, Jesse Wright, 156.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round leaders) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 8.4. 3, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.8. 4, Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, 8.1. 5, (tie) Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 9.1. (total on two) 1, Kormos, 16.7 seconds. 2, Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas,18.1. 3, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 18.2. 4, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 19.1. 5, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.,19.5. 6, Braxton Laughlin, Sulphur, La., 19.7.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla.,16.61 seconds. 2, Jodi Colton, Spring Hill, Tenn., 16.62. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 16.76. 4, (tie) Kim Schultze, Larkspur, Colo., and Jody McKay, Red Oak, Okla., 16.78. 6, Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 16.79. 7, Melissa Thiessen, Stettler, Alberta, 16.82. 8, Cheyenne Kelly, Hallettsville, Texas, 16.86.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburgh, Texas, 88.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo’s Sudden Debt. 2, Lane Nobles, Gatesville, Texas, 86.5. 3, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 81.5. 4, Colby Demo, Red Bluff, Calif., 81. 5, (tie) Jimy Marten, Donahue, Iowa, and Laramie Mosley, Satanta, Kan., 80. (second round) 1, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 87 points on Andrews Rodeo’s B A’s Unicorn. 2, Bingham, 85. 3, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5. 4, (tie) Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 84. 6, (tie) Ethan Lesiak, Clarks, Neb., and Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 82. (total on two) 1, Bingham, 166.5 points. 2, Demo, 161.5. 3, Mize, 156. 4, Marten, 148.5. 5, Jed Jones, Garden Valley, Idaho, 129. (on one) 6, Jacoby, 88.5.

LEAVE A REPLY