(JUSTYN MARTINKO/MTN Sports)

(PRCA media release)

DENVER, Colo. – The following are unofficial results from National Western Stock Show Rodeo.

Seventeenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 87 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Richie’s Vitalix High. 2, Evan Miller, Parma, Idaho, 83. 3, Luke Creasy, Hobbs, N.M., 82. 4, Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., 76.

Story continues below

Steer Wrestling: 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 3.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., and Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.5. 4, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 4.9.

Team Roping: 1, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.0 seconds. 2, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 5.1. 3, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 5.8. 4, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 9.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 77.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Rodeo Houston Wise Guy. 2, Colton J. Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 77. 3, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 76.5. 4, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8 seconds. 2, Luke Madsen, Marshalltown, Iowa, 19.9. 3, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 22.5. 4, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 22.6.

Women’s Barrel Racing: 1, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 15.49 seconds. 2, Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 15.51. 3, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 15.57. 4, Amanda Harris, Spearfish, S.D., 15.58.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 77.5 points on Baily Pro Rodeo’s Bismarcl Demon. 2, Will Crain, St. Peter, Ill., 76.5

Eighteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Ain’t No Angel. 2, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 78. 3, Kyle Bloomquist, Raymond, Minn., 74. 4, Evan Millar, Parma, Idaho, 65.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Cassidy Donalda, Alberta, 4.3 seconds. 2, Cimarron Thompson, Hobbs, N.M., 4.8. 3, Wyatt Jurney, Las Cruces, N.M., 5.2. 4, Harley Cole, Okotoks, Alberta, 7.1.

Team Roping: 1, Casey Adams, Ault, Colo., and Riley Pedro, Honolulu, Hawaii, 5.3 seconds. 2, Trey Bryant, Gallais, Sundre, Alberta, and Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, Alberta, 5.9. 3, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 6.0. 4, Lee Kiehne, Lemitar, N.M., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 6.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (one ride) 1, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 59 points on Cervi Championships Rodeo’s Lunatic Gal.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 6.8 seconds. 2, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 8.5. 3, Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 16.0. 4, Taylor Santos, Creston, Calif., 18.2.

Women’s Barrel Racing: 1, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 15.38 seconds. 2, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 15.45. 3, Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 15.55. 4, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 15.60.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore., 79 points on Baily Pro Rodeo’s Fire Engine. 2, Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 72.

Nineteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Luke Creasty, Hobbs, N.M., 84 points on Burch Rodeo’s Hell on Hooves. 2, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 83. 3, Clint Laye, Pocatello, Idaho, 81.5. 4, (tie) Kenny Haworth, Orofino, Idaho, and Tristan Hansen, Dillion, Mont., 81.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 4.0 seconds. 2, Harley Cole, Okotoks, Alberta, 4.1. 3, (tie) Cody Cabral, Hilo, Texas, 4.4. 4, Wyatt Jurney, Las Cruces, N.M., 5.0.

Team Roping: 1, Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City, S.D., and Dustin Harris, O’Niell, Neb., 5.0 seconds. 2, Garrett Rogers, Bakers City, Ore., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 6.7., 3, Lee Kiehne, Lemitar, N.M., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 11.6. 4, Casey Adams, Ault, CO, and Riley Pedro, Honolulu, Hawaii, 11.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Josh Davison, Miles City, Mont., 79 points on Burch Rodeo’s Knockout John. 2, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec S.D., 78. 3, Colton J. Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 77. 4, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 71.

Tie-Down Roping: (Three Times) 1, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 8.3 seconds. 2, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 17.6. 3, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 28.2.

Women’s Barrel Racing: 1, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 15.10. 2, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 15.44. 3, (tie) Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, and Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 15.52.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s National Western Chunky Monkey. 2, Chase Daughtery, Canby, Ore., 85.5. 3, Denton Fugate, Niangua, Mo., 82.5.

Current leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first-round winners) 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 89.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Jason’s Pride, $3,235. 2, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 87, $2,480. 3, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 86.5, $1,833. 4, Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 85, $1,186. 5, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 84.5. 6, (tie) Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb., and Wyatt Dennny, Minden, Nev., 83.5 and $485 each. 8, (tie) Dylan Wahlert, Casper, Wyo., and Evan Miller, Parma, Idaho, 83, $162. (second-round winners) 1, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 86 points on Calgary Stampede’s Roll Over, $3,235. 2, (tie) Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb.; Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; 85 and $1,833 each. 5, Tyler Scales, Buffalo, Wyo., 84.5, $755. 6, (tie) Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., and Luke Creasy, Hobbs, N.M., 84, $485. 8, (tie) Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., and Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 83.5, $162. (Finals qualifier) 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 172. 2, Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb., 168.5. 3, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 168. 4, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 167.5. 5, (tie) Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 166.5. 7, (tie) Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., and Luke Creasy, Hobbs, N.M., 166. 9, (tie) Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., and Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb., 164.5. 11, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 164.

Steer Wrestling: (first-round winners) 1, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 3.5 seconds, $3,854. 2, (tie) Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., and Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 3.8, $3,100. 4, (tie) Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., and Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, Mont., 3.9 and $2,095 each. 6, Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 4.1, $1,341. 7, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.2, $838. 8, (tie) Jace Melvin, Bluff Dale, Texas, and Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.3, $168. (second-round winners) 1, (tie) Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, and Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 3.7, $3,603. 3, (tie) Jacob Talley, Keatchi, La.; Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont.; and Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8, $2,346. , (tie) Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., and Taz Olson Prairie City, S.D., 3.9, $1,089. 8, (tie) Will Lummus, West Point, Miss.; John Henry Franzen, Riverton, Wyo.; Tanner Mailan, Cochrane, Alberta; and Gavin Soileau, Bunkie, La.; 4.0, $84. (Finals qualifier) 1, Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 8.0. 2, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 8.2. 3, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, Colo., 8.3. 4, Jon Ragatz, Beeville, Wis., 8.7. 5, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 8.8. 6, Cody Pratt, Pueblo, Colo., 8.9. 7, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 9.1. 8, Chance Howard, Cedarville, Ark., 9.3. 9, Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, Mont., 9.6. 10, Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 9.9. 11, (tie) Josh Clark, Warner, Okla., and Will Lummus, West Point, Miss., 10.0.

Team Roping: (first-round winners) 1, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Quin Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.7, $3,966. 2, (tie) Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas; and Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo.; 4.8 and $3,190 each. 4, Shay Carroll, Hico, Texas, and Cody Pearson, Tucson, Ariz., 5.0, $2,414. 5, (tie) Lane Ivy, Adrian, Texas and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan.; Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla.; Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif., and Richard Durham, Henrietta, Texas; and Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.D., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 5.1, $1,121 each. (second-round winners) 1, Jake Orman, Prarie, Miss., and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas, 3.5 $3,966. 2, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.0, $3,449. 3, Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, Calif., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 4.1, $2,931. 4, (tie) Jr. Dees, Aurora, S.D., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas; and Cody Tew, Belgrade, Mont., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 4.2, $2,155. 6, Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla., 4.5, $1,379. 7, Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 4.6, $862. 8, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 4.7, $345. (Finals qualifier) 1, Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 10.1. 2, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 10.2. 3, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Okla., and Kyle Lockett, Visalia, Calif., 10.5. 4, Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 10.6. 5, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 10.6. 6, Shay Carroll, Hico, Texas, and Cody Pearson, Tucson, Ariz., 11.0. 7, Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif., and Richard Durham, Henrietta, Texas, 11.5. 8, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 11.8. 9, Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas, and Britt Bockius, Mineola, Texas, 12.3. 10, Garrett Rogers, Baker, Ore., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 12.7. 11, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Ty Talsma, Avon, S.D., 13.4. 12, Kellan and Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 13.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first-round winners) 1, Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 86 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zelda’s Whitney, $3,778. 2, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 85.5, $2,897. 2, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 85, $2,141. 4, Tanner Lockhart, Lewis, Colo., 84.5, $1,385. 4, Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, Alberta, 83, $882. 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 82.5, $630. 7, Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., 82, $504. 8, Chanse Darling, Hyattville, Wyo., 81.5, $378. (second-round winners) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 86.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Sue City Sue, $3,778. 2, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 86, $2,897. 3, (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Weatherford, Okla.; Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta; and Kolby Wanchuck, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 84.5, $1,469. 6, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 83.5, $630. 7, (tie) Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas; Bradley Harter, Loranger, La.; and Lane Watt, Irma, Alberta, 82, $294. (Finals qualifier) 1, Zeke Thurston, 170. 2, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 164. 3, Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., 163.5. 4, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 163. 5, (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Lane Watt, Irma, Alberta, 162. 7, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 161.5. 8, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 161. 9, (tie) Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, and Chanse Darling, Hyattville, Wyo., 160.5. 11, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 160. 12, Tanner Lockhart, Lewis, Colo., 158.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (first-round winners) 1, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 6.8, $3,854. 2, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 6.9, $3,352. 3, Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 7.5, $2,849. 4, (tie) Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, and Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.7 and $2,095 each. 6, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 7.8, $1,341. 7, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 7.9, $838. 8, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., and Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 8.0, $168. (second-round winners) 1, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 7.1, $3,854. 2, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.2, $3,352. 3, (tie) Randall Carlisle, Athens, La., and Jesse Clark, Portales, N.M., 7.3, $2,597. 5, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.8, $1,843. 6, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 7.8, $1,340. 7, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla.; Ryan Thibodeaux, Stephenville, Texas; and Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas; 8.0, $391. (Finals qualifier) 1, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 15.6. 2, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., and John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 16.0 each. 4, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 16.2. 5, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 16.3. 6, Ryan Thibodeaux, Stephenville, Texas, 16.4. 7, (tie) Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, and Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 16.6. 9, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 16.8. 10, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 17.0. 11, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 17.1. 12, Zack Jonbloed, Iowa, La., 17.3.

Women’s Barrel Racing: (first-round winners) 1, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 15.18 seconds, $3,451. 2, Jennifer Barrett, Buhl, Idaho, 15.28, $2,958. 3, Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 15.31, $2,465. 4, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 15.38, $2,137. 5, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 15.39, $1,644. 6, K.L. Spratt, Huntsville, Texas, 15.40, $1,315. 7, (tie) Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, and Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 15.45, $822. 9, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 15.46, $493. 10, Lori Todd, Willcox, Ariz., 15.48, $329. (second-round winners) 1, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 15.10 seconds, $3,451. 2, (tie) Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., and Haley Wolfe, Flore Vista, N.M., 15.37, $2,712 each. 4, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 15.39, $2,137. 5, (tie) Wendy McKee, Craig, Colo., and Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 15.44, $1,479. 7, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 15.45, $986. 8, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.46, $657. 9, Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 15.48, $493. 10, Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.; Kelly Bruner, Millsap, Texas; and Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo.; 15.49, $110. (Finals qualifier) 1, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 30.70. 2, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 30.76. 3, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 30.89. 4, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 30.90. 5, (tie) Wendy McKee, Craig, Colo., and Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 30.96. 7, (tie) Lori Todd, Willcox, Ariz., and Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D., 31.05. 9, Haley Wolfe, Flore Vista, N.M., 31.06. 10, (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 31.07. 12, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 31.08.

Bull Riding: (first-round winners) 1, (tie) Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, S.D., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s HTTR, and Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Living After Midnight, 86 points each, $3,338. 3, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Joseph McConnell, Bloomfield, N.M., 85, $1,763. 5, Todd Chotowetz, Major, Saskatchewan, $882. 6, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 82.5, $630. 7, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 82, $504. 8, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 81.5, $378. (second-round winners) 1, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 87.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Foolish Crimes, $3,778. 2, (tie) Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, and Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 87, $2,519. 4, (tie) Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, and Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore., 85.5, $1,134. 6, Bart Miller, Pleasanton, Neb., 84.5, $630. 7, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 84, $504. 8, Dallas Rohrig, Rifle, Colo., 83, $378. (Finals qualifier) 1, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 173.5 points. 2, (tie) Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore., and Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 164.5. 4, Colby Demo, Red Bluff, Calif., 162. 5, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 160.5. 6, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 159.5. 7, Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, S.D., 156. 8, Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, 155.5. 9, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 131. (on one) 10, Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 87. 11, Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 85.5. 12, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 85.

LEAVE A REPLY