KALISPELL – After 80 matches at the State AA tennis tournament, the defending champs have built another lead.

The Bozeman boys scored as many points as possible. The Hawks advanced both singles players and both doubles teams into the semifinals. The five-time defending champion Bozeman girls lead by a smaller margin after one day.

The tournament will continue with the semifinal round at the Flathead Valley Community College courts at 8 a.m. Friday. The singles championships are expected to start at approximately 11 a.m., with the doubles finals following at approximately noon.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Story continues below

1. Bozeman 16
T2. Missoula Sentinel 11
T2. Billings Senior 11
4. Helena 8
T5. Billings West 5
T5. Missoula Hellgate 5
T7. Missoula Big Sky 2
T7. Great Falls 2
T7. Billings Skyview 2
T10. Helena Capital 1
T10. Kalispell Glacier 1

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Bozeman 10
T2. Billings Senior 8
T2. Missoula Sentinel 8
T2. Great Falls CMR 8
5. Missoula Hellgate 7
6. Helena 6
7. Kalispell Glacier 5
T8. Helena Capital 4
T8. Billings Skyview 4
10. Billings West 3
11. Great Falls 1

BOYS SINGLES RESULTS

Jay Montague, BS def. Clayton Ryerson, HH 7-6(1),6-0
Connor D’Angelo, MH def. Miggy San Pedro, GF 6-3,6-4
Liam Johnson, MB def. Leonard Ormseth, CMR 6-1,6-4
Marcos Zelver, Boz def. Andy Bough, BS 6-0,6-1
Jake Treece, MS def. Andrew Davidson, GF 6-2,6-2
Ethan Hanley, Boz def. Aidan Binau, SV 6-2,1-6,6-0
Cory Bowlby, HH def. Marko Foster, BS 6-0,6-0
Cody Curtis, MS def. Holland Blalack, Gla 4-6,6-6,6-1
Jay Montague, BS def. Connor D’Angelo, MH 6-0,6-3 (quarterfinal)
Andy Bough, BS def. Leonard Ormseth, CMR 3-6,6-2,6-3
Marcos Zelver, Boz def. Liam Johnson, MB 6-0,6-1 (quarterfinal)
Miggy San Pedro, GF def. Clayton Ryerson, HH 6-3,5-7,6-3
Ethan Hanley, Boz def. Jake Treece, MS 4-6,6-4,6-4 (quarterfinal)
Marko Foster, BS def. Holland Blalack, Gla 7-5,2-6,6-1
Cory Bowlby, HH def. Cody Curtis, MS 6-0,6-0 (quarterfinal)
Aidan Binau, SV def. Andrew Davidson, GF 6-0,6-1
Miggy San Pedro, GF def. Liam Johnson, MB 4-6,6-2,6-2
Connor D’Angelo, MH def. Andy Bough, BS 6-0,6-0
Aidan Binau, SV def. Cody Curtis, MS 6-0,6-1
Jake Treece, MS def. Marko Foster, BS 6-2,7-5

GIRLS SINGLES RESULTS

Katie Hooten, SV def. McKenna Tinseth, Gla 6-1,6-0
Pilar Santos, HH def. Maya Nguyen-Haberneski, MH 3-6,6-1,6-4
Lucie Marques, HH def. Meredith Murdock, MS 6-2,6-1
Mackenzie George, CMR def. Zuzhana Durisova, BW 6-2,6-2
Olivia Panarella, MH def. Ellie Zillis, Boz 6-3,6-1
Gail Parambi, CMR def. Annie Woods, BS 7-5,6-1
Kristen Kraske, def. Anna Johnson, GF BS 6-0,6-4
Heather Sikoski, Boz def. Danielle Buchanan, MB 6-0,6-0
Katie Hooten, SV def. Pilar Santos, HH 6-1,6-2 (quarterfinal)
Zuzhana Durisova, BW def. Meredith Murdock, MS 6-4,6-0
Mackenzie George, CMR def. Lucie Marques, HH 7-5,6-1 (quarterfinal)
McKenna Tinseth, Gla def. Maya Nguyen-Haberneski, MH 6-4,7-6(5)
Olivia Panarella, MH def. Gail Parambi, CMR 6-1,3-6,6-2 (quarterfinal)
Anna Johnson, GF def. Danielle Buchanan, MB 7-6(2),6-0
Kristen Kraske, BS def. Heather Sikoski, Boz 6-1,6-0 (quarterfinal)
Annie Woods, BS def. Ellie Zillis, Boz 4-6,6-0,6-2
Lucie Marques, HH def. McKenna Tinseth, Gla 6-1,6-1
Zuzhana Durisova, BW def. Pilar Santos, HH 6-1,6-2
Annie Woods, BS def. Kristen Kraske, BS 6-4,6-3
Gail Parambi, CMR def. Anna Johnson, GF 6-3,6-0

BOYS DOUBLES RESULTS

Jordan Gibbs/Jayden Ostler, BW def. Logan Hill/Ben Desmul, Gla 6-1,6-0
Noah Metzger/Henry Stewart, Boz def. Kevin Thomas/Thomas Stevens, MS 4-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Alex Seburn/Noah Jakovac, HH def. Wyatt Brown/Henry Stahl, MH 2-6,6-1,6-3
Bo Henderson/Connor Eaton, BS def. Tyler Keller/Kyle Buckingham, Gla 6-2,7-5
Sean Ramsbacher/Ethan Violette, MS def. Brock Belcher/Alex Hanson, HC 6-1,6-2
Hayden Pulis/Dylan Burton, BW def. Tyler Patrick/Kyle Korb, CMR 6-1,6-2
George Dyre/Justin Pazmino, BS def. Jack Desmul/Morgan Cordell, Gla 6-1,6-1
Logan Derby/Jackson Pedersen, Boz def. Cole Tolleson-Knee/Hendry Ledyard, MH 6-0,6-1
Noah Metzger/Henry Stewart, Boz def. Jordan Gibbs/Jayden Ostler, BW 7-5,0-6,6-3 (quarterfinal)
Tyler Keller/Kyle Buckingham, Gla def. Wyatt Brown/Henry Stahl, MH 6-2,2-6,6-0
Alex Seburn/Noah Jakovac, HH def. Bo Henderson/Connor Eaton, BS 4-6,6-1,6-3 (quarterfinal)
Kevin Thomas/Thomas Stevens, MS def. Logan Hill/Ben Desmul, Gla 6-0,6-1
Sean Ramsbacher/Ethan Violette, MS def. Hayden Pulis/Dylan Burton, BW 6-1,6-1 (quarterfinal)
Cole Tolleson-Knee/Hendry Ledyard, MH def. Jack Desmul/Morgan Cordell, Gla 6-2,7-6(7)
Logan Derby/Jackson Pedersen, Boz def. George Dyre/Justin Pazmino, BS 6-0,6-0 (quarterfinal)
Brock Belcher/Alex Hanson, HC def. Tyler Patrick/Kyle Korb, CMR 6-0,6-2
Kevin Thomas/Thomas Stevens, MS def. Bo Henderson/Connor Eaton, BS 6-1,7-6(3)
Jordan Gibbs/Jayden Ostler, BW def. Tyler Keller/Kyle Buckingham, Gla 3-6,6-3,7-5
George Dyre/Justin Pazmino, BS def. Brock Belcher/Alex Hanson, HC 6-3,6-3
Cole Tolleson-Knee/Hendry Ledyard, MH def. Hayden Pulis/Dylan Burton, BW 6-4,3-6,6-4

GIRLS DOUBLES RESULTS

Gigi Montague/Kenzy Gilsdorf, BS def. Abbie George/Lindsey Burkett, HH 6-2,2-6,6-2
Chelsea Bone/Bronwyn McCormick, MS def. Tessa Howe/McKenna Johnson, Gla 7-6(4),6-4
Holland Small/Kate Koenig, MH def. Ally Dube/Erynn Murphy, CMR 6-4,7-5
Fiona Powers/Bridget Powers, HC def. Ellie Kuoppola/Destiny Soennichsen, Butte 6-2,6-3
Hannah Worden/Peyton Finch, MS def. Libby Hill/Meagan Gillespie, Gla 6-1,6-1
Annika Linkenbach/Laurel Ward, Boz def. Payton Crawford/Leslie Pazmino, BS 6-3,6-7(2),7-6(1)
Hannah Hays/Brooklyn Mailey, Boz def. Catherine Follet/Allison Johnson, BW 6-3,6-1
Maya Buckingham/Anna Cecil, Gla def. Katie Greybeal/Zoe Nelson, MH 6-3,6-0
Chelsea Bone/Bronwyn McCormick, MS def. Gigi Montague/Kenzy Gilsdorf, BS 6-1,4-6,7-5 (quarterfinal)
Ally Dube/Erynn Murphy, CMR def. Ellie Kuoppola/Destiny Soennichsen, Butte 4-6,6-4,6-4
Fiona Powers/Bridget Powers, HC def. Holland Small/Kate Koenig, MH 6-1,6-0 (quarterfinal)
Abbie George/Lindsey Burkett, HH def. Tessa Howe/McKenna Johnson, Gla 6-3,6-7(5),6-3
Hannah Worden/Peyton Finch, MS def. Annika Linkenbach/Laurel Ward, Boz 6-3,7-6(1) (quarterfinal)
Catherine Follet/Allison Johnson, BW def. Katie Greybeal/Zoe Nelson, MH 7-5,6-4
Maya Buckingham/Anna Cecil, Gla def. Hannah Hays/Brooklyn Mailey, Boz 6-3,4-6,6-3 (quarterfinal)
Payton Crawford/Leslie Pazmino, BS def. Libby Hill/Meagan Gillespie, Gla 6-3,6-3
Holland Small/Kate Koenig, MH def. Abbie George/Lindsey Burkett, HH 7-6(6),6-2
Gigi Montague/Kenzy Gilsdorf, BS def. Ally Dube/Erynn Murphy, CMR 6-2,6-2
Hannah Hays/Brooklyn Mailey, Boz def. Payton Crawford/Leslie Pazmino, BS 6-2,6-2
Annika Linkenbach/Laurel Ward, Boz def. Catherine Follet/Allison Johnson, BW 6-3,6-4

LEAVE A REPLY