LAUREL – Tuesday’s Midland Roundtable Top 10 track and field meet brought out the best in the best south-central Montana athletes.

Billings Senior distance runner Dawson LaRance provided one of the most exciting moments, passing Bozeman’s Chase Equall with 30 meters to go to win the 1,600-meter run in a new meet record of 4 minutes, 15.37 seconds. It’s the best time in Montana this season by seven seconds.

“It was pretty special,” said LaRance after the win. “I had to dig deep. It was definitely a tough finish, but I knew that if I stayed close to him I could have a strong finish.”

LaRance said his goal was to stay in touch with Equall, who generally sets a fast pace on the first three laps, and then try to out-kick him down the stretch.

Story continues below

“He likes to push the pace, so we were destined to have some pretty fast times,” said LaRance. “A lot of points in that, mentally, I think I can’t hang on, but I just have to believe in myself and trust my training, and it gets me through to the end.”

The time is LaRance’s career personal-record by more than five seconds. He also won the 800 meters Tuesday, which he considers his best race. LaRance is ranked in the high school top 10 nationally in the 800 after a 1:51.59 earlier this year.

The only thing that kept it from being a perfect meet for LaRance was the final race of the day. Simon Petsch caught LaRance over the final 50 meters of the 1,600-meter relay anchor leg to give Billings West a win with a new meet record of 3:22.82. Senior also broke the previous meet record in second place at 3:23.79.

Bozeman’s Camila Noe continued the trend of a good distance running day by shattering the girls’ 3,200-meter record. Noe won in 10:47.57, beating the mark set by teammate Piper Meuwissen last year by more than 23 seconds.

The only field event meet record came from Huntley Project’s Hailey Poole in the girls javelin. Poole won with a throw of 142 feet, 4 inches, beating the previous mark by more than four feet. Poole’s freshman sister Emily, meanwhile, won the girls discus with a PR of 130-02.

Maddie Brockel also had a very good Top 10 meet. The West High sprinter won the 100 meters, 200 meters, and anchored West’s winning 400-meter relay team. The two-time reigning 100- and 200-meter State AA champion looks close to fully recovered from a knee injury sustained during soccer last fall.

The boys’ long jump was one of the most exciting field events of the year. Laurel’s Isaiah Renner became just the second jumper this season to clear 22 feet with a 22-00 ½ jump. Moments later, however, Belgrade’s Hayden Van Winkle launched into the farthest jump in Montana this season – 22-04 ¾ – to steal the win.

All-around Manhattan athlete Alexa Arthun added two more Roundtable wins in both hurdles races, including a season-best 45.46-second mark in the 300 hurdles. Belgrade distance star Pipi Eitel also won two events, sweeping the 800 and 1,600 meters. Senior’s Tiahna Vladic finished second in both.

West’s Braydon Deming continued his strong season in the throws, winning both the shot put and discus crowns.

Some of the more surprising results of the day included:

  • West’s Kyle Patelis winning the boys’ 100 meters in 11.30 seconds
  • Lewistown’s Haiden Collins winning the boys’ 110 hurdles with a PR of 15.30 seconds
  • Miles City’s Myhia Metzenberg winning the girls’ 400 meters in a new PR of 1:00.09

Full results from today’s meet:

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Record: R 11.80 1993 Christy Otte, Billings Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Brockel, Maddie Billings West 12.72
2 Ludwig, Taylor Laurel 12.85
3 Helterbran, Shea Billings West 12.93
4 Lynch, Allie Bozeman 13.08
5 Terry, Katrina Billings West 13.34
6 Albrecht, Maddie Billings West 13.37
7 Merema, Madisen Shepherd 13.40
8 Albrecht, Willa Billings West 13.41
9 Reynolds, Kamille Huntley Project 13.56
10 Hanson, Whitney Colstrip 13.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Record: R 25.20 1994 Christy Otte, Billings Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Brockel, Maddie Billings West 25.88
2 Ludwig, Taylor Laurel 26.36
3 Whitney, Maysee Billings Senior 26.74
4 Scherffius, Ellie Billings West 26.82
5 Graves, Alana Huntley Project 27.42
6 LeBrun, Amber Columbus 27.61
7 Albrecht, Willa Billings West 27.62
8 Albrecht, Maddie Billings West 27.79
9 Patrick, Madison Park County 28.44
— Lynch, Allie Bozeman NT

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Record: R 56.51 2015 Christina Aragon, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Metzenberg, Myhia Miles City 1:00.09
2 Sveen, Elsa Bozeman 1:00.10
3 Zimmer, Laura Billings Senior 1:00.57
4 Patrick, Madison Park County 1:00.63
5 Gilcrist, Jordan Billings Senior 1:00.97
6 May, Marley Bozeman 1:01.41
7 Graves, Alana Huntley Project 1:01.43
8 Hawthorne, Brianna Bozeman 1:01.65
9 Scott, Desiree Bridger 1:01.66
10 Lynch, Mara Bozeman 1:03.14

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Record: R 2:09.65 2016 Christina Aragon, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Eitel, Pipi Belgrade 2:15.61
2 Vladic, Tiahna Billings Senior 2:16.67
3 Boyle, Bridget Bozeman 2:19.99
4 Hanson, Whitney Colstrip 2:21.78
5 Meuwissen, Piper Bozeman 2:21.81
6 Veltcamp, Alex Manhattan Christ 2:21.83
7 Hawthorne, Brianna Bozeman 2:24.55
8 Zimmer, Laura Billings Senior 2:26.52
9 Baker, Heather Miles City 2:26.80
10 Hallgrimson, Jaylyn Billings Senior 2:30.24

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Record: R 4:56.13 2012 Dani Aragon, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Eitel, Pipi Belgrade 4:56.73
2 Vladic, Tiahna Billings Senior 5:04.41
3 Meuwissen, Piper Bozeman 5:12.22
4 Hall, Laina Bozeman 5:17.17
5 Vosler, Morgan Miles City 5:20.76
6 Moore, Alex Bozeman 5:20.94
7 Hallgrimson, Jade Billings Senior 5:21.13
8 Hallgrimson, Jaylyn Billings Senior 5:22.63
9 Elmer, Jessica Laurel 5:26.85
10 Bellrock, Charlie Hardin 5:39.22

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Record: R 10:47.57 5/2/2017 Camila Noe, Bozeman
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Noe, Camila Bozeman 10:47.57R
2 Jacques, Phoebe Bozeman 11:28.94
3 Moore, Alex Bozeman 11:34.42
4 Wiengand, Kenenni Bozeman 11:43.68
5 Trom, Terra Bozeman 11:45.81
6 Eberspecher, Zoe Bozeman 11:49.80
7 Hallgrimson, Jade Billings Senior 11:56.46
8 Wagner, Lucy Bozeman 12:00.32
9 Sampson, Halle Billings West 12:02.86
10 Hall, Laina Bozeman 12:14.29

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Record: R 14.60 2000 Erin Jones, Harlowton
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Arthun, Alexa Manhattan 15.11
2 Whitney, Maysee Billings Senior 15.44
3 Findon, Tavy Billings Senior 15.57
4 James, Marissa Fergus 16.11
5 Barker, Camie Bozeman 16.72
6 Laakso, Rayna Park City 16.76
7 Griffin, Claire Billings Senior 16.97
8 Scott, Desiree Bridger 17.09
9 Henry, Alysaa Belgrade 17.16
10 Kleinhans, Maggie Bozeman 17.22

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Record: R 44.64 2006 Jennifer Walter, Huntley Project
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Arthun, Alexa Manhattan 45.46
2 Findon, Tavy Billings Senior 46.93
2 Horst, Mayjia Bozeman 46.93
4 Sveen, Elsa Bozeman 48.10
5 Kleinhans, Maggie Bozeman 48.19
6 Poore, Riki Red Lodge 48.94
7 Branstetter, Shelby Park City 49.65
8 Parker, Fallon Belgrade 49.66
9 Griffin, Claire Billings Senior 50.13
10 Scott, Desiree Bridger 51.44

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Record: R 47.87 2016 Billings West, Billings West
School Finals
================================================================
1 Billings West ‘A’ 48.73
2 Billings Senior ‘A’ 49.57
3 Laurel ‘A’ 50.99
4 Manhattan Christian ‘A’ 51.36
5 Bozeman ‘A’ 51.52
6 Huntley Project ‘A’ 51.68
7 Belgrade ‘A’ 52.77
8 Billings Skyview ‘A’ 52.85
9 Miles City ‘A’ 53.53
10 Columbus ‘A’ 55.70

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Record: R 3:58.00 2003 Bozeman, Bozeman
School Finals
================================================================
1 Billings Senior ‘A’ 4:00.53
2 Billings West ‘A’ 4:03.75
3 Bozeman ‘A’ 4:06.16
4 Laurel ‘A’ 4:11.64
5 Miles City ‘A’ 4:13.20
6 Belgrade ‘A’ 4:13.62
7 Colstrip ‘A’ 4:24.35
8 Huntley Project ‘A’ 4:26.23
9 Columbus ‘A’ 4:26.62
10 Billings Skyview ‘A’ 4:33.77

Girls High Jump
================================================================
Record: R 5-06 1988 Jill Montgomery, Billings West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Bahn, Delaney Bozeman 5-04.00
2 Landon, Camille Bozeman J5-04.00
3 Overby, Aislinn Bozeman 5-00.00
4 Zinne, Kallie Joliet J5-00.00
5 Collins, Sage Broadus 4-10.00
— James, Marissa Fergus NH
— Romei, Olivia Billings Senior NH
— Luoma, Joelle Joliet NH

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
Record: R 12-08 2007 Courtney Kosovich, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Terry, Katrina Billings West 11-00.00
2 Brelsford, Mariah Bozeman 10-06.00
3 Arthun, Alexa Manhattan J10-06.00
4 Gilsdorf, Maddy Billings Senior 10-00.00
5 Henry, Alysaa Belgrade J10-00.00
6 Speas, Alexi Park County 9-06.00
7 Palin, Tendra Billings West J9-06.00
8 Lynch, Mara Bozeman 9-00.00
8 Terry, Julianne Billings West 9-00.00
— Brown, Maisee Billings Senior NH
— Helterbran, Shea Billings West NH

Girls Long Jump
================================================================
Record: R 18-08.50 1998 Dana Zimmerman, Colstrip
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Bahn, Delaney Bozeman 18-07.50
2 Arthun, Alexa Manhattan 18-02.25
3 Gilsdorf, Maddy Billings Senior 17-07.00
4 Landon, Camille Bozeman 17-06.25
5 Henry, Alysaa Belgrade 16-09.00
6 Rollins, Constence Colstrip 15-11.00
7 Laakso, Rayna Park City 15-06.00
8 Allie, Samantha Billings Senior 15-05.25
9 Reynolds, Kamille Huntley Project 15-00.25
— Lynch, Allie Bozeman ND

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
Record: R 37-01.50 2003 Kelsey Kirkpatrick, Ryegate
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lynch, Allie Bozeman 36-01.00
2 Gilsdorf, Maddy Billings Senior 35-04.00
3 Verke, Mackinzie Park City 35-02.00
4 Zinne, Kallie Joliet 34-04.25
5 Scott, Desiree Bridger 34-02.25
6 Medina-Cabrera, Valencia Roundup 33-05.50
7 Dooley, Wynter Billings Senior 33-00.50
8 Liddell, Jedera Billings Skyview 32-00.00
9 Reynolds, Kamille Huntley Project 29-00.75
— Arthun, Alexa Manhattan ND

Girls Shot Put
================================================================
Record: R 42-07.50 2004 Kylee Zent, Bridger
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Zimmer, Anna Fergus 38-02.00
2 Emter, Lauren Park County 37-06.50
3 Poole, Hailey Huntley Project 35-00.50
4 Walker, Savanna Miles City 34-06.00
5 Renova, Lilia Billings Senior 34-03.00
6 Pederson, Brooklyn Sweet Grass Co 33-05.00
7 May, Mariah Bozeman 32-06.50
8 Wolff, Saydee Roundup 32-05.50
9 Ereaux, Aiyana Billings Skyview 32-00.50
10 Feddes, Katrina Absarokee 31-04.00

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
Record: R 144-01.50 2009 Jessica Sharbono, Billings West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Poole, Emily Huntley Project 130-02
2 Emter, Lauren Park County 124-10
3 Poole, Hailey Huntley Project 119-09
4 O’Toole, Paige Laurel 115-07
5 Renova, Lilia Billings Senior J115-07
6 Kelly, Bridget Manhattan Christ 110-02
7 Walker, Savanna Miles City 109-07
8 Cross, April Billings Senior 92-10
9 Dimich, Caroline Billings Senior 91-02
— Johannes, Kenzie Billings West ND

Girls Javelin Throw
================================================================
Record: R 142-04 5/2/2017 Hailey Poole, Huntley Project
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Poole, Hailey Huntley Project 142-04R
2 Hammond, Celestia Billings Skyview 133-01
3 Angwin, Sarah Bozeman 120-00
4 Wheeler, Hannah Bozeman 118-08
5 Cross, April Billings Senior 115-01
6 Medina-Cabrera, Valencia Roundup 113-10
7 Ereaux, Aiyana Billings Skyview 107-06
8 Poole, Emily Huntley Project 106-00
9 Frank, Brittany Park City 102-04
10 Volbrecht, Bailey Billings Senior 99-00

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Record: R 10.75 2009 Brandon Pearce, Billings Skyview
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Patelis, Kyle Billings West 11.30
2 Anderson, Keaton Billings Senior 11.35
3 Sumner, Lane Huntley Project 11.39
4 Collins, Haiden Fergus 11.41
5 Vanderlaan, Keith Miles City 11.49
5 Mark, Collins Park County 11.49
7 Estrada, David Billings Senior 11.55
8 McCutcheon, Lance Bozeman 11.60
9 Williams, Evan Billings Senior 11.61
10 Gunlikson, Casey Sweet Grass Co 11.67

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Record: R 21.80 1994 Jon Ueland, Billings West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Estrada, David Billings Senior 22.92
2 Carpenter, Milo Billings West 23.03
3 Sumner, Lane Huntley Project 23.19
4 Johnstone, Paul Forsyth 23.43
5 Brown, Tyler Billings Skyview 23.44
6 Williams, Evan Billings Senior 23.88

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Record: R 48.92 2003 Ty Norris, Bozeman
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ans, Michah Billings Senior 49.72
2 Johnstone, Cade Forsyth 49.97
3 Gibb, Lucas Billings West 51.82
4 Cossins, Korben Bozeman 51.88
5 Smith, Brock Billings West 52.08
6 Wohlfeil, Jason Huntley Project 52.25
7 Mock, Ryan Billings West 52.49

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Record: R 1:54.85 2016 Simon Petsch, Billings West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 LaRance, Dawson Billings Senior 1:55.15
2 Grinwis, Jacob Belgrade 1:55.66
3 Petsch, Simon Billings West 1:56.01
4 Henson, Drake Fergus 1:57.74
5 Collins, Riley Bozeman 2:00.11
6 Prather, David Hardin 2:01.77
7 Wilson, Ethan Billings Senior 2:02.97
8 Longbottom, Ben Laurel 2:04.34
9 Coyote Runs, Ezekiel Hardin 2:06.09
— Rickbeil, Peder Billings Senior DQ

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Record: R 4:15.37 5/2/2017 Dawson LaRance, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 LaRance, Dawson Billings Senior 4:15.37R
2 Equall, Chase Bozeman 4:15.76
3 Grinwis, Jacob Belgrade 4:21.17
4 Collins, Riley Bozeman 4:23.88
5 McComas, Leonard Bozeman 4:28.23
6 Taylor, Levi Laurel 4:30.10
7 Rickbeil, Peder Billings Senior 4:36.30
8 Henson, Drake Fergus 4:56.78
— Hamilton, Duncan Bozeman DQ
— Wilson, Ethan Billings Senior DQ

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Record: R 9:33.00 1994 Kevin Jacobsen, Billings Skyview
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Equall, Chase Bozeman 9:37.20
2 McComas, Leonard Bozeman 9:48.18
3 Taylor, Levi Laurel 9:54.05
4 Clark, Orrin Bozeman 9:56.44
5 Degan, Sawyer Belgrade 9:58.70
6 Krumwiede, Kai Fergus 10:15.90
7 Barrie, Adam Billings West 10:16.41
8 Rickbeil, Peder Billings Senior 10:22.12
9 Bentler, Finn Billings Senior 10:25.98
— Majerus, Noah Fergus NT

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Record: R 14.10 1998 Lucas Fowler, Harlowton
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Collins, Haiden Fergus 15.30
2 Graves, Brad Huntley Project 15.54
3 Knoche, Caleb Forsyth 15.87
4 Patelis, Kyle Billings West 15.94
5 Abell, Chris Laurel 16.01
6 Brensdal, Bryan Billings Skyview 16.19
7 Burke, Tyler Miles City 16.29
8 Demars, Peter Billings West 16.42
9 Platt, Winston Billings West 16.44
10 Jacobson, Michael Columbus 16.45

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Record: R 38.27 2012 Landon Polkow, BIllings Skyview
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Collins, Haiden Fergus 39.56
2 Gurchiek, Tyler Billings West 39.71
3 Knoche, Caleb Forsyth 40.94
4 Gunlikson, Casey Sweet Grass Co 41.02
5 Demars, Peter Billings West 41.65
6 Graves, Brad Huntley Project 41.98
7 Jacobson, Michael Columbus 42.03
8 Burke, Tyler Miles City 42.14
9 Brensdal, Bryan Billings Skyview 42.44
10 Platt, Winston Billings West 43.30

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Record: R 42.37 2009 Billings Skyview, Billings Skyview
School Finals
================================================================
1 Billings Senior ‘A’ 42.96
2 Billings West ‘A’ 43.49
3 Huntley Project ‘A’ 44.13
4 Laurel ‘A’ 44.47
5 Miles City ‘A’ 44.56
6 Forsyth ‘A’ 44.60
7 Billings Skyview ‘A’ 45.06
8 Manhattan ‘A’ 45.74
— Billings Central ‘A’ DQ
— Bozeman ‘A’ DQ

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Record: R 3:22.82 5/2/2017 BIllings West, BIllings West
School Finals
================================================================
1 Billings West ‘A’ 3:22.82R
2 Billings Senior ‘A’ 3:23.79
3 Miles City ‘A’ 3:32.01
4 Bozeman ‘A’ 3:34.15
5 Forsyth ‘A’ 3:34.34
6 Laurel ‘A’ 3:34.65
7 Fergus ‘A’ 3:37.54
8 Billings Skyview ‘A’ 3:38.07
9 Hardin ‘A’ 3:38.22
10 Shepherd ‘A’ 3:46.23

Boys High Jump
================================================================
Record: R 6-09 1998 Scott MacFarlane, Colstrip
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kleinhans, Logan Bozeman 6-04.00
2 Kosel, Allex Roberts 6-02.00
3 McCloud, Cole Manhattan J6-02.00
4 Bellows, Jess Miles City 6-00.00
4 Anderson, Keaton Billings Senior 6-00.00
6 Graham, Jaden Fergus J6-00.00
7 Olson, Ry Joliet 5-10.00
— Livingston, Riley Columbus NH
— Mims, Julius Billings Skyview NH

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Record: R 15-01 2008 Jake Bowman, Hardin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Young, Lincoln Manhattan Christ 14-10.00
2 Wacaser, Scott Billings Skyview 14-00.00
3 Gurchiek, Tyler Billings West J14-00.00
4 Davison, Vincent Bozeman 13-00.00
5 Stone, Tracer Manhattan J13-00.00
6 Robinson, Brett Joliet 12-06.00
7 Thompson, Carver Laurel J12-06.00
8 Craig, Jared Laurel 12-00.00
— Almanza, Jace Billings Senior NH

Boys Long Jump
================================================================
Record: R 23-02.25 2009 Scotty Owens, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Van Winkle, Hayden Belgrade 22-04.75
2 Renner, Isaiah Laurel 22-00.50
3 McCloud, Cole Manhattan 21-06.25
4 Petross, Caleb Miles City 21-00.00
5 Johnstone, Paul Forsyth 20-09.00
6 Olson, Ry Joliet 20-03.00
7 Platt, Winston Billings West 19-08.75
8 Kleinhans, Logan Bozeman 19-07.75
9 Krough, Teddy Billings West 19-05.50
— Robertus, Shay Joliet ND

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Record: R 46-10.50 2009 Ben King, Billings West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kleinhans, Logan Bozeman 44-07.00
2 McCutcheon, Lance Bozeman 43-03.00
3 Renner, Isaiah Laurel 42-04.25
4 Olson, Ry Joliet 42-00.00
5 Olson, Ty Joliet 41-05.00
6 Kosel, Allex Roberts 40-07.50
7 Rowlison, Taylor Joliet 40-06.50
8 Schwers, Kell Sweet Grass Co 40-05.50
9 Fike, Terik Joliet 39-03.00
— Johnstone, Paul Forsyth ND

Boys Shot Put
================================================================
Record: R 62-04 1998 Matt Drinkwalter, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Deming, Braydon Billings West 55-06.50
2 Bartsch, Emmit Billings Senior 49-03.50
3 Saberhagen, Ethan Billings Senior 48-09.50
4 Poetzl, Garrison Billings Senior 47-08.00
5 Rogers, Kyler Belgrade 47-04.00
6 McNeil, Kaleb Billings Skyview 47-03.50
7 Copeland, Trey Huntley Project 44-09.50
8 Wilks, Nicholas Billings Senior 43-08.50
— Deming, Bryson Billings West ND

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
Record: R 182-06 2003 Jim Stanton, Billings Senior
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Deming, Braydon Billings West 158-00
2 Deming, Bryson Billings West 151-10
3 Bartsch, Emmit Billings Senior 150-10
4 Wilks, Nicholas Billings Senior 146-01
5 Wessel, Cade Bozeman 141-00
6 Green, Taylor Shepherd 135-00
7 Saberhagen, Ethan Billings Senior 134-04
8 Kraft, Ely Laurel 130-03
9 King, Justin Joliet 126-05

Boys Javelin Throw
================================================================
Record: R 208-04 2005 Chris Reno, Billings West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Cole, Casey Laurel 174-01
2 Hennelly, Ronnie Colstrip 161-11
3 Gray, Tyler Billings Central 161-00
4 Wessel, Cade Bozeman 159-01
5 Kennedy, Logan Laurel 157-09
6 Maehl, Andy Billings Senior 149-02
7 Olson, Ty Joliet 146-10
8 McNeil, Connor Park City 146-00
9 Salthe, Tristan Roundup 140-05
10 Voss, Ben Billings Central 136-07

LEAVE A REPLY