GREAT FALLS – The Fort Benton girls and Belt boys won the team titles at the 2017 Ralph Halverson Northern C Divisional track meet on Thursday.

The Lady Longhorns picked up a pair of wins from Coya Nack in the shot put and discus, while Maddy Thompson won the pole vault and long jump competitions. Kaitlyn Bird added blue ribbons in the 800- and 1600-meter runs.

Keagan Stroop crossed first in the boys mile and two mile, while Jaren Maki’s wins in the discus and javelin helped propel the Huskies to the divisional title.

Complete results from the meet are included below.

Story continues below

Ralph Halverson Northern Division Track Meet – 5/18/2017

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Wheeler, Colton, Valier, 11.76. 2, Curry, Colten, Valier, 11.91. 3,
Richter, Cory, Chester/Jopl, 12.00. 4, Buckley, Michael, North Toole, 12.04.
4, Johnson, Tiler, Centerville, 12.04. 6, Henderson, Trey, Box Elder, 12.08.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Wheeler, Colton, Valier, 23.73. 2, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 24.26. 3,
Connerton, Sawyer, Hobson, 24.74. 4, Henderson, Trey, Box Elder, 24.77. 5,
Johnson, Leo, Box Elder, 24.86. 6, Judd, Briggs, Centerville, 24.93.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Harmon, Eddie, Turner, 52.92. 2, Henderson, Trey, Box Elder, 53.46. 3,
Miller, Dylan, North Star, 53.92. 4, Connerton, Sawyer, Hobson, 54.58. 5,
Judd, Briggs, Centerville, 55.38. 6, Bird, Damon, Fort Benton, 55.76.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Carpenter, Kordell, Denton, 2:00.19. 2, Harmon, Eddie, Turner, 2:03.98. 3,
Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 2:06.30. 4, Bird, Damon, Fort Benton, 2:06.66. 5, Dunk,
Dominik, Power, 2:06.71. 6, Green, Harry, Belt, 2:08.27.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 4:46.15. 2, Carpenter, Kordell, Denton, 4:47.45. 3,
Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 4:50.21. 4, Johnson, Kyler, Chinook, 4:50.49. 5,
Green, Harry, Belt, 4:51.38. 6, Hannum, Trajan, Chinook, 4:55.27.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 10:13.49. 2, RunsAbove, Isiah, Hays Lodge P,
10:21.19. 3, Green, Harry, Belt, 10:38.02. 4, Johnson, Kyler, Chinook,
10:39.96. 5, Anderson, Jerel, Box Elder, 11:01.20. 6, Herring, Harold,
Augusta, 11:04.18.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Kelly, Cory, Chester/Jopl, 17.90. 2, Langston, Adam, Belt, 17.95. 3,
Schnabel, Connor, Fort Benton, 18.28. 4, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 18.49.
5, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 18.98. 6, Maxwell, Isaiah, Highwood, 19.24.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Woodhall, Rhet, Stanford/Gey, 43.17. 2, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 43.20.
3, Smoot, Logan, Power, 43.65. 4, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 45.07. 5, Maxwell,
Isaiah, Highwood, 45.67. 6, Ramos, Isaac, Valier, 45.97.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Valier ‘A’ 46.25. 2, Power ‘A’ 46.86. 3, Centerville ‘A’ 47.11. 4,
Stanford/Geyser ‘A’ 47.22. 5, North Star ‘A’ 47.23. 6, North Toole
County(Sunburst) ‘A’ 47.88.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Belt ‘A’ (Vogl, Hunter 9, Flinn, Robbie 11, Stroop, Keagan 11, Green, Harry
12), 3:44.10. 2, Valier ‘A’ (RunningCrane, Wacey 11, Curry, Colten 11, Ramos,
Isaac 12, Wheeler, Colton 12), 3:45.86. 3, North Star ‘A’ (Massar, Hayden 9,
Rettig, Caden 9, Miller, Devon 11, Miller, Dylan 11), 3:46.70. 4, Centerville
‘A’ (Martin, Dane 12, Kelley, Jacob 9, McGinness, Carson 9, Judd, Briggs 12),
3:48.58. 5, Fort Benton ‘A’ (Bird, Damon 10, Diekhans, Garett 9, Giles, Logan
9, Hasbrouck, Ty 12), 3:49.42. 6, Power ‘A’ (Smoot, Logan 12, Smoot, Levi 12,
Hill, Peyton 10, Dunk, Dominik 11), 3:50.40.

Boys High Jump
1, Curry, Colten, Valier, 5-10. 2, Donaldson, Riley, Denton, 5-08. 3, Richter,
Cory, Chester/Jopl, 5-08. 4, Donaldson, Parker, Denton, 5-08. 5, Welsh, Cody,
Turner, 5-08. 6, Buckley, Michael, North Toole, 5-06.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Norskog, Carson, Stanford/Gey, 12-00. 2, Riphenburg, Zachary, Cascade,
11-06. 3, Zylks, Joey, Power, J11-06. 4, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 11-00. 5,
Miller, Dylan, North Star, J11-00. 6, Fredrickson, Jayson, Cascade, J11-00.

Boys Long Jump
1, Richter, Cory, Chester/Jopl, 20-01. 2, Buckley, Michael, North Toole,
19-03.25. 3, Bodner, Jess, Belt, 19-01.75. 4, Smoot, Logan, Power, 18-06.25.
5, Spencer, JR, Geraldine Pu, 18-03. 6, McGinness, Carson, Centerville,
18-02.75.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Richter, Cory, Chester/Jopl, 41-02.50. 2, Bodner, Jess, Belt, 38-04. 3,
McGinness, Carson, Centerville, 37-10.50. 4, Donaldson, Riley, Denton,
J37-10.50. 5, Walter, Tucker, Moore, 37-05. 6, Cotton, Grant, Centerville,
37-03.50.

Boys Shot Put
1, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 48-01.50. 2, Schneider, Wade, Chinook,
44-05.50. 3, Acarda, Marcus, Roy-Winifred, 42-04. 4, Fritz, Garrett,
Dutton-Brady, 42-00. 5, McKinlay, Mavrick, Geraldine Pu, 41-03. 6, Yuhas,
Trevor, Great Falls, 40-07.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Maki, Jaren, Belt, 148-09. 2, Davis, Cameron, Chester/Jopl, 137-00. 3,
Miller, Devon, North Star, 120-03. 4, Schneider, Wade, Chinook, 117-09. 5,
Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 110-08. 6, Fritz, Garrett, Dutton-Brady, 110-02.

Boys Javelin Throw
1, Maki, Jaren, Belt, 152-01. 2, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 148-02. 3,
Schneider, Wade, Chinook, 147-04. 4, Miller, Devon, North Star, 139-01. 5,
Kuhn, Cody, Geraldine Pu, 137-07. 6, RunsAbove, Isiah, Hays Lodge P, 136-11.

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1, Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 12.97. 2, Thompson, Maddy, Fort Benton, 13.04.
3, Meissner, Adelle, Belt, 13.74. 4, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 13.83. 5,
Nunn, Jacy, Winnett-Gras, 13.84. 6, Spicher, Sheridan, North Star, 13.97.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 26.27. 2, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 26.51. 3,
Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 27.22. 4, Anderson, Sara, Belt, 27.26. 5, Chaffin,
Rochelle, Chinook, 27.31. 6, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 28.30.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 1:00.18. 2, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 1:00.99.
3, Vincent, Kristen, Hobson, 1:02.99. 4, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 1:04.92. 5,
Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 1:05.96. 6, Hitchcock, Allyson, Simms, 1:06.64.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Bird, Kaitlyn, Fort Benton, 2:26.61. 2, Hanson, Kourtney, Chinook, 2:30.22.
3, Clark, McKenzie, Fort Benton, 2:31.11. 4, Weingart, Kita, Winnett-Gras,
2:33.18. 5, Vincent, Kristen, Hobson, 2:37.39. 6, Harvey, Katelin, North Star,
2:38.62.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Bird, Kaitlyn, Fort Benton, 5:40.04. 2, Eike, Christina, Cascade, 5:45.41.
3, Weingart, Kita, Winnett-Gras, 5:48.89. 4, Cook, Makayla, Great Falls,
5:51.61. 5, Hanson, Kourtney, Chinook, 5:53.02. 6, Goettlich, Jada,
Roy-Winifred, 6:03.92.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Eike, Christina, Cascade, 12:18.87. 2, Weingart, Kita, Winnett-Gras,
12:23.59. 3, Goettlich, Jada, Roy-Winifred, 12:32.49. 4, Cook, Makayla, Great
Falls, 13:03.37. 5, Browning, Tawny, Winnett-Gras, 13:16.13. 6, Pimperton,
Kolby, Belt, 13:28.69.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Anderson, Sara, Belt, 17.47. 2, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 17.69. 3,
Murnion, Kendra, Winnett-Gras, 17.95. 4, Gasvoda, Bailey, Big Sandy, 18.00. 5,
Schlotter, Ashtyn, Cascade, 18.11. 6, Spicher, Sheridan, North Star, 18.14.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Anderson, Sara, Belt, 48.87. 2, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 49.07. 3, Chaffin,
Rochelle, Chinook, 50.22. 4, Murnion, Kendra, Winnett-Gras, 51.36. 5,
Billmayer, Sarah, Turner, 52.01. 6, Schlotter, Ashtyn, Cascade, 52.41.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Fort Benton ‘A’ 51.47. 2, Chinook ‘A’ 51.70. 3, Winnett-Grass Range ‘A’
54.15. 4, Simms ‘A’ 54.63. 5, Power ‘A’ 55.77. 6, Belt ‘A’ 55.80.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Fort Benton ‘A’ (Bird, Kaitlyn 12, Evans, Alia 11, Clark, McKenzie 9,
Gannon, Leah 10), 4:15.90. 2, Chinook ‘A’ (Anderson, Jaye 11, Hanson, Kourtney
10, Johnson, Lincy 10, Chaffin, Rochelle 12), 4:21.86. 3, Winnett-Grass Range
‘A’ (Murnion, Kendra 11, Browning, Sydney 10, Weingart, Kita 12, Delaney, Zoe
9), 4:30.93. 4, Belt ‘A’ (Meissner, Adelle 9, Cooper, Morgan 10, Pimperton,
Kolby 9, Anderson, Sara 12), 4:31.94. 5, Simms ‘A’ (Sawyer, Draylen 9, Wolfe,
Serenity 12, Cicon, Madison 10, Hitchcock, Allyson 9), 4:37.79. 6, Cascade ‘A’
(Schlotter, Ashtyn 11, Shumaker, Kennadi 10, Jackson, Shelbie 9, Eike,
Christina 11), 4:39.82.

Girls High Jump
1, Vincent, Kristen, Hobson, 5-00. 2, Urick, Dani, Belt, 4-10. 3, Axtman,
Nicole, Fort Benton, 4-10. 3, Buizza, Sara, Power, 4-10. 5, Evans, Alia, Fort
Benton, 4-08. 6, Suek, Tabitha, Valier, 4-08.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Thompson, Maddy, Fort Benton, 9-03. 2, Buizza, Sara, Power, 8-00. 3, Rehm,
Wednesday, Power, 7-06. 4, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 7-06. 4, Jackson, Shelbie,
Cascade, 7-06. 6, Clark, McKenzie, Fort Benton, 7-06.

Girls Long Jump
1, Thompson, Maddy, Fort Benton, 16-02.50. 2, Anderson, Sara, Belt, 15-08.75.
3, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 15-08. 4, Hertel, Mamie, Moore, 14-01.50. 5,
Anderson, Jaye, Chinook, 14-01.50. 6, Goettlich, Jada, Roy-Winifred, 13-10.50.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 33-01. 2, Leader, Jenna, Big Sandy, 32-00.50.
3, Chaffin, Rochelle, Chinook, 31-05.25. 4, Randel, Kyra, Denton-Geyse,
31-03.50. 5, Murnion, Kendra, Winnett-Gras, 31-02. 6, Fraser, Kayona,
Chester/Jopl, 30-09.

Girls Shot Put
1, Nack, Coya, Fort Benton, 37-02.25. 2, Clark, Shyanne, Geraldine Pu,
35-06.25. 3, Randel, Cassidy, Denton-Geyse, 33-07. 4, Urick, Dani, Belt,
32-05.50. 5, Elliot, Brooke, Chinook, 32-01.75. 6, Hart, Randi, Simms,
32-00.25.

Girls Discus Throw
1, Nack, Coya, Fort Benton, 107-02. 2, Elliot, Brooke, Chinook, 99-07. 3,
Spicher, Sheridan, North Star, 96-02. 4, Betts, Danielle, Centerville, 92-06.
5, Gunderson, Rachel, Chinook, 92-02. 6, Donaldson, Chelsea, North Star,
90-03.

Girls Javelin Throw
1, Urick, Dani, Belt, 125-05. 2, Long, Katy, Highwood, 116-02. 3, Elliot,
Brooke, Chinook, 114-10. 4, Nack, Coya, Fort Benton, 114-05. 5, Bloom, Maddie,
Simms, 112-07. 6, Pimperton, Kerstyn, Belt, 112-03.

LEAVE A REPLY