MSU's Troy Andersen takes the pitch on an end around and scores a Bobcat touchdown. (Photo courtesy: Kelly Morris Photography)

Montana State Sports Information Release

BOZEMAN — The Big Sky Conference announced the members of the 2017 Fall All-Academic teams on Monday, Jan. 22, and 37 Montana State student-athletes were selected in their respective sports.

The Bobcats were represented by 15 on the football team, 14 combined on the cross country squads and eight from the MSU volleyball program.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team’s competitions; 2) Achieve a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Story continues below

As a department, the average GPA a Bobcat student-athlete achieved during the fall semester was 3.21. It marked the 32nd consecutive semester for MSU posting a 3.00 GPA or better and was an improvement from the 3.18 that was attained during the 2017 spring semester. Sixty-four student-athletes boasted all A’s and A-‘s during the 2017 fall semester, up from 60 during the spring semester.

Football
Troy Andersen, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Finch, R-Fr., Mechanical Engineering
R.J. Fitzgerald, Fr. Health and Physical Education
Ben Folsom, So., Agricultural Business
JoJo Henderson, So., Business Management
Mitchell Herbert, Sr., Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Josh Hill, So., Earth Sciences
Michael Jobman, R-Fr., Agricultural Business
Kevin Kassis, So., Business Finance
Lewis Kidd, R-Fr., University Studies
Dylan Mahoney, Sr., Geology
Derek Marks, So., English Teaching
Bryson McCabe, Sr., Health And Physical Education
Jared Padmos, So., Elementary Education
Gabe Peppenger, So., Business Finance

Volleyball
Kiana Black, Sr., Exercise Science
Libby Christensen, Fr., Exercise Science
Alexis Goroski, Fr., Exercise Science
Sydney Mathison, So., Exercise Science
Allyssa Rizzo, So., Nursing
Katie Rutecki, Sr., English Writing
Hannah Scott, Fr., University Studies
Kelsie White, Fr., Elementary Education

Men’s Cross Country
Chris Bianchini, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
Cameron Carroll, So., Construction Engineering Tech
Riley Collins, Fr., Financial Engineering
Brandon Hough, Fr., Computer Engineering
Andrew Vandine, So., Chemical Engineering

Women’s Cross Country
Trisha Carlson, Fr., Pre-Med
Anna French, So., Conservation Biology & Ecology
Caroline Hardin, Jr., Exercise Science
Morgan Jones, Jr., Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Samantha Kelderman, Fr., Chemical Engineering
Madison Liechty, So., Civil Engineering
Layne Oliver, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Tech
Joby Rosenleaf, Fr., Exercise Science
Chiara Warner, Sr., Kinesiology

LEAVE A REPLY