(Photo courtesy BMP Speedway)

(Inside Line Promotions)

BILLINGS – J.J. Hickle, Mike McCord, Cory Craver and Dennis Hurd each captured a feature victory last Saturday at BMP Speedway.

Hickle and McCord were first-time winners at the 3/8-mile dirt oval this season while Craver produced his track-best fifth triumph and Hurd registered his second straight trip to Victory Lane.

Hickle capitalized on drawing the pole position for the Northwest Challenge Series A Main to score his second consecutive victory with the 360ci winged sprint car series. Kelly Miller earned a runner-up result with Casey Adams maneuvering from sixth to third place. Chris Schmelzle placed fourth and Sean MacDonell rounded out the top five.

Story continues below

Miller and Schmelzle were the heat race winners.

McCord held off polesitter Beau Nave to garner the WISSOTA late models win. Rayce McCord ended third with Ted Hample fourth and Chris Dunn fifth.

Kelly Hample won the lone heat race.

Craver charged from sixth to earn the WISSOTA street stocks triumph. Devin Kenaston finished in the runner-up position with Troy Lorenz third, 11 th-starting Grant Gary fourth and Robert Petroff fifth.

Craver and Petroff each recorded a heat race victory.

Hurd powered from the 10th starting position to post a win in the WISSOTA midwest modifieds class. Rod Lorenz advanced from ninth to second place with Keaton Lorenz third, Cory Wilder fourth and John Hurd fifth.

Cody Kuglin, Steven Stephenson and Rod Lorenz each picked up a heat race win.

The Northwest Challenge Series will return to action this Friday and Saturday at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, for the 62 nd annual Gold Cup.

BMP Speedway will showcase the Street Stock Special featuring WISSOTA late models, WISSOTA street stocks, WISSOTA super stocks and IMCA modifieds this Saturday.

RACE REPORT: BMP Speedway in Billings, Mont., on July 15, 2017 –

NORTHWEST CHALLENGE SERIES 360 SPRINT CARS

A Feature : 1. 39C-J.J. Hickle (1); 2. 2JR-Kelly Miller (2); 3. 12-Casey Adams (6); 4. 57C-Chris Schmelzle (5); 5. 9-Sean MacDonell (3); 6. 16-David Miller (7); 7. 37-Trever Kirkland (4); 8. 00-Roger Cummings (9); 9. 31-Shane Moore (8); 10. 14-Rob Orgar (10); 11. 4-Bill Carey (11).

Heat 1 : 1. 2JR-Kelly Miller (1); 2. 39C-J.J. Hickle (4); 3. 37-Trever Kirkland (3); 4. 12-Casey Adams (5); 5. 00-Roger Cummings (2); 6. 4-Bill Carey (6).

Heat 2 : 1. 57C-Chris Schmelzle (4); 2. 9-Sean MacDonell (1); 3. 16-David Miller (2); 4. 31-Shane Moore (3); 5. 14-Rob Orgar (5).

WISSOTA LATE MODELS

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 11F-Mike McCord (2); 2. 88-Beau Nave (1); 3. 27-Rayce McCord (4); 4. 50-Ted Hample (3); 5. 0-Chris Dunn (8); 6. 00-Kelly Hample (5); 7. 55K-Kinzer McCord (7); 8. 14-Ken Helman (9); 9. 24-Timothy Ames (6).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00-Kelly Hample (1); 2. 11F-Mike McCord (3); 3. 27-Rayce McCord (5); 4. 50-Ted Hample (4); 5. 88-Beau Nave (7); 6. 24-Timothy Ames (6); 7. 55K-Kinzer McCord (8); 8. 0-Chris Dunn (2); 9. (DNF) 14-Ken Helman (9).

WISSOTA STREET STOCKS

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 21-Cory Craver (6); 2. 29-Devin Kenaston (4); 3. 8-Troy Lorenz (3); 4. 00-Grant Gary (11); 5. 11*-Robert Petroff (5); 6. 151-Lyle Imberi (9); 7. 4J-Gary Angell (7); 8. 64-David Gleaton (2); 9. 20-Mitchell Burns (13); 10. 83-Nathan Kenaston (1); 11. 3G-Lainey Howard (10); 12. (DNF) 82-James Garretson (12); 13. (DNF) 15-Kyle Grabner (8).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Cory Craver (6); 2. 8-Troy Lorenz (3); 3. 29-Devin Kenaston (5); 4. 64-David Gleaton (1); 5. 151-Lyle Imberi (2); 6. 00-Grant Gary (7); 7. 82-James Garretson (4).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11*-Robert Petroff (3); 2. 4J-Gary Angell (6); 3. 83-Nathan Kenaston (4); 4. 15-Kyle Grabner (5); 5. 3G-Lainey Howard (1); 6. (DNF) 20-Mitchell Burns (2).

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 99-Dennis Hurd (10); 2. 2-Rod Lorenz (9); 3. 5-Keaton Lorenz (5); 4. 65-Cory Wilder (7); 5. 99J-John Hurd (3); 6. 4-John Miner (16); 7. 73-Cal Rossner (1); 8. 37-Karl Weaver (13); 9. 35-Rickey Hemming (19); 10. 2V-Vern Vollum (12); 11. 1A-Steve Berg (21); 12. 13B-Joshua Fischer (6); 13. 007-Luke Cote (20); 14. 94-Michael Rogers (15); 15. (DNF) 88-Dayne Kocher (4); 16. (DNF) 71K-Cody Kuglin (8); 17. (DNF) 8-Steven Stephenson (2); 18. (DNF) 15-Devin Kenaston (11); 19. (DNF) 454-Daniel Stephenson (17); 20. (DNF) 214-Jake Marsich (14); 21. (DNF) 24-Jason Angell (18); (DNS) 94R-Ryan Nash.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Cody Kuglin (4); 2. 5-Keaton Lorenz (3); 3. 88-Dayne Kocher (2); 4. 99-Dennis Hurd (7); 5. 37-Karl Weaver (1); 6. 4-John Miner (5); 7. 35-Rickey Hemming (6); 8. 1A-Steve Berg (8).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Steven Stephenson (4); 2. 65-Cory Wilder (5); 3. 73-Cal Rossner (1); 4. 15-Devin Kenaston (6); 5. 214-Jake Marsich (2); 6. 454-Daniel Stephenson (3); 7. 007-Luke Cote (7).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Rod Lorenz (4); 2. 99J-John Hurd (6); 3. 13B-Joshua Fischer (1); 4. 2V-Vern Vollum (5); 5. 94-Michael Rogers (2); 6. 24-Jason Angell (3); 7. (DNF) 94R-Ryan Nash (7).

2017 NSA SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

J.J. Hickle – 2 (Electric City Speedway in Great Falls, Mont., on July 14 and BMP Speedway in Billings, Mont., on July 15); Travis Rilat – 2 (Electric City Speedway in Great Falls, Mont., on May 20 and BMP Speedway in Billings, Mont., on June 17); and Casey Adams – 1 (Electric City Speedway in Great Falls, Mont., on May 19)

UP NEXT FOR NSA SERIES –

Friday and Saturday at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, for the 62nd annual Gold Cup with the Northwest Challenge Series

UP NEXT FOR BMP SPEEDWAY –

Saturday for the Street Stock Special featuring WISSOTA late models, WISSOTA street stocks, WISSOTA super stocks and IMCA modifieds

LEAVE A REPLY