The Montana State Senior Championship teed off at Meadowlark Country Club and Eagle Falls Golf Course Tuesday morning. (MTN Sports Photo)

GREAT FALLS — Belt’s Rick Becker and Billings golfer Jeff Allen share the lead at the 59th annual Montana State Senior championship after both fired a 71 at Eagle Falls Golf Course in Great Falls.

The tournament, which features more than 300 golfers, is divided into three sections with flights determined by age and handicap. This arrangement provides every golfer an opportunity to compete against his peers.

Age Groups are:

Freshman — 55 to 62
Sophomore — 63 to 69
Junior — 70 to 77
Senior — 78 and up

Story continues below

The overall State Champion is determined by stroke play regardless of the age group or flight. The tournament continues on Wednesday with champions crowned on Thursday. Sections and tee times can be found here. Results after day one are listed below.

Freshman Flight 1
Jeff D. Allen, Billings – 71
Peter Benson, Billings – 74
Steve DiGiovanna, Sheridan – 74
Jay Anderson, Helena – 75
Brett Bennyhoff, Great Falls – 76
Mike Palagyi, Roundup – 76
Rob Warehime, Great Falls – 76
Dave Stengel, Missoula – 78
Jerry Faechner, Bozeman – 79
Marc Parriman, Helena – 80
Thom Babinecz, Great Falls – 82

Freshman Flight 2
Fred Jones, Bozeman – 73
Lee Levine, Bozeman – 75
Skip Ross, Fort Benton – 77
Lecil Demarais, Malta – 78
Jeff Jensen, Havre – 78
Larry Spangrud, Greycliff – 78
Ed Buechler, Malta – 80
Rich Forbis, Polson – 80
Ron Platke, Whitefish – 83
Bryon Mayala, Billings – 83
Kurt Kessner, Great Falls – 83

Freshman Flight 3,
Ray Lynn, Missoula – 73
Rich Thayer, Great Falls – 75
Brady Selle, Troy – 79
Lonny Rand, Dillon – 80
Doug McCormick, Culbertson – 82
Todd Kaiser, Bozeman – 83
Pete Peterson, Lewistown – 83
Tom Brown, Bigfork – 84
Rod Boling, Denton – 85
Scott Molzahn, Bozeman – 88
Andrew Markus, Vancouver – 89
Mark Kohoutek, Great Falls – 90

Freshman Flight 4
Terry Thomas, Dillon – 78
Chris Vidulich, Kalispell – 78
Cobey Theade, Red Lodge – 78
Mike Crocker, Great Falls – 80
Todd Harper, Great Falls – 81
Jim Skovron, Great Falls – 82
Bruce Grendahl, Billings – 82
Steve Maxwell, Ennis – 84
Dennis Ebel, Missoula – 85
Ross Simser, Malta – 90
David Richards, Great Falls – 92

Freshman Flight 5
Ken “The Bear” Smith, Dillon – 79
Bruce Clark, Great Falls – 81
Frank J. Gaul, Butte – 83
Pete Woods, Chester – 84
Richard O’Leary, Butte – 86
Mike Henderson, Malta – 86
Tom Lyons, Great Falls – 86
Ron Shorter, Livingston – 87
Scott Voytoski, Great Falls – 87
Tim Casey, Laurel – 90
Jim Rutherford, Lewistown – 91
Bill Halver, Shelby – 95
Monte Gardipee, Great Falls – 99

Freshman Flight 6
Roger Amundson, Malta – 79
Gerry Veis, Havre – 81
Joe Nickisch, Billings – 82
Monte Solberg, Lewistown – 88
Randy Hinzman, Kalispell – 88
John Arrasmith, Livingston – 89
Gery Schneider, Butte – 89
Bill Hughes, Butte – 89
Brad Newman, Butte – 90
Dan Runyan, Livingston – 94
Randy Rennick, Superior – 96

Freshman Flight 7
R T Ray, Whitefish – 83
Stan Stanhope, Hot Springs – 83
Rodney Archambeault, Glasgow – 87
Scott Hobbs, Great Falls – 88
Kevin Markovich, Butte – 90
Rod Stirling, Shelby – 91
Mark Reagor, Great Falls – 92
Richard Adamson, Helena – 92
Mark A. Storud, Missoula – 94
Mark Menke, Helena – 99

Freshman Flight 8
Brad Lins, Great Falls – 85
Ron Cole, Billings – 90
Mike Mosby, Bozeman – 94
Dan Hickman, Seeley Lake – 96
Gene Maloney, Shelby – 96
Dave R. Anderson, Belt – 96
Cary Weyrauch, Kalispell – 98
Jim Ford, Livingston – 99
Kerry Ward, Havre – 99
John Phillips, Great Falls – 99
Glenn Lambert, Raynesford – 105

Sophomore Flight 1
George Stern, Missoula – 75
Ralph Hamler, Sheridan – 75
Earl Rife, Kalispell – 76
Dennis Clarke, Great Falls – 76
Dan Brown, Billings – 77
Gordie McManus, Great Falls – 79
Robert ‘Andy’ Anderson, East Helena – 79
Bill Murray, Helena – 79
Thomas McNeely, Red Lodge – 79
Kelley Gaskill, Bozeman – 79
Chuck Thoennes, Belgrade – 81
John Reeves, Helena – 84
Jimmy Moore, Whitefish – 85

Sophomore Flight 2
Rick Becker, Belt – 71
Doug Olson, Helena – 75
Charles Lansing, Dillon – 75
Terry Graham, Great Falls – 77
Bob Sainsbury, Great Falls – 79
Dee Sullivan, Butte – 79
Dan Purcell, Bigfork – 80
Lance Sears, Bozeman – 80
Sparkey McLean, Anaconda – 81
Dan Lieberg, Helena – 82
Tom Skovron, Great Falls – 84
Scott Smith, Coram – 85

Sophomore Flight 3
Gary McManus, Great Falls – 76
Del Rupert, Bozeman – 77
Mike Risko, Great Falls – 78
Lon Peterson, Cut Bank – 80
Steve Noreen, Cut Bank – 81
Bernie Oglietti, Ennis – 82
Dan Little, Whitefish – 85
Vince Taylor, Bigfork – 85
Dan Gaughan, Helena – 86
Chuck Trayer, Bigfork – 87
Bill Schauer, Helena – 89
Jim Pellegrini, Helena – 89
Pat Darbro, Bozeman – 90

Sophomore Flight 4
John d’Autremont, Lewistown – 79
Bill Shaw, Bozeman – 81
Joe Carrico, Great Falls – 81
Mike Jones, Bigfork – 82
Ed Venetz, Great Falls – 84
Russ Cravens, Missoula – 85
Patrick L. McDonough, Great Falls – 86
Denny Davis, Fairfield – 86
Steve Banning, Dillon – 87
Jim Wirt, Havre – 87
Jack Ganje, Great Falls – 95

Sophomore Flight 5
Randy Michael, Laurel – 83
Steve Corn, Florence – 84
Larry Hughes, Vancouver – 84
Ron Jupka, Great Falls – 84
Ben Rangel, Great Falls – 85
Dennis Dietrich, Great Falls – 86
Craig Buehler, Lewistown – 87
Ray Noble, Three Forks – 89
Gary Elenburg, Billings – 91
Michael Blanck, Manhattan – 93
Lloyd Bermingham, Belgrade – 94
Fred Town, Twin Bridges – 98

Sophomore Flight 6
Kenny Trust, Bigfork – 83
Bill Walters, Great Falls – 84
Rick Waples, Red Lodge – 85
Brad Wenz, Missoula – 85
Jack Gillespie, Great Falls – 87
Dan McLean, Helena – 88
Jim Murphy, Billings – 89
Doug Solberg, Manhattan – 91
Bob Parker, Dillon – 93
Dale Schaff, Lewistown – 99
Roy Hamilton, Livingston – 107

Sophomore Flight 7
Ken Mosby, Bozeman – 88
Jack Weis, Kalispell – 89
Tom Butorac, Missoula – 91
Bruce Solberg, Bigfork – 91
Mark Redfern, Helena – 92
Jay Baumberger, Great Falls – 94
Steve Solberg, Billings – 95
Tom Billings, Conrad – 95
John E. Hove, Westby – 95
John Kelly, Superior – 96
Jim Barfknecht, Helena – 98
Earl Terwilliger, Great Falls – 99

Sophomore Flight 8
Joe Barbero, Billings – 93
Hal Robbins, Helena – 94
Dex Tank, Bozeman – 94
Tom Shea, Bozeman – 95
Rich Soha, Great Falls – 95
Don Ryan, Great Falls – 95
Bob Ulrich, Billings – 96
Mike Dalton, Helena – 96
Joe Benski, Butte – 96
Craig Thomas, Butte – 97
Wayne Pittard, Billings – 97
Robert Spear, Butte – 99
Gary Samuels, Great Falls – 105

Sophomore Flight 9
Ronald Fischer, Harlowton – 90
Bob Goodan, Lewistown – 92
Mark Olson, Shelby – 95
K. C. Sullivan, Superior – 96
Joel L. Voytoski, Lolo – 97
Wayne McKay, Great Falls – 99
Ed Hughes, Great Falls – 101
Patrick Karns, Great Falls – 103
John Murphy, Great Falls – 106
Brad E. Hicks, Livingston – 106
Mel Zuidema, Great Falls – 107
Dennis Springer, Livingston – 120

Junior Flight 1
Joe Hill, Missoula – 77
Monty Kuka, Great Falls – 77
James Mullins, Helena – 78
Bill Gilman, Missoula – 78
George Chase, Bigfork – 79
Zander Blewett, Great Falls – 79
Robert Cummins, Missoula – 79
Mike Walsh, Great Falls – 80
William Simmons, Bigfork – 81
George Geise, Great Falls – 86
David H. Shopay, Gallatin Gateway – 88

Junior Flight 2
Ace Brown, Anaconda – 79
Ken Jonasen Great Falls – 81
Bill Brunskill, Bigfork – 84
Rex Tanberg, Great Falls – 85
Greg Barkus, Bigfork – 86
Dale Huffine, Lewistown – 86
Frank Williams, Missoula – 86
Lauren McClurg, Bigfork – 87
Carl McAfee, Missoula – 87
Tedd Stanisich, Dillon – 88
Bob Lander, Great Falls – 88
Bill Sprinkle, Helena – 89
Charlie Mueller, Helena – 90

Junior Flight 3
Jim Kernaghan, Great Falls – 83
Terry Morton, Great Falls – 83
John Hayes, Great Falls – 84
Chuck Burdette, Wilsall – 84
Bob Balhiser, Helena – 85
John Gilligan, Red Lodge – 88
Bent Petersen, Bigfork – 88
Gary Turcott, Helena – 90
Dave Hilde, Billings – 90
Tom L. Schumacher, Malta – 94
Barry Newmark, Great Falls – 96
Mick Delaney, Butte – 97

Junior Flight 4
Don Schaufler, Ennis – 77
Tom Strizich, Kalispell – 78
Jerry Rivinius, Billings – 81
Dennis C. Smith, Butte – 82
Fid Fitterer, Great Falls – 83
Gary Rodman, Whitefish – 84
Joe McBride, Butte – 86
James Valentino, Bigfork – 87
Bob Slaven, Polson – 90
Joel H. Schmidt, Missoula – 90
Gary Myers, Whitefish – 93

Junior Flight 5
Gary Ugrin, Billings – 81
G. Todd Baugh, Billings – 88
Bruce Hogan, Kalispell – 88
Tom Vincent, Livingston – 88
Dan Sundling, Livingston – 88
Dick Fisher, Fort Benton – 89
Gerald Shinn, Whitefish – 89
Ralph Wetzel Jr., Billings – 90
Ron Olson, Whitefish – 93
Mike Karns, Great Falls – 95
Robert ‘Goose’ Shaw, Whitehall – 96
Jim Nolan, Clancy – 97

Junior Flight 6
Keith Olson, Kalispell – 86
Duane Behm, Laurel – 90
Morrill Stout, McAllister – 92
Wes Maze, Great Falls – 94
Dale Enerson, Malta – 96
Gary Forsman, Great Falls – 96
Bill Spear, Spokane – 98
Carl Pearson, Ennis – 101
Bob Roberts, Stevensville – 113
Jack Jensen, Missoula – 116

Junior Flight 7
Phillip Kulbeck, Missoula – 89
Jim Burns, Livingston – 91
Phil Maurer, Wilsall – 92
David Adams, Livingston – 93
Cecil Dalby, Glasgow – 93
Gene Markuson, Circle – 94
Phil Koterba, Lewistown – 95
Neil Dunham, Kalispell – 97
Paul Lyman, Livingston – 97
Chris Fleck, Great Falls – 99
Jim Flagg, Lewistown – 102
Ron Scott, Missoula – 109

Junior Flight 8
Jim Ruzick, Ryegate – 98
Roy Schmidt, Billings – 99
Frank Gonzalez, Stevensville – 100
Ron Hanni, Butte – 102
Bob Gersack, Livingston – 102
Jim Heaton, Scobey – 105
John A. Edwards, Three Forks – 105
Ole Patterson, Fort Benton – 108
Andy Anderson, Stevensville – 108
Richard Blankenbaker, Bozeman – 111
Dewey Nygaard, Missoula – 112

Senior Flight 1
Angelo Veroulis, Helena – 81
Everett Egbert, Belgrade – 82
Jim Kelley, White Sulphur Springs – 84
Sam Atkins, Great Falls – 84
Richard Newell, Surrey – 85
Paul W. Turley, Helena – 85
Hollis West, Great Falls – 86
Dave Greenwood, Havre – 91
Lloyd Saunders, Bigfork – 93
Jack Countryman, Brentwood – 95
Kermit Ulstad, Anaconda – 102

Senior Flight 2
Jim Hansen, Bigfork – 83
Bill Rozokat Jr., Great Falls – 89
J. T. Brownlee, Wolf Point – 90
Glenn Kozeluh, Missoula – 93
Bob Miller, Butte – 94
Bob Livesey, Florence – 95
Harry Birkenbuel, Great Falls – 96
Norman Carey, Missoula – 97
Ted Hodges, Columbia Falls – 101
Gene Freeman, Great Falls – 104
Dave Sauvageau, Three Forks – 106
John Dalby, Glasgow – 114

Senior Flight 3
Wayne C. Riley, Lewistown – 88
Phil Rognlien, Bigfork – 105
Bill Shull, Plains – 106
Marvin Mathison, Lewistown – 107
William Boley, Three Forks – 109
Bill Smith, Malta – 116
Derk Turner, Stevensville – 118
Mayo Ashley, Helena – 119

LEAVE A REPLY