MSU-Northern guard Jacy Thompson plays defense against Willamette earlier this season. Thompson os one of eight Skylight scholar athletes. (RICHIE MELBY/MTN Sports)

BILLINGS – Twenty-nine Frontier Conference women’s basketball players have been named NAIA scholar athletes. Twenty-six of the players are from Montana schools and MSU-Northern leads all institutions across the country with eight athletes on the list.

Natalee Faupel, Cydney Auzenne, Jacy Thompson, Molly Kreycik, Peyton Filius, Katie Fertterer, Brandy Lambourne and Sierra Richards each earned the academic honor for the Skylights, who fell from the NAIA national tournament over the weekend in Billings.

The University of Great Falls and Montana Tech each had six representatives on the list, while Carroll College had three and Rocky Mountain College had two. Montana Western had one.

RELATED: NAIA MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Story continues below

Student-athletes are nominated by the program’s head coach or sports information director and must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 (4.0 scale) and must have achieved a junior academic status.

Find the complete list below. Frontier Conference student-athletes are in bold.

2017 Daktronics-NAIA Division I Women’s Basketball Scholar-Athletes

Name School Name Position Class Hometown

Lindsey Payton Arizona Christian F Jr. Phoenix, Ariz.
Lauren Austin Avila (Mo.) G Sr. Kansas City, Mo.
Hannah Long Avila (Mo.) G Sr. Kansas City, Mo.
Luci Sarcone Avila (Mo.) F Jr. Des Moines, Iowa
Sydney Buchel Baker (Kan.) F Sr. Katy, Texas
Caitlin Modesett Baker (Kan.) G Jr. Friendswood, Texas
Sydnie Hanson Baker (Kan.) G Jr. Overland Park, Kan.
Kristen Murphy Benedictine (Kan.) F Jr. Olathe, Kan.
Jordan Closter Benedictine (Kan.) G Jr. South Sioux City, Neb.
Haylee Beard Benedictine (Kan.) G Sr. Ozark, Mo.
Joclyn Kirton Biola (Calif.) F Grad Student Everett, Wash.
Andrea Lewis Blue Mountain (Miss.) F Sr. Ecru, Miss.
Matavia Cox Blue Mountain (Miss.) G Jr. Ripley, Miss.
Mallorie Sweat Blue Mountain (Miss.) P Jr. Selmer, Tenn.
Jennifer Milewski Blue Mountain (Miss.) G Sr. Arlington, Tenn.
Dominique Patrick Brenau (Ga.) G Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
Autumn Dodson Brenau (Ga.) G Jr. Jefferson City, Tenn.
Madison Clements Campbellsville (Ky.) G Sr. Clementsville, Tenn.
Emily Fox Campbellsville (Ky.) G Sr. McKinney, Ky.
LeeAnn Grider Campbellsville (Ky.) G Sr. Jamestown, Ky.
Alexis Pester Campbellsville (Ky.) F Sr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Cassidy Hashley Carroll (Mont.) C Jr. Kalispell, Mont.
Bailey Pasta Carroll (Mont.) G Jr. Nampa, Idaho
Mikaela Robinson Carroll (Mont.) G Jr. Billings, Mont.
Allison Hines Central Methodist (Mo.) G Jr. Overland Park, Kan.
Kelsey Ernst Clarke (Iowa) F Sr. Bellevue, Iowa
Molly Kleppin Clarke (Iowa) G Sr. Morton Grove, Ill.
Jennifer Petkoff Clarke (Iowa) G Sr. Delavan, Wis.
Kea Whittington Clarke (Iowa) G Jr. Beloit, Wis.
Theresa Nicole Fuemmeler Columbia (Mo.) F Jr. Glasgow, Mo.
Samantha Cavlovich Columbia (Mo.) G Sr. Florissant, Mo.
Breanne Begeman Culver-Stockton (Mo.) F Sr. Mendon, Ill.
Terra Helm Culver-Stockton (Mo.) F Sr. Frederickstown, Mo.
Jovanna Stojanovic Cumberlands (Ky.) G Sr. Belgrade, Serbia
Sarah Kelton Cumberlands (Ky.) PG Sr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Keona Favis Dillard (La.) F Sr. Shreveport, La.
Reggine Brown Evangel (Mo.) G Sr. Tampa, Fla.
Allison Swanson Evangel (Mo.) C Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Alison Jarrell Evangel (Mo.) G Jr. Dexter, Mo.
Taylor Longley Evangel (Mo.) G Sr. League City, Texas
Madi Johnson Evangel (Mo.) G Jr. Ash Grove, Mo. China
Leary Faulkner (Ala.) G Sr. Athens, Ala.
Emma Herren Faulkner (Ala.) G Sr. Berry, Ala.
Kayla Tillman Faulkner (Ala.) G Sr. Cullman, Ala.
Taleeah Cross Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) G Sr. South Fulton, Tenn.
Tiffany Pate Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) P Jr. Thomson, Ga.
Gabrielle Lapinski Graceland (Iowa) G Sr. Westfield, Ind.
Emily Work Graceland (Iowa) G Sr. Salina, Kan.
Mo Hardeman Grand View (Iowa) G Sr. Arlington, Texas
Annie Penquite Grand View (Iowa) G Sr. Altoona, Iowa
Magdalena Henning Great Falls (Mont.) C Sr. Great Falls, Mont.
Nneka Nnadi Great Falls (Mont.) F Sr. Tacoma, Wash.
Paige Craig Great Falls (Mont.) G Jr. Huntley Project, , Mont.
Molly Herron Great Falls (Mont.) G Jr. Havre, Mont.
Stephanie McDonagh Great Falls (Mont.) G Jr. Vancouver, Wash.
Kallee Wilson Great Falls (Mont.) F Sr. Cowley, Wyo.
Sarah Cline Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) PG Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
Emily Terwilliger Hope International (Calif.) C Sr. Susanville, Calif.
Courtney Fine John Brown (Ark.) G Jr. Rowlett, Texas
Jana Schammel John Brown (Ark.) G Jr. Plymouth, Minn.
Caelyn Orlandi Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) G Sr. Coeur D’alene, Idaho
Brooke Litalien Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) G Sr. Post Falls, Idaho
Megan Risinger Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) F Sr. Tigard, Ore.
Torre Kohrmann Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) G Jr. Bartelso, Ill.
Candace Niemerg Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) F Sr. Dieterich, Ill.
Courtney Sandlin Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) F Sr. Williamstown, Ky.
Amber Cesair LSU Alexandria G Jr. Atlanta, Ga.
Kate Inchun LSU Shreveport (La.) G Sr. Houston, Texas
Elliot Taylor Lyon (Ark.) F Sr. Cabot, Ark.
Hailey Brandes Marygrove (Mich.) F Jr. Southfield, Mich.
Kelsey McKeon Menlo (Calif.) F Sr. Alameda, Calif.
D’Shala Powell Mid-America Christian (Okla.) F Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla.
Jamie Lamb Mid-America Christian (Okla.) F Jr. Round Rock, Texas
Sarai Rodriguez Mid-America Christian (Okla.) G Jr. Austin, Texas
Tristin Wicks MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) C Jr. Marysville, Kan.
TyAsia Grayer Middle Georgia State F Jr. Macon, Ga.
Cherish Walton Missouri Baptist F Sr. Columbia, Mo.
Samantha Smith Missouri Baptist F Sr. Wentzville, Mo.
Tessa Ramsay Missouri Valley C Sr. Melbourne, Australia
Linsey Denney Missouri Valley F Sr. Everton, Mo.
Alexis Boyd-Lockett Missouri Valley G Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
Ana Trost Missouri Valley C Jr. Aurora, Colo.
Kali Koenig Mobile (Ala.) G Sr. Mandeville, La.
Kerrie York Mobile (Ala.) F Sr. Crestview, Fla.
Natalee Faupel Montana State-Northern G Sr. Butte, Mont.
Cydney Auzenne Montana State-Northern F Sr. Regina Beach, Saskatchewan
Jacy Thompson Montana State-Northern G Jr. Townsend, Mont.
Molly Kreycik Montana State-Northern G Sr. Doublas, Wyo.
Peyton Filus Montana State-Northern G Jr. Havre, Mont.
Katie Fertterer Montana State-Northern G Jr. Belt, Mont.
Brandy Lambourne Montana State-Northern G Jr. Havre, Mont.
Sierra Richards Montana State-Northern F Sr. Kelso, Wash.
Rachel Farris Montana Tech C 5th Year Sr. San Antonio, Texas
Callee Remsen Montana Tech F Sr. Great Falls, Mont.
Martha Dembek Montana Tech G Sr. Winnett, Mont.
Bailey Armbruster Montana Tech G Jr. Snohomish, Wash.
Kourtney Coverdell Montana Tech G Jr. Fairfield, Mont.
Kaylynn Coverdell Montana Tech F/G Jr. Fairfield, Mont.
Sierra Bignell Montana Western G Jr. Avon, Mont.
McKenna Sexton Mount Mercy (Iowa) G 5th Year Sr. West Branch, Iowa
Francesca Patrick Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) G Grad Student Killeen, Texas
Chelsea Foster Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) G Sr. De Soto, Texas
Selena Dunn Park (Mo.) G Sr. Liberty, Mo.
Brook Vaughan Park (Mo.) G Sr. Louisburg, Kan.
Brooklyn Campbell Park (Mo.) G Jr. Kansas City, Mo.
Jackie Robles Peru State (Neb.) G Sr. Parlier, Calif.
Kelah Eldridge Pikeville (Ky.) G Sr. Whitesburg, Ky.
Jamie Castle Pikeville (Ky.) G Sr. Salyersville, Ky.
Rachel Lee Pikeville (Ky.) G Sr. Huntington, W.Va.
Brandy Kumm Rocky Mountain (Mont.) G 5th Year Sr. Great Falls, Mont.
Hailee Farstveet Rocky Mountain (Mont.) G Jr. Beach, N.D.
Laken Ward SAGU (Texas) F Sr. Cleveland, Ark.
Alexis McAfee SAGU (Texas) G Sr. DeSoto, Texas
Chasity Asberry Science & Arts (Okla.) G Sr. Tulsa, Okla.
Nishalina Buksh Southwest (N.M.) G Sr. Stockton, Calif.
Kelsie Howgard St. Gregory’s (Okla.) G/F Jr. Menifee, Calif.
Maghen Lormand St. Thomas (Texas) F Sr. The Woodlands, Texas
Brittany Bigott St. Thomas (Texas) G Sr. Katy, Texas
Chante Jefferson St. Thomas (Texas) F Sr. Cedar Park, Texas
Sierra Pryor Stephens (Mo.) F Jr. Sullivan, Mo.
Tajanee Wells Talladega (Ala.) F Sr. Columbus, Ohio
Ariel Chandler Texas College C Jr. Dallas, Texas
Linet Juma Texas College C Jr. Kisumu, Kenya
Kalyn Brisby Texas College P Jr. Big Sandy, Texas
Martia Moore Texas College G Jr. Las Vegas, Nev.
Aubrey Bekendam The Master’s (Calif.) F 5th Year Sr. Orland, Calif.
Dymond Jackson Tougaloo (Miss.) F Jr. Canton, Miss.
Maya Kennedy Vanguard (Calif.) G 5th Year Sr. Huntington Beach, Calif.
Jaime Goff Vanguard (Calif.) F Sr. Oregon City, Ore.
Hanna Tabron Vanguard (Calif.) G Sr. Gilroy, Calif.
Claire Lamunu Vanguard (Calif.) F Sr. Kampala, Uganda
Nina Sato Wayland Baptist (Texas) P Jr. El Paso, Texas
Lauren McCoy Westmont (Calif.) F Jr. Arcata, Calif
Rona Chavez William Jessup (Calif.) G Jr. Clayton, Calif.
Nona Carter William Penn (Iowa) G Jr. Downey, Calif.
Kelsey Scherder William Woods (Mo.) F Sr. Bowling Green, Mo.
Tiffany Rhame William Woods (Mo.) G Sr. Farmington, Ark.
Alexus Clardy Williams Baptist (Ark.) F Sr. Conway, Ark.
Taylor Williams Williams Baptist (Ark.) G Sr. Mountain Home, Ark

LEAVE A REPLY